Cateran Way, Cramlington house prices are built from 110 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 27 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £76,500. Across the 21 years from 2004 to 2025 the median moved +87.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +3.3%.
Median price paid
£76,500
Change in cash, 2004–2025
+87.5%
Change in real terms
+3.3%
Median per m²
£1,739
HM Land Registry110 sales27 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Cateran Way, Cramlington prices moved
The chart tracks the median Cateran Way, Cramlington house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £41,000 | £91,039 |
| 2000s | 4 | £54,250 | £98,828 |
| 2020s | 1 | £180,000 | £183,913 |
The highest yearly median on record for Cateran Way, Cramlington is £180,000 in 2025; the lowest is £31,750 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £31,750 to £180,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £70,500, so the real change over the whole record is +160.9% — about +3.25% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +87.5% in cash against +3.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £187,500 | £187,500 |
| 11 | 20 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 16 | 9 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £90,500 | £92,467 |
| 137 | 5 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £165,000 | £168,587 |
| 69 | 26 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| 87 | 7 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £187,000 | £191,065 |
| 70 | 23 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £215,000 | £219,674 |
| 96 | 31 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £193,000 | £197,196 |
| 89 | 24 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £179,950 | £183,862 |
| 34 | 27 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £237,000 | £249,381 |
| 94 | 1 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £170,000 | £178,881 |
| 127 | 28 May 2024 | Terraced | £143,500 | £150,996 |
| 84 | 9 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £179,950 | £189,350 |
| 109 | 18 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £199,950 | £231,659 |
| 99 | 30 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £169,950 | £196,902 |
| 3 | 23 Dec 2021 | Detached | £180,000 | £227,419 |
| 5 | 14 Sep 2020 | Detached | £185,000 | £239,532 |
| 88 | 29 Aug 2019 | Terraced | £145,000 | £189,657 |
| 31 | 2 Aug 2019 | Terraced | £160,000 | £209,276 |
| 2 | 11 Dec 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £66,500 | £88,625 |
| 53 | 31 Oct 2018 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £226,560 |
| 96 | 17 Oct 2018 | Semi-detached | £152,000 | £202,571 |
| 26 | 5 Mar 2018 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £199,905 |
| 119 | 15 Dec 2017 | Semi-detached | £146,000 | £198,707 |
| 78 | 11 Aug 2017 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £251,786 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Cateran Way, Cramlington values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Cateran Way | £46,000 (1997) | £220,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 16 Cateran Way | £22,250 (1995) | £90,500 (2025) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 96 Cateran Way | £152,000 (2018) | £193,000 (2025) | +3.5% | -0.4% |
| 89 Cateran Way | £149,950 (2006) | £179,950 (2025) | +1.0% | -1.9% |
| 34 Cateran Way | £57,250 (1998) | £237,000 (2024) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 99 Cateran Way | £52,500 (2001) | £169,950 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 5 Cateran Way | £148,680 (2010) | £185,000 (2020) | +2.2% | +0.1% |
| 88 Cateran Way | £129,000 (2006) | £145,000 (2019) | +0.9% | -1.5% |
| 31 Cateran Way | £51,000 (1998) | £160,000 (2019) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| 2 Cateran Way | £80,000 (2006) | £66,500 (2018) | -1.5% | -3.9% |
| 26 Cateran Way | £77,000 (2000) | £150,000 (2018) | +3.8% | +1.5% |
| 75 Cateran Way | £24,999 (1999) | £182,000 (2016) | +12.4% | +9.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Cateran Way, Cramlington is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 47 | 42.7% | £90,500 | £20,000 – £237,000 |
| Semi-detached | 39 | 35.5% | £116,000 | £24,999 – £220,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 19 | 17.3% | £65,000 | £20,000 – £80,000 |
| Detached | 5 | 4.5% | £148,680 | £63,500 – £185,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Cateran Way, Cramlington
71 of the sales on record are leasehold and 39 freehold — 64.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £60,000 and the median freehold sale £150,000 — a gap of +150.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 71 | 64.5% | £60,000 |
| Freehold | 39 | 35.5% | £150,000 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Cateran Way, Cramlington
