Sold Price History


The Causeway, Gloucester house prices

The Causeway, Gloucester house prices are built from 302 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 6 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £148,748. Across the 10 years from 2014 to 2024 the median moved +64.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +20.5%.

Median price paid

£148,748

Change in cash, 2014–2024

+64.3%

Change in real terms

+20.5%

Median per m²

£2,081

HM Land Registry302 sales5 with floor areaLatest sale 6 Mar 2026

Section 01

How The Causeway, Gloucester prices moved

The chart tracks the median The Causeway, Gloucester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

The Causeway, Gloucester house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2024
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£73,500£163,205
2000s8£165,000£300,581
2010s9£210,000£296,100
2020s4£260,250£265,908
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for The Causeway, Gloucester is £370,000 in 2022; the lowest is £65,750 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £69,223 to £345,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £153,707, so the real change over the whole record is +136.2% — about +3.01% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +64.3% in cash against +20.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
136 Mar 2026Semi-detached£315,000£315,000
3420 Feb 2026Detached£320,000£320,000
8931 Oct 2025Detached£350,000£357,609
11317 Oct 2025Semi-detached£293,000£299,370
9421 Jul 2025Terraced£295,000£301,413
916 Dec 2024Detached£385,000£405,112
3025 Oct 2024Detached£345,000£363,022
12413 Sep 2024Detached£425,000£447,201
3626 Jul 2024Semi-detached£250,000£263,060
1321 Mar 2024Semi-detached£259,000£272,530
5424 Nov 2023Detached£293,500£317,115
1279 Jun 2023Detached£310,000£334,943
443 Mar 2023Terraced£187,000£202,046
11217 Feb 2023Detached£305,000£329,540
5625 Jul 2022Detached£370,000£428,677
9822 Jul 2022Detached£430,000£498,192
814 Jul 2022Semi-detached£260,000£301,233
1214 Mar 2022Detached£440,000£509,778
2113 Jan 2022Semi-detached£256,000£296,598
10112 Nov 2021Detached£291,000£367,661
8624 Sep 2021Terraced£176,000£222,366
1159 Jul 2021Semi-detached£260,000£328,495
4026 Feb 2021Detached£320,000£404,301
1135 Jan 2021Semi-detached£246,500£311,438
1114 Dec 2020Detached£290,000£375,482
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Causeway, Gloucester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
13 the Causeway£72,000 (2000)£315,000 (2026)+5.8%+3.1%
34 the Causeway£70,500 (1998)£320,000 (2026)+5.6%+2.8%
89 the Causeway£71,487 (1997)£350,000 (2025)+5.8%+3.1%
113 the Causeway£84,500 (1999)£293,000 (2025)+4.9%+2.2%
94 the Causeway£65,500 (1998)£295,000 (2025)+5.7%+3.0%
91 the Causeway£78,840 (1997)£385,000 (2024)+6.0%+3.3%
30 the Causeway£107,000 (2000)£345,000 (2024)+5.0%+2.2%
124 the Causeway£199,950 (2003)£425,000 (2024)+3.7%+0.8%
36 the Causeway£59,375 (1997)£250,000 (2024)+5.5%+2.8%
54 the Causeway£66,495 (1995)£293,500 (2023)+5.4%+2.8%
127 the Causeway£168,500 (2003)£310,000 (2023)+3.1%+0.3%
44 the Causeway£45,000 (1997)£187,000 (2023)+5.6%+2.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Causeway, Gloucester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached20066.2%£169,950£58,500 – £450,000
Semi-detached6722.2%£132,500£49,995 – £330,000
Terraced3511.6%£125,000£45,000 – £295,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in The Causeway, Gloucester

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 302 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold302100.0%£148,748
New build7725.5%£77,250
Existing home22574.5%£170,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -54.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in The Causeway, Gloucester

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4521.1%
B5,46713.8%
C9,41023.7%
D12,58031.7%
E7,73219.5%
F3,0957.8%
G9932.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Forest of Dean.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £148,748 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.65% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

No street-level crime was published for GL2 in Jun 2026 by Gloucestershire. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around The Causeway, Gloucester

The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

26 state and independent schools have a GL2 postcode: 22 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Severn Vale SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,350
Sir Thomas Rich's SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,240
The Crypt SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,100
Elmbridge Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school632
Longlevens Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school480
Kingsway Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school444
Longlevens Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school403
Hunts Grove Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led400
Field Court Junior SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter353
Waterwells Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led335
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Gloucester Rail StationRail3.2 km
Stonehouse Rail StationRail10.9 km
Stroud (Glos) Rail StationRail11.6 km
Cheltenham Spa Rail StationRail13.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How The Causeway, Gloucester compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Causeway, Gloucester sits below that national figure — -5.6%.

Within Gloucester the street ranks 1344 of 2199 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £149,000 (-0.2%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,081 per square metre, across 5 of the 302 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £45,000 to £450,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

The Causeway, Gloucester sits in Forest of Dean, in the South West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Gloucester house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in The Causeway, Gloucester?

The median price paid in The Causeway, Gloucester across every sale on the register is £148,748. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in The Causeway, Gloucester?

302 sales are on record for The Causeway, Gloucester, the most recent completing on 6 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have The Causeway, Gloucester house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +64.3% between 2014 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +20.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were The Causeway, Gloucester house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £370,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in The Causeway, Gloucester?

£2,081 per square metre, from the 5 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 6 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Causeway, Gloucester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.