Vervain Close, Gloucester house prices are built from 174 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 19 Dec 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £95,750. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +13.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -19.3%.
Median price paid
£95,750
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+13.3%
Change in real terms
-19.3%
Median per m²
£2,487
HM Land Registry174 sales3 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Dec 2025
Section 01
How Vervain Close, Gloucester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Vervain Close, Gloucester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £43,750 | £97,146 |
| 2000s | 7 | £107,500 | £195,833 |
| 2010s | 3 | £142,000 | £200,220 |
| 2020s | 3 | £170,000 | £173,696 |
The highest yearly median on record for Vervain Close, Gloucester is £245,500 in 2024; the lowest is £42,000 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £42,000 to £170,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £91,108, so the real change over the whole record is +90.6% — about +2.25% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +13.3% in cash against -19.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £242,000 | £247,261 |
| 32 | 17 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £186,500 | £190,554 |
| 15 | 28 Feb 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £173,696 |
| 2 | 17 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £155,000 | £158,370 |
| 5 | 14 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £225,000 | £229,891 |
| Flat 10 Kerria Court | 10 Jan 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £92,500 | £94,511 |
| Flat 6 Kerria Court | 3 Jan 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £123,000 | £125,674 |
| 3 | 17 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £265,000 | £278,843 |
| 4 | 28 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £220,000 | £231,493 |
| 7 | 25 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £275,000 | £289,366 |
| 31 | 31 May 2024 | Terraced | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 39 | 27 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £226,000 | £237,806 |
| 38 | 26 Jan 2024 | Semi-detached | £283,250 | £298,047 |
| Flat 3 Kerria Court | 14 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £115,000 | £124,253 |
| Flat 2 Kerria Court | 15 Sep 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £118,851 |
| 33 | 17 Jul 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | £178,276 |
| 40 | 31 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £275,000 | £297,126 |
| 37 | 31 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £213,500 | £230,678 |
| 35a | 24 Nov 2022 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £185,374 |
| 1 | 7 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £183,000 | £212,021 |
| 15 | 26 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £137,500 | £173,723 |
| 35a | 26 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £128,000 | £161,720 |
| 34a | 5 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £166,000 | £209,731 |
| Flat 4 Kerria Court | 16 Oct 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £98,000 | £126,887 |
| 4 | 24 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £155,000 | £200,689 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Vervain Close, Gloucester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Vervain Close | £58,000 (1999) | £242,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 32 Vervain Close | £97,000 (2005) | £186,500 (2025) | +3.3% | +0.4% |
| 15 Vervain Close | £120,000 (2017) | £170,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +0.8% |
| 2 Vervain Close | £36,000 (1997) | £155,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 5 Vervain Close | £125,000 (2006) | £225,000 (2025) | +3.1% | +0.2% |
| FLAT 10 KERRIA COURT Vervain Close | £73,500 (2009) | £92,500 (2025) | +1.4% | -1.5% |
| FLAT 6 KERRIA COURT Vervain Close | £29,950 (1999) | £123,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 3 Vervain Close | £55,000 (1996) | £265,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 4 Vervain Close | £45,000 (1997) | £220,000 (2024) | +6.1% | +3.3% |
| 7 Vervain Close | £136,000 (2003) | £275,000 (2024) | +3.4% | +0.6% |
| 31 Vervain Close | £136,500 (2007) | £180,000 (2024) | +1.6% | -1.3% |
| 39 Vervain Close | £46,500 (1997) | £226,000 (2024) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Vervain Close, Gloucester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 101 | 58.0% | £120,000 | £33,000 – £275,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 48 | 27.6% | £88,500 | £29,000 – £186,500 |
| Semi-detached | 24 | 13.8% | £66,500 | £34,700 – £283,250 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.6% | £107,000 | £107,000 – £107,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Vervain Close, Gloucester
35 of the sales on record are leasehold and 139 freehold — 20.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £78,500 and the median freehold sale £110,000 — a gap of +40.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 35 | 20.1% | £78,500 |
| Freehold | 139 | 79.9% | £110,000 |
