Sold Price History


Rowallen Way, Daventry house prices

Rowallen Way, Daventry house prices are built from 98 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2001 and the most recent on 29 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £169,000. Across the 6 years from 2001 to 2007 the median moved +65.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +47.0%.

Median price paid

£169,000

Change in cash, 2001–2007

+65.8%

Change in real terms

+47.0%

Median per m²

£1,466

HM Land Registry98 sales20 with floor areaLatest sale 29 Oct 2025

Section 01

How Rowallen Way, Daventry prices moved

The chart tracks the median Rowallen Way, Daventry house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2001 to 2007. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Rowallen Way, Daventry house prices by year, median price paid 2001 to 2007
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
2000s5£169,000£307,868
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Rowallen Way, Daventry is £191,500 in 2007; the lowest is £115,500 in 2001. Across the full 7-year record the cash median has moved from £115,500 to £191,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £226,502, so the real change over the whole record is +47.0% — about +6.63% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +65.8% in cash against +47.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
2129 Oct 2025Detached£378,000£386,217
310 Jul 2024Terraced£260,000£273,582
3726 May 2023Terraced£270,000£291,724
182 Mar 2023Detached£366,000£395,448
2327 Jan 2023Terraced£294,000£317,655
2113 Apr 2021Detached£290,000£366,398
1010 Feb 2021Detached£290,000£366,398
74 Dec 2020Terraced£227,500£294,559
3111 Nov 2020Terraced£207,500£268,664
3512 Oct 2018Terraced£230,000£306,522
399 Oct 2018Semi-detached£225,000£299,858
523 Feb 2018Terraced£220,000£293,195
3726 Jan 2018Terraced£217,500£289,863
3127 Oct 2017Terraced£182,000£247,703
3516 May 2017Terraced£225,000£306,226
730 Jan 2015Terraced£185,000£260,850
35 Sep 2014Terraced£173,000£248,149
511 Aug 2014Terraced£180,000£258,189
171 Aug 2014Detached£208,000£298,352
1119 Sep 2013Terraced£167,000£243,506
3523 Aug 2013Terraced£171,000£249,338
2122 Feb 2012Detached£195,000£291,261
3511 Nov 2011Terraced£168,500£258,245
2711 Jul 2011Terraced£165,000£252,880
1522 Nov 2010Terraced£147,000£234,734
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Rowallen Way, Daventry values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
21 Rowallen Way£142,500 (2002)£378,000 (2025)+4.3%+1.5%
3 Rowallen Way£112,500 (2001)£260,000 (2024)+3.7%+0.9%
37 Rowallen Way£115,000 (2001)£270,000 (2023)+4.0%+1.2%
18 Rowallen Way£135,950 (2001)£366,000 (2023)+4.6%+1.8%
23 Rowallen Way£119,500 (2002)£294,000 (2023)+4.4%+1.5%
10 Rowallen Way£144,500 (2001)£290,000 (2021)+3.5%+1.3%
7 Rowallen Way£118,950 (2001)£227,500 (2020)+3.5%+1.2%
31 Rowallen Way£86,925 (2001)£207,500 (2020)+4.7%+2.4%
35 Rowallen Way£118,950 (2002)£230,000 (2018)+4.2%+1.8%
39 Rowallen Way£117,500 (2001)£225,000 (2018)+3.9%+1.6%
5 Rowallen Way£115,950 (2001)£220,000 (2018)+3.8%+1.5%
17 Rowallen Way£107,950 (2001)£208,000 (2014)+5.2%+2.7%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Rowallen Way, Daventry is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced5657.1%£167,000£86,925 – £294,000
Detached3131.6%£188,000£107,950 – £378,000
Semi-detached1111.2%£171,000£93,950 – £225,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Rowallen Way, Daventry

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 98 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold98100.0%£169,000
New build3131.6%£117,950
Existing home6768.4%£182,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -35.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Rowallen Way, Daventry

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rugby, 51.3% of 54,062 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5861.1%
B10,34619.1%
C16,79131.1%
D18,09633.5%
E6,32711.7%
F1,5242.8%
G3920.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Rugby.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rugby at £1,042 a month as of Jun 2026 — £750 for a one-bedroom home and £1,115 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £169,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.40% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NN11, 44 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 16 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 12 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.8 times quieter.

Against the 114,363 residents the 2021 census counted in Rugby, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Rowallen Way, Daventry

The 2021 census counted 114,363 residents in Rugby across 47,015 households. 68.9% of those households own their home and 30.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

18 state and independent schools have a NN11 postcode: 16 primary, 1 all-through, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Parker E-ACT AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,132
DSLV E-ACT AcademyAll-throughAcademy sponsor led997
Ashby Fields Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter397
E-ACT The Grange SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led336
Falconer's Hill AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led236
Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter234
Woodford Halse Church of England Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter207
Braunston Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter200
St James Infant SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter199
Badby SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter192
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Long Buckby Rail StationRail8.6 km
Rugby Rail StationRail15.9 km
Northampton Rail StationRail18.6 km
Banbury Rail StationRail22.7 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Rowallen Way, Daventry compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Rowallen Way, Daventry sits above that national figure — +7.3%.

Within Daventry the street ranks 312 of 624 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £149,500 (+13.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,466 per square metre, across 20 of the 98 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £86,925 to £378,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Rowallen Way, Daventry sits in Rugby, in the East Midlands.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rugby at 6.9 times median local earnings of £42,966 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Daventry house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Rowallen Way, Daventry?

The median price paid in Rowallen Way, Daventry across every sale on the register is £169,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Rowallen Way, Daventry?

98 sales are on record for Rowallen Way, Daventry, the most recent completing on 29 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Rowallen Way, Daventry house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +65.8% between 2001 and 2007. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +47.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Rowallen Way, Daventry house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £191,500, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Rowallen Way, Daventry?

£1,466 per square metre, from the 20 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 29 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Rowallen Way, Daventry house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.