Windrush Close, Walsall house prices are built from 220 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 15 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £127,750. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +35.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -1.6%.
Median price paid
£127,750
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+35.8%
Change in real terms
-1.6%
Median per m²
£1,880
HM Land Registry220 sales60 with floor areaLatest sale 15 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Windrush Close, Walsall prices moved
The chart tracks the median Windrush Close, Walsall house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4 | £124,250 | £226,347 |
| 2010s | 4 | £127,000 | £179,070 |
| 2020s | 5 | £145,500 | £148,663 |
The highest yearly median on record for Windrush Close, Walsall is £172,500 in 2025; the lowest is £120,500 in 2024. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £121,500 to £172,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £225,414, so the real change over the whole record is -21.8% — about -1.16% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +35.8% in cash against -1.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 15 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 57 | 28 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 173 | 8 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £137,935 |
| 32 | 29 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £106,000 | £108,304 |
| 121 | 27 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £214,565 |
| 107 | 26 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 149 | 4 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | £107,283 |
| 193 | 23 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £238,000 | £243,174 |
| 8 | 8 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £131,000 | £137,843 |
| 67 | 12 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £230,000 | £242,015 |
| 32 | 5 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £104,000 | £109,433 |
| 29 | 24 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| 163 | 17 May 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £113,000 | £118,903 |
| 165 | 28 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £120,500 | £126,795 |
| 14 | 22 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £112,000 | £117,851 |
| 89 | 18 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £208,500 | £225,276 |
| 111 | 12 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £265,000 | £286,322 |
| 51 | 5 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £117,500 | £126,954 |
| 79 | 5 May 2023 | Terraced | £260,000 | £280,920 |
| 39 | 14 Apr 2023 | Terraced | £140,000 | £151,264 |
| 10 | 27 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £128,000 | £138,299 |
| 57 | 10 Feb 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £137,000 | £148,023 |
| 11 | 13 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £151,000 | £163,149 |
| 71 | 20 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £230,000 | £266,475 |
| 6 | 23 Sep 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £144,823 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Windrush Close, Walsall values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Windrush Close | £95,000 (2004) | £135,000 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.2% |
| 57 Windrush Close | £107,000 (2004) | £138,000 (2026) | +1.2% | -1.6% |
| 173 Windrush Close | £108,500 (2005) | £135,000 (2025) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| 32 Windrush Close | £69,960 (2004) | £106,000 (2025) | +2.0% | -0.9% |
| 121 Windrush Close | £127,000 (2005) | £210,000 (2025) | +2.5% | -0.4% |
| 107 Windrush Close | £189,995 (2005) | £220,000 (2025) | +0.7% | -2.1% |
| 149 Windrush Close | £99,995 (2005) | £105,000 (2025) | +0.2% | -2.6% |
| 193 Windrush Close | £154,995 (2005) | £238,000 (2025) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| 8 Windrush Close | £111,000 (2005) | £131,000 (2024) | +0.9% | -2.0% |
| 67 Windrush Close | £159,995 (2005) | £230,000 (2024) | +1.9% | -1.0% |
| 29 Windrush Close | £123,500 (2004) | £180,000 (2024) | +1.9% | -0.9% |
| 163 Windrush Close | £117,500 (2005) | £113,000 (2024) | -0.2% | -3.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Windrush Close, Walsall is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 98 | 44.5% | £109,950 | £65,000 – £250,000 |
| Terraced | 97 | 44.1% | £154,000 | £74,000 – £265,000 |
| Semi-detached | 20 | 9.1% | £142,500 | £89,500 – £238,000 |
| Detached | 5 | 2.3% | £185,000 | £175,000 – £293,750 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Windrush Close, Walsall
99 of the sales on record are leasehold and 121 freehold — 45.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £109,950 and the median freehold sale £154,995 — a gap of +41.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 99 | 45.0% | £109,950 |
| Freehold | 121 | 55.0% | £154,995 |
| New build | 104 | 47.3% | £122,000 |
| Existing home | 116 | 52.7% | £135,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -9.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Windrush Close, Walsall
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cannock Chase, 42.7% of 47,705 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 196 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,728 | 12.0% |
| C | 14,442 | 30.3% |
| D | 19,814 | 41.5% |
| E | 6,116 | 12.8% |
| F | 1,118 | 2.3% |
| G | 291 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cannock Chase at £854 a month as of Jun 2026 — £580 for a one-bedroom home and £949 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £127,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.02% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WS3, 289 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 121 violent, 13 burglary, 26 vehicle-related and 14 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times busier.