| New build | 2 | 1.1% | £55,000 |
| Existing home | 172 | 98.9% | £96,750 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -43.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Vervain Close, Gloucester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Gloucester, 47.9% of 65,378 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 281 | 0.4% |
| B | 7,878 | 12.0% |
| C | 23,156 | 35.4% |
| D | 24,038 | 36.8% |
| E | 7,981 | 12.2% |
| F | 1,494 | 2.3% |
| G | 550 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Gloucester at £1,109 a month as of Jun 2026 — £740 for a one-bedroom home and £1,204 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £95,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.90% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for GL3 in Jun 2026. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Vervain Close, Gloucester
The 2021 census counted 132,416 residents in Gloucester across 55,406 households. 65.0% of those households own their home and 34.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
16 state and independent schools have a GL3 postcode: 13 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Churchdown School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,430 |
| Chosen Hill School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,295 |
| Henley Bank High School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 916 |
| Coopers Edge School | Primary | Foundation school | 403 |
| Lift Brockworth | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 386 |
| Dinglewell Junior School | Primary | Community school | 359 |
| Hillview Primary School | Primary | Community school | 252 |
| Churchdown Village Junior School | Primary | Community school | 238 |
| Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School | Primary | Community school | 229 |
| Dinglewell Infant School | Primary | Community school | 226 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Gloucester Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
| Cheltenham Spa Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Cheltenham Racecourse (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Tram | 10.0 km |
| Cheltenham Racecourse (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 10.0 km |
Section 09
How Vervain Close, Gloucester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Vervain Close, Gloucester sits below that national figure — -39.2%.
Within Gloucester the street ranks 1968 of 2199 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £149,000 (-35.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,487 per square metre, across 3 of the 174 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £29,000 to £283,250. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Vervain Close, Gloucester sits in Gloucester, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Gloucester at 7.2 times median local earnings of £34,779 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Hucclecote Road£115,500 median
- Innsworth Lane£199,500 median
- Sussex Gardens£144,500 median
- Pirton Lane£180,000 median
- Abbotswood Road£150,000 median
- Golden Vale£84,995 median
- Stocken Close£145,000 median
- Chosen Way£156,250 median
- Parton Road£209,000 median
- Raleigh Close£94,998 median
- Brookfield Road£235,000 median
- Grenville Close£97,000 median
- Insley Gardens£140,000 median
- Cheltenham Road East£195,000 median
- Melville Road£182,000 median
- Ermin Park£140,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 2 Vervain Close8 sales
- 4 Vervain Close6 sales
- 34 Vervain Close6 sales
- 32 Vervain Close5 sales
- 7 Vervain Close5 sales
- 40 Vervain Close5 sales
- 34A Vervain Close5 sales
- FLAT 11, KERRIA COURT Vervain Close5 sales
- 36 Vervain Close5 sales
- 17 Vervain Close4 sales
- FLAT 6, KERRIA COURT Vervain Close4 sales
- 39 Vervain Close4 sales
- FLAT 3, KERRIA COURT Vervain Close4 sales
- 37 Vervain Close4 sales
- 1 Vervain Close4 sales
- FLAT 8, KERRIA COURT Vervain Close4 sales
- 14 Vervain Close4 sales
- 20 Vervain Close4 sales
- 29 Vervain Close4 sales
- 12 Vervain Close4 sales
- 30 Vervain Close4 sales
- 35 Vervain Close4 sales
- FLAT 12, KERRIA COURT Vervain Close4 sales
- 15 Vervain Close3 sales
Back to Gloucester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Vervain Close, Gloucester?
The median price paid in Vervain Close, Gloucester across every sale on the register is £95,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Vervain Close, Gloucester?
174 sales are on record for Vervain Close, Gloucester, the most recent completing on 19 Dec 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Vervain Close, Gloucester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +13.3% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -19.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Vervain Close, Gloucester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £245,500, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Vervain Close, Gloucester?
£2,487 per square metre, from the 3 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Dec 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Vervain Close, Gloucester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.