Sold Price History


Lysander Way, Waterlooville house prices

Lysander Way, Waterlooville house prices are built from 138 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 8 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £158,500. Across the 15 years from 2006 to 2021 the median moved +73.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +23.1%.

Median price paid

£158,500

Change in cash, 2006–2021

+73.4%

Change in real terms

+23.1%

Median per m²

£2,302

HM Land Registry138 sales43 with floor areaLatest sale 8 May 2026

Section 01

How Lysander Way, Waterlooville prices moved

The chart tracks the median Lysander Way, Waterlooville house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Lysander Way, Waterlooville house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£67,500£149,882
2000s5£131,000£238,643
2020s1£299,995£306,517
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Lysander Way, Waterlooville is £299,995 in 2021; the lowest is £60,000 in 1996. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £62,000 to £299,995.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £137,669, so the real change over the whole record is +175.3% — about +3.97% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +73.4% in cash against +23.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
68 May 2026Detached£419,500£419,500
4123 Apr 2026Detached£405,000£405,000
818 Apr 2026Terraced£280,000£280,000
4430 Jan 2026Terraced£320,000£320,000
7712 Dec 2025Terraced£266,500£272,293
5421 Nov 2025Semi-detached£350,000£357,609
188 Aug 2025Semi-detached£230,000£235,000
7116 Dec 2024Terraced£180,000£189,403
5022 Mar 2024Semi-detached£325,000£341,978
4015 Mar 2024Semi-detached£315,000£331,455
754 Oct 2023Terraced£240,000£259,310
6518 Aug 2023Semi-detached£330,000£356,552
193 Mar 2023Semi-detached£325,000£351,149
6716 Dec 2022Semi-detached£335,000£388,127
2630 Sep 2022Terraced£310,000£359,162
8130 Sep 2022Terraced£268,000£310,501
251 Apr 2022Semi-detached£250,000£289,647
221 Nov 2021Semi-detached£282,500£356,922
8930 Sep 2021Semi-detached£350,000£442,204
6427 Aug 2021Semi-detached£270,000£341,129
36 Jul 2021Semi-detached£299,995£379,026
3129 Jun 2021Semi-detached£318,000£401,774
2930 Mar 2021Detached£357,500£451,680
561 Mar 2021Terraced£287,500£363,239
204 Dec 2020Semi-detached£264,995£343,106
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Lysander Way, Waterlooville values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
6 Lysander Way£249,995 (2006)£419,500 (2026)+2.6%-0.3%
41 Lysander Way£104,995 (1997)£405,000 (2026)+4.8%+2.1%
81 Lysander Way£179,950 (2007)£280,000 (2026)+2.4%-0.6%
44 Lysander Way£60,000 (1995)£320,000 (2026)+5.5%+2.9%
77 Lysander Way£74,500 (2000)£266,500 (2025)+5.2%+2.4%
54 Lysander Way£59,995 (1995)£350,000 (2025)+6.1%+3.3%
71 Lysander Way£117,500 (2012)£180,000 (2024)+3.6%+0.6%
40 Lysander Way£70,500 (1997)£315,000 (2024)+5.7%+3.0%
75 Lysander Way£49,000 (1997)£240,000 (2023)+6.3%+3.6%
19 Lysander Way£55,500 (1995)£325,000 (2023)+6.5%+3.8%
67 Lysander Way£210,000 (2014)£335,000 (2022)+6.0%+3.2%
26 Lysander Way£78,000 (1999)£310,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Lysander Way, Waterlooville is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached8259.4%£160,000£53,000 – £350,000
Terraced4230.4%£117,500£49,000 – £320,000
Detached128.7%£235,000£77,000 – £419,500
Flat or maisonette21.4%£95,000£95,000 – £114,995
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Lysander Way, Waterlooville

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 138 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold138100.0%£158,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Lysander Way, Waterlooville

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Hampshire, 49.5% of 58,068 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7381.3%
B9,68116.7%
C18,32331.6%
D19,21933.1%
E7,33612.6%
F2,1833.8%
G5881.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Hampshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Hampshire at £1,263 a month as of Jun 2026 — £902 for a one-bedroom home and £1,484 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £158,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.56% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PO7, 189 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 82 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 29 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

Against the 125,744 residents the 2021 census counted in East Hampshire, that is 1.50 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Lysander Way, Waterlooville

The 2021 census counted 125,744 residents in East Hampshire across 52,719 households. 74.4% of those households own their home and 25.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

17 state and independent schools have a PO7 postcode: 13 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Oaklands Catholic SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,419
Crookhorn CollegeSecondaryFoundation school943
Purbrook Park SchoolSecondaryFoundation school921
Berewood Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led414
Queen's Inclosure Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school414
Purbrook Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school380
Denmead Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school316
Morelands Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school315
Purbrook Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school270
Springwood Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school219
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Bedhampton Rail StationRail4.5 km
Cosham Rail StationRail4.9 km
Havant Rail StationRail5.2 km
Rowlands Castle Rail StationRail5.9 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Lysander Way, Waterlooville compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Lysander Way, Waterlooville sits above that national figure — +0.6%.

Within Waterlooville the street ranks 786 of 1004 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £195,000 (-18.7%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,302 per square metre, across 43 of the 138 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £49,000 to £419,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Lysander Way, Waterlooville sits in East Hampshire, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Hampshire at 11.6 times median local earnings of £36,379 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Waterlooville house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Lysander Way, Waterlooville?

The median price paid in Lysander Way, Waterlooville across every sale on the register is £158,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Lysander Way, Waterlooville?

138 sales are on record for Lysander Way, Waterlooville, the most recent completing on 8 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Lysander Way, Waterlooville house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +73.4% between 2006 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +23.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Lysander Way, Waterlooville house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £299,995, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Lysander Way, Waterlooville?

£2,302 per square metre, from the 43 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 8 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Lysander Way, Waterlooville house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.