Monkside, Cramlington house prices are built from 122 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 14 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £79,975. Across the 17 years from 2007 to 2024 the median moved +97.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +19.7%.
Median price paid
£79,975
Change in cash, 2007–2024
+97.8%
Change in real terms
+19.7%
Median per m²
£1,295
HM Land Registry122 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 14 May 2026
Section 01
How Monkside, Cramlington prices moved
The chart tracks the median Monkside, Cramlington house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £41,375 | £91,872 |
| 2000s | 5 | £62,000 | £112,946 |
| 2010s | 1 | £125,000 | £176,250 |
| 2020s | 2 | £134,500 | £137,424 |
The highest yearly median on record for Monkside, Cramlington is £176,000 in 2024; the lowest is £32,975 in 2001. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £41,375 to £176,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £85,792, so the real change over the whole record is +115.9% — about +3.00% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +97.8% in cash against +19.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 14 May 2026 | Terraced | £92,500 | £92,500 |
| 50 | 8 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £209,000 | £213,543 |
| 49 | 26 Sep 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £86,000 | £87,870 |
| 55 | 7 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £78,000 | £79,696 |
| 29 | 15 Jan 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £98,000 | £100,130 |
| 118 | 6 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £187,000 | £196,769 |
| 18 | 20 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £220,000 | £231,493 |
| 92 | 5 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £165,000 | £173,619 |
| 70 | 20 Sep 2024 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £252,537 |
| 51 | 10 May 2024 | Terraced | £80,000 | £84,179 |
| 31 | 26 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £65,000 | £68,396 |
| 45 | 17 Oct 2023 | Semi-detached | £90,000 | £97,241 |
| 33 | 24 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £84,000 | £90,759 |
| 71 | 30 May 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £77,000 | £89,211 |
| 17 | 28 Jan 2022 | Terraced | £159,950 | £185,316 |
| 39 | 13 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £65,000 | £82,124 |
| 76 | 30 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £182,000 | £229,946 |
| 120 | 26 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £130,000 | £164,247 |
| 51 | 29 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £76,500 | £96,653 |
| 64 | 16 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £182,000 | £235,647 |
| 6 | 24 Jun 2020 | Semi-detached | £149,000 | £192,920 |
| 43 | 24 Jun 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £71,000 | £91,928 |
| 67 | 27 May 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £67,000 | £86,749 |
| 54 | 27 Feb 2020 | Terraced | £180,000 | £233,058 |
| 96 | 26 Feb 2020 | Terraced | £120,000 | £155,372 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Monkside, Cramlington values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Monkside | £74,750 (2007) | £92,500 (2026) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| 49 Monkside | £47,000 (2002) | £86,000 (2025) | +2.7% | -0.1% |
| 55 Monkside | £32,000 (2001) | £78,000 (2025) | +3.8% | +1.0% |
| 118 Monkside | £41,000 (2001) | £187,000 (2024) | +6.8% | +4.0% |
| 92 Monkside | £91,000 (2004) | £165,000 (2024) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 31 Monkside | £29,000 (2000) | £65,000 (2024) | +3.4% | +0.7% |
| 45 Monkside | £16,500 (1997) | £90,000 (2023) | +6.7% | +4.0% |
| 33 Monkside | £76,000 (2007) | £84,000 (2023) | +0.6% | -2.3% |
| 71 Monkside | £55,000 (2003) | £77,000 (2022) | +1.8% | -0.8% |
| 17 Monkside | £37,000 (1998) | £159,950 (2022) | +6.3% | +3.7% |
| 39 Monkside | £33,950 (2001) | £65,000 (2021) | +3.3% | +1.1% |
| 76 Monkside | £41,000 (1997) | £182,000 (2021) | +6.4% | +4.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Monkside, Cramlington is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 64 | 52.5% | £91,000 | £33,950 – £220,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 46 | 37.7% | £64,800 | £16,500 – £98,000 |
| Semi-detached | 10 | 8.2% | £149,000 | £41,000 – £240,000 |
| Detached | 2 | 1.6% | £165,000 | £165,000 – £187,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Monkside, Cramlington
86 of the sales on record are leasehold and 36 freehold — 70.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £74,375 and the median freehold sale £116,250 — a gap of +56.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 86 | 70.5% | £74,375 |
| Freehold | 36 | 29.5% | £116,250 |
A further 8 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Monkside, Cramlington
