Maple Close, Gloucester house prices are built from 265 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 27 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £73,000. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +52.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +8.7%.
Median price paid
£73,000
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+52.6%
Change in real terms
+8.7%
HM Land Registry265 salesLatest sale 27 Oct 2025
Section 01
How Maple Close, Gloucester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Maple Close, Gloucester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £33,500 | £74,386 |
| 2000s | 9 | £83,500 | £152,112 |
| 2010s | 4 | £114,000 | £160,740 |
| 2020s | 4 | £174,000 | £177,783 |
The highest yearly median on record for Maple Close, Gloucester is £200,000 in 2024; the lowest is £29,000 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £29,000 to £174,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £64,394, so the real change over the whole record is +176.1% — about +3.44% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +52.6% in cash against +8.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 27 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| 100 | 8 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £107,000 | £109,326 |
| 81 | 27 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £122,609 |
| 105 | 26 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £120,000 | £122,609 |
| 65 | 24 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £175,000 | £178,804 |
| 4 | 31 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £174,000 | £177,783 |
| 75 | 10 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 17 | 13 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £210,000 | £220,970 |
| 28 | 15 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £225,000 | £236,754 |
| 50 | 30 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £200,000 | £210,448 |
| 54 | 2 Aug 2024 | Terraced | £215,000 | £226,231 |
| 101 | 28 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £155,000 | £163,097 |
| 51 | 29 May 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £115,000 | £121,007 |
| 60 | 26 Apr 2024 | Terraced | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 33 | 7 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £170,000 | £183,678 |
| 44 | 23 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £221,500 | £239,322 |
| 31 | 17 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £153,330 | £165,667 |
| 4 | 28 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £165,000 | £191,167 |
| 50 | 21 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £195,000 | £225,924 |
| 63 | 26 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £195,000 | £225,924 |
| 78 | 8 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £210,000 | £243,303 |
| 16 | 29 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £167,500 | £194,063 |
| 72 | 10 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £189,950 | £239,991 |
| 93 | 14 May 2021 | Terraced | £125,000 | £157,930 |
| 49 | 19 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £157,000 | £203,278 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Maple Close, Gloucester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 Maple Close | £49,000 (2000) | £180,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +2.5% |
| 100 Maple Close | £26,250 (1999) | £107,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 81 Maple Close | £94,000 (2007) | £120,000 (2025) | +1.4% | -1.6% |
| 65 Maple Close | £58,500 (2001) | £175,000 (2025) | +4.7% | +1.9% |
| 4 Maple Close | £28,000 (1997) | £174,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +4.0% |
| 75 Maple Close | £42,000 (1999) | £200,000 (2025) | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 17 Maple Close | £39,500 (1998) | £210,000 (2024) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 28 Maple Close | £128,500 (2006) | £225,000 (2024) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
| 50 Maple Close | £134,000 (2007) | £200,000 (2024) | +2.4% | -0.6% |
| 54 Maple Close | £114,000 (2010) | £215,000 (2024) | +4.6% | +1.6% |
| 101 Maple Close | £29,000 (1995) | £155,000 (2024) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 51 Maple Close | £82,000 (2004) | £115,000 (2024) | +1.7% | -1.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Maple Close, Gloucester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 174 | 65.7% | £84,500 | £25,250 – £225,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 64 | 24.2% | £55,000 | £16,000 – £120,000 |
| Semi-detached | 23 | 8.7% | £98,000 | £34,750 – £189,950 |
| Detached | 4 | 1.5% | £60,000 | £40,000 – £108,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Maple Close, Gloucester
70 of the sales on record are leasehold and 195 freehold — 26.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £57,975 and the median freehold sale £88,000 — a gap of +51.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 70 | 26.4% | £57,975 |
| Freehold | 195 | 73.6% | £88,000 |
| New build | 1 | 0.4% | £35,000 |
| Existing home | 264 | 99.6% | £73,750 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -52.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Maple Close, Gloucester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 452 | 1.1% |
| B | 5,467 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,410 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,580 | 31.7% |
| E | 7,732 | 19.5% |
| F | 3,095 | 7.8% |
| G | 993 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £73,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.55% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for GL2 in Jun 2026 by Gloucestershire. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Maple Close, Gloucester
The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
26 state and independent schools have a GL2 postcode: 22 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severn Vale School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,350 |
| Sir Thomas Rich's School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,240 |
| The Crypt School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,100 |
| Elmbridge Primary School | Primary | Community school | 632 |
| Longlevens Junior School | Primary | Community school | 480 |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | Community school | 444 |
| Longlevens Infant School | Primary | Community school | 403 |
| Hunts Grove Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 400 |
| Field Court Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 353 |
| Waterwells Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 335 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Gloucester Rail Station | Rail | 3.2 km |
| Stonehouse Rail Station | Rail | 10.9 km |
| Stroud (Glos) Rail Station | Rail | 11.6 km |
| Cheltenham Spa Rail Station | Rail | 13.1 km |
Section 09
How Maple Close, Gloucester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Maple Close, Gloucester sits below that national figure — -53.7%.
Within Gloucester the street ranks 2139 of 2199 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £149,000 (-51.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £16,000 to £225,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Maple Close, Gloucester sits in Forest of Dean, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Bristol Road£146,000 median
- Fieldcourt Gardens£110,000 median
- Cheltenham Road£207,000 median
- Church Drive£127,500 median
- Tewkesbury Road£239,000 median
- Overbrook Road£60,000 median
- The Causeway£148,748 median
- Lower Meadow£82,950 median
- Elmbridge Road£162,500 median
- Lanham Gardens£83,750 median
- Thatcham Avenue Kingsway£194,370 median
- Wharfdale Way£120,000 median
- Church Road£150,000 median
- Millers Dyke£95,000 median
- Longford Lane£194,000 median
- Kestrel Gardens£117,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 2 Maple Close7 sales
- 89 Maple Close7 sales
- 75 Maple Close6 sales
- 78 Maple Close6 sales
- 43 Maple Close6 sales
- 48 Maple Close6 sales
- 29 Maple Close6 sales
- 100 Maple Close5 sales
- 17 Maple Close5 sales
- 101 Maple Close5 sales
- 63 Maple Close5 sales
- 95 Maple Close5 sales
- 28 Maple Close4 sales
- 50 Maple Close4 sales
- 54 Maple Close4 sales
- 33 Maple Close4 sales
- 44 Maple Close4 sales
- 103 Maple Close4 sales
- 74 Maple Close4 sales
- 39 Maple Close4 sales
- 76 Maple Close4 sales
- 40 Maple Close4 sales
- 104 Maple Close4 sales
- 55 Maple Close4 sales
Back to Gloucester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Maple Close, Gloucester?
The median price paid in Maple Close, Gloucester across every sale on the register is £73,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Maple Close, Gloucester?
265 sales are on record for Maple Close, Gloucester, the most recent completing on 27 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Maple Close, Gloucester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +52.6% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +8.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Maple Close, Gloucester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £200,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Maple Close, Gloucester?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Maple Close, Gloucester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.