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Tyneside, 50.6% of 103,790 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 827 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,642 | 10.3% |
| C | 41,095 | 39.6% |
| D | 39,255 | 37.8% |
| E | 9,907 | 9.5% |
| F | 1,702 | 1.6% |
| G | 362 | 0.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Tyneside at £846 a month as of Jun 2026 — £582 for a one-bedroom home and £893 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £76,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.27% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NE23, 146 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 40 violent, 6 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 37 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 208,967 residents the 2021 census counted in North Tyneside, that is 0.70 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Cateran Way, Cramlington
The 2021 census counted 208,967 residents in North Tyneside across 96,232 households. 64.2% of those households own their home and 35.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a NE23 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cramlington Learning Village | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,989 |
| Burnside Primary School | Primary | Community school | 515 |
| Hareside Primary School | Primary | Community school | 430 |
| Fordley Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 377 |
| Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 336 |
| Cramlington Northburn Primary School | Primary | Community school | 282 |
| Cramlington Shanklea Primary School | Primary | Community school | 266 |
| Beaconhill Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 237 |
| Eastlea Primary School | Primary | Community school | 235 |
| Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 189 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cramlington Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Seaton Delaval Rail Station | Rail | 3.0 km |
| Newsham Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Blyth Bebside Rail Station | Rail | 5.3 km |
Section 09
How Cateran Way, Cramlington compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Cateran Way, Cramlington sits below that national figure — -51.4%.
Within Cramlington the street ranks 436 of 546 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £99,000 (-22.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,739 per square metre, across 27 of the 110 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £20,000 to £237,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Cateran Way, Cramlington sits in North Tyneside, in the North East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Tyneside at 5.7 times median local earnings of £37,005 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Murrayfield£70,500 median
- Beech Avenue£84,950 median
- Ringwood Drive£134,998 median
- Newlyn Drive£89,975 median
- Chesterhill£87,500 median
- Ilford Avenue£124,475 median
- Westerkirk£74,000 median
- Highburn£86,000 median
- Dearham Grove£129,000 median
- Underwood Grove£115,500 median
- Wreay Walk£64,750 median
- Drybeck Court£65,000 median
- Silverdale Road£125,000 median
- Winshields£45,000 median
- Alexandra Way£68,000 median
- Monkside£79,975 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 12 Cateran Way5 sales
- 4 Cateran Way5 sales
- 16 Cateran Way4 sales
- 8 Cateran Way4 sales
- 65 Cateran Way4 sales
- 11 Cateran Way3 sales
- 31 Cateran Way3 sales
- 18 Cateran Way3 sales
- 20 Cateran Way3 sales
- 96 Cateran Way2 sales
- 89 Cateran Way2 sales
- 34 Cateran Way2 sales
- 99 Cateran Way2 sales
- 5 Cateran Way2 sales
- 88 Cateran Way2 sales
- 2 Cateran Way2 sales
- 26 Cateran Way2 sales
- 75 Cateran Way2 sales
- 41 Cateran Way2 sales
- 111 Cateran Way2 sales
- 97 Cateran Way2 sales
- 57 Cateran Way2 sales
- 56 Cateran Way2 sales
- 66 Cateran Way2 sales
Back to Cramlington house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Cateran Way, Cramlington?
The median price paid in Cateran Way, Cramlington across every sale on the register is £76,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Cateran Way, Cramlington?
110 sales are on record for Cateran Way, Cramlington, the most recent completing on 27 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Cateran Way, Cramlington house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +87.5% between 2004 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +3.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Cateran Way, Cramlington house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £180,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Cateran Way, Cramlington?
£1,739 per square metre, from the 27 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Cateran Way, Cramlington house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.