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Tyneside, 50.6% of 103,790 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 827 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,642 | 10.3% |
| C | 41,095 | 39.6% |
| D | 39,255 | 37.8% |
| E | 9,907 | 9.5% |
| F | 1,702 | 1.6% |
| G | 362 | 0.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Tyneside at £846 a month as of Jun 2026 — £582 for a one-bedroom home and £893 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £79,975 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.69% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NE23, 146 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 40 violent, 6 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 37 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 208,967 residents the 2021 census counted in North Tyneside, that is 0.70 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Monkside, Cramlington
The 2021 census counted 208,967 residents in North Tyneside across 96,232 households. 64.2% of those households own their home and 35.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a NE23 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cramlington Learning Village | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,989 |
| Burnside Primary School | Primary | Community school | 515 |
| Hareside Primary School | Primary | Community school | 430 |
| Fordley Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 377 |
| Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 336 |
| Cramlington Northburn Primary School | Primary | Community school | 282 |
| Cramlington Shanklea Primary School | Primary | Community school | 266 |
| Beaconhill Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 237 |
| Eastlea Primary School | Primary | Community school | 235 |
| Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 189 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cramlington Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Seaton Delaval Rail Station | Rail | 3.0 km |
| Newsham Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Blyth Bebside Rail Station | Rail | 5.3 km |
Section 09
How Monkside, Cramlington compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Monkside, Cramlington sits below that national figure — -49.2%.
Within Cramlington the street ranks 416 of 546 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £99,000 (-19.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,295 per square metre, across 41 of the 122 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £16,500 to £240,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Monkside, Cramlington sits in North Tyneside, in the North East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Tyneside at 5.7 times median local earnings of £37,005 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Murrayfield£70,500 median
- Beech Avenue£84,950 median
- Ringwood Drive£134,998 median
- Newlyn Drive£89,975 median
- Chesterhill£87,500 median
- Ilford Avenue£124,475 median
- Westerkirk£74,000 median
- Highburn£86,000 median
- Dearham Grove£129,000 median
- Underwood Grove£115,500 median
- Wreay Walk£64,750 median
- Drybeck Court£65,000 median
- Silverdale Road£125,000 median
- Winshields£45,000 median
- Alexandra Way£68,000 median
- Ridley Street£63,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 118 Monkside7 sales
- 39 Monkside6 sales
- 55 Monkside5 sales
- 31 Monkside5 sales
- 51 Monkside4 sales
- 17 Monkside4 sales
- 108 Monkside4 sales
- 110 Monkside4 sales
- 25 Monkside4 sales
- 49 Monkside3 sales
- 45 Monkside3 sales
- 33 Monkside3 sales
- 71 Monkside3 sales
- 43 Monkside3 sales
- 47 Monkside3 sales
- 92 Monkside2 sales
- 76 Monkside2 sales
- 120 Monkside2 sales
- 64 Monkside2 sales
- 67 Monkside2 sales
- 66 Monkside2 sales
- 20 Monkside2 sales
- 59 Monkside2 sales
- 12 Monkside2 sales
Back to Cramlington house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Monkside, Cramlington?
The median price paid in Monkside, Cramlington across every sale on the register is £79,975. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Monkside, Cramlington?
122 sales are on record for Monkside, Cramlington, the most recent completing on 14 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Monkside, Cramlington house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +97.8% between 2007 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +19.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Monkside, Cramlington house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £176,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Monkside, Cramlington?
£1,295 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 14 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Monkside, Cramlington house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.