Sold Price History


North Way, Hyde house prices

North Way, Hyde house prices are built from 116 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 24 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £115,000. Across the 19 years from 2006 to 2025 the median moved +64.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -5.9%.

Median price paid

£115,000

Change in cash, 2006–2025

+64.0%

Change in real terms

-5.9%

Median per m²

£1,905

HM Land Registry116 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 24 Apr 2026

Section 01

How North Way, Hyde prices moved

The chart tracks the median North Way, Hyde house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

North Way, Hyde house prices by year, median price paid 1999 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£67,950£150,881
2000s5£113,975£207,629
2010s1£177,500£250,275
2020s1£252,500£257,989
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for North Way, Hyde is £252,500 in 2025; the lowest is £67,500 in 2000. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £67,950 to £252,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £138,453, so the real change over the whole record is +86.3% — about +2.42% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +64.0% in cash against -5.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
1024 Apr 2026Semi-detached£248,000£248,000
1923 Mar 2026Detached£290,000£290,000
2519 Dec 2025Terraced£205,000£209,457
1514 Nov 2025Semi-detached£280,000£286,087
2220 Oct 2025Detached£320,000£326,957
3426 Jun 2025Semi-detached£253,000£258,500
3230 May 2025Semi-detached£252,500£257,989
2022 May 2025Semi-detached£120,000£122,609
4411 Apr 2025Terraced£190,000£194,130
384 Oct 2024Terraced£174,000£183,090
5431 May 2024Semi-detached£250,000£263,060
1226 Jan 2024Terraced£197,250£207,554
2710 Oct 2022Terraced£204,000£236,352
121 Feb 2021Terraced£150,000£189,516
141 Sep 2020Semi-detached£154,000£199,394
6011 Oct 2019Semi-detached£182,000£238,052
66 Sep 2019Semi-detached£180,000£235,436
5010 May 2019Semi-detached£174,000£227,588
5212 Apr 2019Semi-detached£177,500£232,166
2931 Jan 2019Semi-detached£171,000£223,664
126 Jul 2018Terraced£130,000£173,251
229 Jun 2018Semi-detached£165,000£219,896
5629 Sep 2017Semi-detached£164,000£223,205
4013 Apr 2017Semi-detached£130,000£176,931
1416 Dec 2016Semi-detached£126,000£175,901
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to North Way, Hyde values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
10 North Way£67,500 (2000)£248,000 (2026)+5.1%+2.4%
19 North Way£74,950 (1999)£290,000 (2026)+5.1%+2.4%
25 North Way£54,750 (2000)£205,000 (2025)+5.4%+2.6%
15 North Way£67,950 (1999)£280,000 (2025)+5.6%+2.8%
22 North Way£87,950 (2000)£320,000 (2025)+5.3%+2.5%
34 North Way£71,950 (2000)£253,000 (2025)+5.2%+2.4%
32 North Way£71,950 (2000)£252,500 (2025)+5.1%+2.4%
20 North Way£69,450 (2000)£120,000 (2025)+2.2%-0.5%
44 North Way£55,250 (2000)£190,000 (2025)+5.1%+2.3%
38 North Way£58,950 (2000)£174,000 (2024)+4.6%+1.9%
54 North Way£67,500 (2000)£250,000 (2024)+5.6%+2.8%
12 North Way£57,950 (2000)£197,250 (2024)+5.2%+2.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. North Way, Hyde is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached5850.0%£115,000£57,450 – £280,000
Terraced3126.7%£115,000£54,750 – £205,000
Detached2723.3%£106,950£71,950 – £320,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in North Way, Hyde

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 116 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold116100.0%£115,000
New build4437.9%£67,725
Existing home7262.1%£144,225
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -53.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in North Way, Hyde

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across High Peak, 40.9% of 40,395 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1220.3%
B4,15510.3%
C12,24130.3%
D16,13339.9%
E5,81914.4%
F1,4753.7%
G4501.1%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in High Peak.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in High Peak at £918 a month as of Jun 2026 — £613 for a one-bedroom home and £972 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £115,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.58% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

No street-level crime was published for SK14 in Jun 2026 by Greater Manchester. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around North Way, Hyde

The 2021 census counted 90,933 residents in High Peak across 40,772 households. 71.6% of those households own their home and 28.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

20 state and independent schools have a SK14 postcode: 17 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Hyde High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,134
Alder Community High SchoolSecondaryCommunity school912
Longdendale High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter795
Flowery Field Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter646
Dowson Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter477
Pinfold Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter376
Godley Community Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter248
Endeavour Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter227
Greenfield Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led221
Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource ProvisionPrimaryAcademy converter221
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Godley Rail StationRail0.1 km
Hattersley Rail StationRail1.3 km
Hyde Central Rail StationRail1.9 km
Flowery Field Rail StationRail2.0 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How North Way, Hyde compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. North Way, Hyde sits below that national figure — -27.0%.

Within Hyde the street ranks 320 of 643 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £115,000 (0.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,905 per square metre, across 41 of the 116 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £54,750 to £320,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

North Way, Hyde sits in High Peak, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in High Peak at 7.9 times median local earnings of £32,945 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Hyde house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in North Way, Hyde?

The median price paid in North Way, Hyde across every sale on the register is £115,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in North Way, Hyde?

116 sales are on record for North Way, Hyde, the most recent completing on 24 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have North Way, Hyde house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +64.0% between 2006 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -5.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were North Way, Hyde house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £252,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in North Way, Hyde?

£1,905 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 24 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “North Way, Hyde house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.