The Wye, Daventry house prices are built from 107 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 2 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £93,000. Across the 18 years from 2007 to 2025 the median moved +59.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.2%.
Median price paid
£93,000
Change in cash, 2007–2025
+59.6%
Change in real terms
-6.2%
Median per m²
£1,136
HM Land Registry107 sales35 with floor areaLatest sale 2 Apr 2026
Section 01
How The Wye, Daventry prices moved
The chart tracks the median The Wye, Daventry house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £44,400 | £98,589 |
| 2000s | 6 | £89,000 | £162,132 |
| 2020s | 1 | £199,500 | £203,837 |
The highest yearly median on record for The Wye, Daventry is £199,500 in 2025; the lowest is £44,400 in 1999. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £44,400 to £199,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £90,468, so the real change over the whole record is +125.3% — about +3.17% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +59.6% in cash against -6.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | 2 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £218,000 | £218,000 |
| 51 | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 39 | 27 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £199,000 | £203,326 |
| 54 | 25 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £214,565 |
| 18 | 13 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 26 | 9 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £181,000 | £184,935 |
| 3 | 4 Apr 2025 | Terraced | £178,000 | £181,870 |
| 90 | 24 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £207,000 | £211,500 |
| 1 | 9 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £210,000 | £220,970 |
| 45 | 30 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £230,000 | £248,506 |
| 35 | 16 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £215,000 | £232,299 |
| 60 | 8 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £180,000 | £194,483 |
| 61 | 21 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £212,000 | £245,620 |
| 39 | 28 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £182,500 | £230,578 |
| 26 | 29 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £142,000 | £179,409 |
| 75 | 26 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £155,000 | £195,833 |
| 74 | 3 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £150,000 | £189,516 |
| 85 | 18 Dec 2019 | Terraced | £168,000 | £219,740 |
| 54 | 11 Nov 2019 | Semi-detached | £142,000 | £185,733 |
| 61 | 30 Nov 2018 | Terraced | £158,000 | £210,567 |
| 18 | 27 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £154,995 | £206,562 |
| 3 | 16 Mar 2018 | Terraced | £141,000 | £187,911 |
| 45 | 7 Feb 2018 | Terraced | £189,000 | £251,881 |
| 94 | 4 Sep 2017 | Terraced | £145,000 | £197,346 |
| 1 | 29 Jun 2017 | Terraced | £159,950 | £217,693 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Wye, Daventry values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 the Wye | £49,950 (1999) | £218,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 39 the Wye | £182,500 (2021) | £199,000 (2025) | +2.2% | -3.1% |
| 54 the Wye | £132,500 (2008) | £210,000 (2025) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| 18 the Wye | £36,500 (1995) | £200,000 (2025) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 26 the Wye | £68,500 (2002) | £181,000 (2025) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 3 the Wye | £141,000 (2018) | £178,000 (2025) | +3.4% | -0.5% |
| 90 the Wye | £46,000 (1998) | £207,000 (2025) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 1 the Wye | £159,950 (2017) | £210,000 (2024) | +4.0% | +0.2% |
| 45 the Wye | £60,000 (2000) | £230,000 (2023) | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| 60 the Wye | £44,400 (1999) | £180,000 (2023) | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| 61 the Wye | £77,000 (2010) | £212,000 (2022) | +8.8% | +5.9% |
| 75 the Wye | £28,500 (1996) | £155,000 (2021) | +7.0% | +4.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Wye, Daventry is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 92 | 86.0% | £95,000 | £28,500 – £230,000 |
| Semi-detached | 13 | 12.1% | £92,000 | £36,000 – £210,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2 | 1.9% | £18,750 | £18,750 – £78,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in The Wye, Daventry
1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 106 freehold — 0.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £18,750 and the median freehold sale £94,000 — a gap of +401.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1 | 0.9% | £18,750 |
| Freehold | 106 | 99.1% | £94,000 |
A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in The Wye, Daventry
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rugby, 51.3% of 54,062 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 586 | 1.1% |
| B | 10,346 | 19.1% |
| C | 16,791 | 31.1% |
| D | 18,096 | 33.5% |
| E | 6,327 | 11.7% |
| F | 1,524 | 2.8% |
| G | 392 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rugby at £1,042 a month as of Jun 2026 — £750 for a one-bedroom home and £1,115 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £93,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.45% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NN11, 44 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 16 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 12 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.8 times quieter.
Against the 114,363 residents the 2021 census counted in Rugby, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around The Wye, Daventry
The 2021 census counted 114,363 residents in Rugby across 47,015 households. 68.9% of those households own their home and 30.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a NN11 postcode: 16 primary, 1 all-through, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Parker E-ACT Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,132 |
| DSLV E-ACT Academy | All-through | Academy sponsor led | 997 |
| Ashby Fields Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 397 |
| E-ACT The Grange School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 336 |
| Falconer's Hill Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 236 |
| Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 234 |
| Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| Braunston Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 200 |
| St James Infant School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Badby School | Primary | Academy converter | 192 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Long Buckby Rail Station | Rail | 8.6 km |
| Rugby Rail Station | Rail | 15.9 km |
| Northampton Rail Station | Rail | 18.6 km |
| Banbury Rail Station | Rail | 22.7 km |
Section 09
How The Wye, Daventry compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Wye, Daventry sits below that national figure — -41.0%.
Within Daventry the street ranks 561 of 624 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £149,500 (-37.8%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,136 per square metre, across 35 of the 107 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £18,750 to £230,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
The Wye, Daventry sits in Rugby, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rugby at 6.9 times median local earnings of £42,966 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Timken Way£128,850 median
- High Street£227,000 median
- Lincoln Way£83,000 median
- Stanley Way£71,995 median
- Morning Star Road£136,995 median
- Edgehill Drive£185,000 median
- The Medway£97,000 median
- Farnborough Drive£162,950 median
- Elder Drive£106,750 median
- Church Street£233,000 median
- Admirals Way£92,000 median
- Sidney Road£114,000 median
- The Stour£90,000 median
- The Haystack£163,000 median
- The Green£246,250 median
- Primrose Hill£82,413 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 45 the Wye6 sales
- 75 the Wye6 sales
- 94 the Wye6 sales
- 18 the Wye4 sales
- 60 the Wye4 sales
- 58 the Wye4 sales
- 52 the Wye3 sales
- 54 the Wye3 sales
- 26 the Wye3 sales
- 90 the Wye3 sales
- 61 the Wye3 sales
- 36 the Wye3 sales
- 91 the Wye3 sales
- 9 the Wye3 sales
- 59 the Wye3 sales
- 49 the Wye3 sales
- 70 the Wye3 sales
- 39 the Wye2 sales
- 3 the Wye2 sales
- 1 the Wye2 sales
- 74 the Wye2 sales
- 85 the Wye2 sales
- 2 the Wye2 sales
- 29 the Wye2 sales
Back to Daventry house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in The Wye, Daventry?
The median price paid in The Wye, Daventry across every sale on the register is £93,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in The Wye, Daventry?
107 sales are on record for The Wye, Daventry, the most recent completing on 2 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have The Wye, Daventry house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +59.6% between 2007 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were The Wye, Daventry house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £199,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in The Wye, Daventry?
£1,136 per square metre, from the 35 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 2 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Wye, Daventry house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.