Church Drive, Gloucester house prices are built from 342 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 20 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £127,500. Across the 10 years from 2014 to 2024 the median moved +62.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +19.0%.
Median price paid
£127,500
Change in cash, 2014–2024
+62.2%
Change in real terms
+19.0%
HM Land Registry342 salesLatest sale 20 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Church Drive, Gloucester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Church Drive, Gloucester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £49,750 | £110,469 |
| 2000s | 9 | £126,000 | £229,535 |
| 2010s | 10 | £146,000 | £205,860 |
| 2020s | 4 | £255,000 | £260,543 |
The highest yearly median on record for Church Drive, Gloucester is £282,500 in 2020; the lowest is £47,625 in 1995. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £47,625 to £255,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £105,750, so the real change over the whole record is +153.7% — about +3.26% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +62.2% in cash against +19.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 20 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £211,000 | £215,587 |
| 122 | 3 Oct 2025 | Detached | £352,500 | £360,163 |
| 191 | 26 Jun 2025 | Detached | £340,000 | £347,391 |
| 167 | 11 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £185,000 | £189,022 |
| 46 | 12 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £336,716 |
| 13 | 8 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £193,250 | £203,345 |
| 231 | 31 Oct 2024 | Detached | £392,000 | £412,478 |
| 207 | 25 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £268,321 |
| 156 | 25 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £220,970 |
| 48 | 2 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £263,060 |
| 77 | 12 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £248,000 | £260,955 |
| 33 | 29 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £289,366 |
| 55 | 18 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £299,888 |
| 66 | 17 May 2024 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £252,537 |
| 87 | 12 Apr 2024 | Detached | £365,000 | £384,067 |
| 128 | 17 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £295,000 | £318,736 |
| 35 | 3 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £297,126 |
| 133 | 14 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £340,345 |
| 33 | 14 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £210,690 |
| 204 | 31 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £275,517 |
| 112 | 14 Oct 2022 | Detached | £366,000 | £424,043 |
| 154 | 22 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £318,611 |
| 57 | 1 Jun 2022 | Terraced | £202,000 | £234,035 |
| 65 | 7 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £242,500 | £280,957 |
| 105 | 9 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £220,000 | £277,957 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Church Drive, Gloucester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 Church Drive | £33,200 (1997) | £211,000 (2025) | +6.8% | +4.1% |
| 191 Church Drive | £282,500 (2020) | £340,000 (2025) | +3.8% | -1.0% |
| 167 Church Drive | £48,000 (1999) | £185,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 46 Church Drive | £232,500 (2019) | £320,000 (2024) | +6.6% | +2.1% |
| 13 Church Drive | £57,000 (2000) | £193,250 (2024) | +5.2% | +2.4% |
| 231 Church Drive | £295,000 (2020) | £392,000 (2024) | +7.4% | +1.9% |
| 207 Church Drive | £135,000 (2013) | £255,000 (2024) | +6.0% | +2.9% |
| 156 Church Drive | £166,000 (2021) | £210,000 (2024) | +8.2% | +1.8% |
| 77 Church Drive | £125,000 (2012) | £248,000 (2024) | +5.9% | +2.8% |
| 33 Church Drive | £195,000 (2023) | £275,000 (2024) | +41.0% | +37.3% |
| 55 Church Drive | £194,000 (2016) | £285,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +1.3% |
| 87 Church Drive | £64,000 (1995) | £365,000 (2024) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Church Drive, Gloucester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 145 | 42.4% | £132,500 | £40,000 – £320,000 |
| Terraced | 127 | 37.1% | £120,000 | £32,000 – £242,500 |
| Detached | 70 | 20.5% | £170,000 | £52,000 – £392,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Church Drive, Gloucester
3 of the sales on record are leasehold and 339 freehold — 0.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £130,000 and the median freehold sale £127,000 — a gap of -2.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3 | 0.9% | £130,000 |
| Freehold | 339 | 99.1% | £127,000 |
| New build | 1 | 0.3% | £182,000 |
| Existing home | 341 | 99.7% | £127,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +43.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Church Drive, Gloucester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 452 | 1.1% |
| B | 5,467 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,410 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,580 | 31.7% |
| E | 7,732 | 19.5% |
| F | 3,095 | 7.8% |
| G | 993 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £127,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.76% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for GL2 in Jun 2026 by Gloucestershire. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Church Drive, Gloucester
The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
26 state and independent schools have a GL2 postcode: 22 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severn Vale School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,350 |
| Sir Thomas Rich's School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,240 |
| The Crypt School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,100 |
| Elmbridge Primary School | Primary | Community school | 632 |
| Longlevens Junior School | Primary | Community school | 480 |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | Community school | 444 |
| Longlevens Infant School | Primary | Community school | 403 |
| Hunts Grove Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 400 |
| Field Court Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 353 |
| Waterwells Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 335 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Gloucester Rail Station | Rail | 3.2 km |
| Stonehouse Rail Station | Rail | 10.9 km |
| Stroud (Glos) Rail Station | Rail | 11.6 km |
| Cheltenham Spa Rail Station | Rail | 13.1 km |
Section 09
How Church Drive, Gloucester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Church Drive, Gloucester sits below that national figure — -19.0%.
Within Gloucester the street ranks 1587 of 2199 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £149,000 (-14.4%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £32,000 to £392,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Church Drive, Gloucester sits in Forest of Dean, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Bristol Road£146,000 median
- Fieldcourt Gardens£110,000 median
- Cheltenham Road£207,000 median
- Tewkesbury Road£239,000 median
- Overbrook Road£60,000 median
- The Causeway£148,748 median
- Lower Meadow£82,950 median
- Elmbridge Road£162,500 median
- Lanham Gardens£83,750 median
- Thatcham Avenue Kingsway£194,370 median
- Wharfdale Way£120,000 median
- Maple Close£73,000 median
- Church Road£150,000 median
- Millers Dyke£95,000 median
- Longford Lane£194,000 median
- Kestrel Gardens£117,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 60 Church Drive6 sales
- 167 Church Drive6 sales
- 14 Church Drive6 sales
- 206 Church Drive6 sales
- 183 Church Drive6 sales
- 176 Church Drive5 sales
- 208 Church Drive5 sales
- 225 Church Drive5 sales
- 175 Church Drive5 sales
- 30 Church Drive5 sales
- 200 Church Drive5 sales
- 133 Church Drive4 sales
- 57 Church Drive4 sales
- 64 Church Drive4 sales
- 58 Church Drive4 sales
- 106 Church Drive4 sales
- 69 Church Drive4 sales
- 177 Church Drive4 sales
- 173 Church Drive4 sales
- 61 Church Drive4 sales
- 172 Church Drive4 sales
- 157 Church Drive4 sales
- 77 Church Drive3 sales
- 35 Church Drive3 sales
Back to Gloucester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Church Drive, Gloucester?
The median price paid in Church Drive, Gloucester across every sale on the register is £127,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Church Drive, Gloucester?
342 sales are on record for Church Drive, Gloucester, the most recent completing on 20 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Church Drive, Gloucester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +62.2% between 2014 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +19.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Church Drive, Gloucester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £282,500, set in 2020. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Church Drive, Gloucester?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 20 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Church Drive, Gloucester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.