Sold Price History


Pine Close, Woodbridge house prices

Pine Close, Woodbridge house prices are built from 96 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 20 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £195,750. Across the 11 years from 2005 to 2016 the median moved +19.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -8.8%.

Median price paid

£195,750

Change in cash, 2005–2016

+19.0%

Change in real terms

-8.8%

HM Land Registry96 salesLatest sale 20 Apr 2026

Section 01

How Pine Close, Woodbridge prices moved

The chart tracks the median Pine Close, Woodbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Pine Close, Woodbridge house prices by year, median price paid 2004 to 2016
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
2000s3£202,750£369,351
2010s2£215,000£303,150
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Pine Close, Woodbridge is £250,000 in 2016; the lowest is £169,995 in 2004. Across the full 13-year record the cash median has moved from £169,995 to £250,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £315,385, so the real change over the whole record is +10.7% — about +0.85% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +19.0% in cash against -8.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
2220 Apr 2026Terraced£205,000£205,000
279 Feb 2026Semi-detached£312,500£312,500
217 Nov 2025Semi-detached£405,000£413,804
4224 Mar 2025Detached£418,000£427,087
415 Jan 2025Semi-detached£265,000£270,761
1822 Sep 2023Terraced£266,500£287,943
1922 Aug 2023Detached£370,000£399,770
4424 Jun 2021Detached£395,000£499,059
1931 Mar 2021Detached£312,000£394,194
177 May 2020Semi-detached£305,000£394,904
4621 Nov 2019Detached£340,000£444,712
165 Jul 2019Flat or maisonette£160,000£209,276
5012 Dec 2018Detached£430,000£573,062
1510 Sep 2018Semi-detached£300,000£399,811
3021 Jun 2018Semi-detached£285,000£379,820
204 May 2018Terraced£185,000£246,550
2927 Jan 2017Detached£285,000£387,886
4430 Sep 2016Detached£325,000£453,713
428 Aug 2016Detached£284,000£396,475
1522 Apr 2016Semi-detached£250,000£349,010
1822 Apr 2016Terraced£210,000£293,168
1711 Mar 2016Semi-detached£248,500£346,916
4022 Dec 2015Detached£265,000£373,650
3219 Oct 2015Semi-detached£217,500£306,675
3328 Sep 2015Semi-detached£207,000£291,870
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Pine Close, Woodbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
22 Pine Close£106,995 (2004)£205,000 (2026)+3.0%+0.1%
27 Pine Close£169,995 (2004)£312,500 (2026)+2.8%0.0%
2 Pine Close£187,995 (2004)£405,000 (2025)+3.7%+0.8%
42 Pine Close£160,000 (2004)£418,000 (2025)+4.7%+1.7%
4 Pine Close£162,500 (2004)£265,000 (2025)+2.4%-0.5%
18 Pine Close£135,000 (2004)£266,500 (2023)+3.6%+0.7%
19 Pine Close£194,995 (2004)£370,000 (2023)+3.4%+0.5%
44 Pine Close£228,995 (2005)£395,000 (2021)+3.5%+1.1%
17 Pine Close£248,500 (2016)£305,000 (2020)+5.3%+3.3%
46 Pine Close£223,995 (2005)£340,000 (2019)+3.0%+0.6%
16 Pine Close£107,995 (2004)£160,000 (2019)+2.7%+0.3%
50 Pine Close£335,000 (2004)£430,000 (2018)+1.8%-0.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Pine Close, Woodbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached3738.5%£225,000£160,000 – £430,000
Semi-detached3637.5%£190,000£159,596 – £405,000
Terraced2020.8%£130,000£104,995 – £266,500
Flat or maisonette33.1%£119,500£107,995 – £160,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Pine Close, Woodbridge

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 96 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold96100.0%£195,750
New build3334.4%£169,995
Existing home6365.6%£205,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -17.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Pine Close, Woodbridge

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Suffolk, 41.2% of 130,214 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A6300.5%
B12,7019.8%
C40,38031.0%
D47,95536.8%
E20,23615.5%
F6,4054.9%
G1,9071.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Suffolk.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Suffolk at £835 a month as of Jun 2026 — £598 for a one-bedroom home and £933 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £195,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.12% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of IP12, 2 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 1 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 83.5 times quieter.

Against the 246,058 residents the 2021 census counted in East Suffolk, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Pine Close, Woodbridge

The 2021 census counted 246,058 residents in East Suffolk across 110,749 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a IP12 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Farlingaye High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,861
Kyson Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter380
Rendlesham Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter277
Woodbridge Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school209
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, WoodbridgePrimaryAcademy converter198
Melton Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school163
Martlesham Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led125
Eyke Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led97
Sandlings Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school82
Hollesley Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter76
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Melton (Suffolk) Rail StationRail2.5 km
Woodbridge Rail StationRail3.6 km
Wickham Market Rail StationRail6.7 km
Bawdsey Ferry LandingFerry11.6 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Pine Close, Woodbridge compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Pine Close, Woodbridge sits above that national figure — +24.3%.

Within Woodbridge the street ranks 454 of 706 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £210,000 (-6.8%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £104,995 to £430,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Pine Close, Woodbridge sits in East Suffolk, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Suffolk at 7.8 times median local earnings of £37,025 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Woodbridge house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Pine Close, Woodbridge?

The median price paid in Pine Close, Woodbridge across every sale on the register is £195,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Pine Close, Woodbridge?

96 sales are on record for Pine Close, Woodbridge, the most recent completing on 20 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Pine Close, Woodbridge house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +19.0% between 2005 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -8.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Pine Close, Woodbridge house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £250,000, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Pine Close, Woodbridge?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 20 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Pine Close, Woodbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.