Against the 100,519 residents the 2021 census counted in Cannock Chase, that is 2.88 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Windrush Close, Walsall
The 2021 census counted 100,519 residents in Cannock Chase across 43,456 households. 67.8% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
23 state and independent schools have a WS3 postcode: 19 primary, 3 nursery, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,423 |
| Goldsmith Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 482 |
| Lower Farm Primary School | Primary | Community school | 463 |
| Rivers Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 463 |
| Ryders Hayes School | Primary | Academy converter | 463 |
| St Michael's Church of England C Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 460 |
| Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 459 |
| Edgar Stammers Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 328 |
| Elmore Green Primary School | Primary | Community school | 314 |
| St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 296 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bloxwich Rail Station | Rail | 1.3 km |
| Bloxwich North Rail Station | Rail | 1.9 km |
| Walsall Rail Station | Rail | 3.9 km |
| Landywood Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
Section 09
How Windrush Close, Walsall compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Windrush Close, Walsall sits below that national figure — -18.9%.
Within Walsall the street ranks 854 of 1842 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £119,963 (+6.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,880 per square metre, across 60 of the 220 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £65,000 to £293,750. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Windrush Close, Walsall sits in Cannock Chase, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cannock Chase at 6.3 times median local earnings of £36,211 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Lichfield Road£140,000 median
- Wolverhampton Road£100,000 median
- Harden Road£100,000 median
- Stafford Road£197,500 median
- Field Road£89,000 median
- New Forest Road£69,950 median
- Signal Grove£40,500 median
- St Johns Road£140,000 median
- Chapel Street£117,500 median
- Astbury Close£70,000 median
- Millfield Avenue£85,000 median
- Walker Road£100,937 median
- Glastonbury Crescent£87,750 median
- Victoria Avenue£120,000 median
- Church Street£72,000 median
- Allens Lane£135,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 39 Windrush Close6 sales
- 89 Windrush Close4 sales
- 1 Windrush Close4 sales
- 47 Windrush Close4 sales
- 77 Windrush Close4 sales
- 191 Windrush Close4 sales
- 51 Windrush Close3 sales
- 57 Windrush Close3 sales
- 173 Windrush Close3 sales
- 32 Windrush Close3 sales
- 121 Windrush Close3 sales
- 149 Windrush Close3 sales
- 193 Windrush Close3 sales
- 8 Windrush Close3 sales
- 29 Windrush Close3 sales
- 71 Windrush Close3 sales
- 103 Windrush Close3 sales
- 127 Windrush Close3 sales
- 16 Windrush Close3 sales
- 9 Windrush Close3 sales
- 91 Windrush Close3 sales
- 177 Windrush Close3 sales
- 105 Windrush Close3 sales
- 131 Windrush Close3 sales
Back to Walsall house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Windrush Close, Walsall?
The median price paid in Windrush Close, Walsall across every sale on the register is £127,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Windrush Close, Walsall?
220 sales are on record for Windrush Close, Walsall, the most recent completing on 15 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Windrush Close, Walsall house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +35.8% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -1.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Windrush Close, Walsall house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £172,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Windrush Close, Walsall?
£1,880 per square metre, from the 60 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 15 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Windrush Close, Walsall house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.