Northview, Swanley house prices are built from 165 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 22 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £164,800. Across the 10 years from 2011 to 2021 the median moved +95.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +61.5%.
Median price paid
£164,800
Change in cash, 2011–2021
+95.9%
Change in real terms
+61.5%
Median per m²
£1,977
HM Land Registry165 sales26 with floor areaLatest sale 22 Oct 2025
Section 01
How Northview, Swanley prices moved
The chart tracks the median Northview, Swanley house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £57,000 | £126,567 |
| 2000s | 7 | £150,000 | £273,256 |
| 2010s | 4 | £217,000 | £305,970 |
| 2020s | 1 | £312,500 | £319,293 |
The highest yearly median on record for Northview, Swanley is £312,500 in 2021; the lowest is £54,000 in 1995. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £54,000 to £312,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £119,906, so the real change over the whole record is +229.3% — about +4.69% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +95.9% in cash against +61.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 22 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 32 | 28 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £350,000 | £357,609 |
| 54 | 25 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £320,000 | £336,716 |
| 36 | 16 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £238,579 | £251,042 |
| 310 | 10 Nov 2023 | Terraced | £300,000 | £324,138 |
| 135 | 17 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £392,500 | £424,080 |
| 77 | 27 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £395,000 | £426,782 |
| 320 | 6 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £340,000 | £367,356 |
| 173 | 22 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £335,000 | £388,127 |
| 12 | 30 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £330,000 | £416,935 |
| 46 | 17 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £282,000 | £356,290 |
| 56 | 25 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £325,000 | £410,618 |
| 24 | 16 Apr 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £350,000 | £442,204 |
| 153 | 5 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £397,984 |
| 294 | 5 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £305,000 | £385,349 |
| 304 | 25 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £304,000 | £384,086 |
| 344 | 22 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £310,000 | £391,667 |
| 163 | 16 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £305,000 | £394,904 |
| 133 | 11 Sep 2020 | Terraced | £332,500 | £430,510 |
| 47 | 27 Mar 2020 | Terraced | £167,887 | £217,374 |
| 304 | 13 Mar 2020 | Terraced | £295,500 | £382,603 |
| 179 | 9 Oct 2019 | Terraced | £296,000 | £387,161 |
| 348 | 12 Jul 2019 | Terraced | £284,000 | £371,466 |
| 187 | 12 Feb 2019 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £405,473 |
| 54 | 8 Feb 2019 | Terraced | £282,000 | £368,850 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Northview, Swanley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 Northview | £275,000 (2017) | £345,000 (2025) | +2.9% | -0.7% |
| 32 Northview | £155,000 (2010) | £350,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.5% |
| 54 Northview | £282,000 (2019) | £320,000 (2024) | +2.6% | -1.8% |
| 135 Northview | £77,500 (1999) | £392,500 (2023) | +7.0% | +4.2% |
| 77 Northview | £116,000 (2001) | £395,000 (2023) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| 320 Northview | £155,000 (2011) | £340,000 (2023) | +6.8% | +3.7% |
| 173 Northview | £71,500 (1998) | £335,000 (2022) | +6.6% | +4.1% |
| 12 Northview | £135,000 (2003) | £330,000 (2021) | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 56 Northview | £175,000 (2013) | £325,000 (2021) | +8.0% | +6.1% |
| 24 Northview | £279,000 (2017) | £350,000 (2021) | +5.8% | +3.9% |
| 153 Northview | £123,000 (2002) | £315,000 (2021) | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 294 Northview | £60,000 (1999) | £305,000 (2021) | +7.7% | +5.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Northview, Swanley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 125 | 75.8% | £157,000 | £42,000 – £392,500 |
| Semi-detached | 32 | 19.4% | £182,500 | £62,000 – £425,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 8 | 4.8% | £60,000 | £35,000 – £350,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Northview, Swanley
5 of the sales on record are leasehold and 160 freehold — 3.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £41,250 and the median freehold sale £165,000 — a gap of +300.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 5 | 3.0% | £41,250 |
| Freehold | 160 | 97.0% | £165,000 |
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Northview, Swanley
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bromley, 40.3% of 149,776 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 282 | 0.2% |
| B | 12,223 | 8.2% |
| C | 47,871 | 32.0% |
| D | 59,759 | 39.9% |
| E | 24,098 | 16.1% |
| F | 4,451 | 3.0% |
| G | 1,092 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bromley at £1,678 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,306 for a one-bedroom home and £1,982 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £164,800 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.22% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of BR8, 152 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 52 violent, 7 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 27 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 329,992 residents the 2021 census counted in Bromley, that is 0.46 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Northview, Swanley
The 2021 census counted 329,992 residents in Bromley across 135,828 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a BR8 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hextable Primary School | Primary | Community school | 605 |
| Orchards Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 554 |
| St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School, Swanley | Primary | Academy converter | 318 |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 279 |
| High Firs Primary School | Primary | Community school | 210 |
| Crockenhill Primary School | Primary | Community school | 203 |
| Horizon Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 195 |
| Downsview Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 140 |
| St Pauls' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 107 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Swanley Rail Station | Rail | 0.7 km |
| Farningham Road Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
| Eynsford Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
| St Mary Cray Rail Station | Rail | 4.7 km |
Section 09
How Northview, Swanley compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Northview, Swanley sits above that national figure — +4.6%.
Within Swanley the street ranks 179 of 223 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £206,000 (-20.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,977 per square metre, across 26 of the 165 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £35,000 to £425,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Northview, Swanley sits in Bromley, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bromley at 12.1 times median local earnings of £43,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Claremont Road£210,000 median
- Oakleigh Close£125,000 median
- Swanley Lane£181,500 median
- London Road£192,500 median
- St Marys Road£200,000 median
- Glendale£229,950 median
- Pinks Hill£238,000 median
- Archer Way£230,000 median
- Lullingstone Avenue£155,500 median
- Waylands£240,000 median
- West View Road£213,000 median
- Sprucedale Close£89,500 median
- Goldsel Road£140,000 median
- The Oaks£85,000 median
- Cranleigh Drive£243,498 median
- Plantation Road£184,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 135 Northview7 sales
- 344 Northview5 sales
- 304 Northview4 sales
- 12 Northview4 sales
- 294 Northview4 sales
- 133 Northview4 sales
- 187 Northview4 sales
- 286 Northview4 sales
- 77 Northview3 sales
- 153 Northview3 sales
- 163 Northview3 sales
- 119 Northview3 sales
- 17 Northview3 sales
- 67 Northview3 sales
- 117 Northview3 sales
- 9 Northview3 sales
- 137 Northview3 sales
- 38 Northview3 sales
- 22 Northview3 sales
- 330 Northview3 sales
- 32 Northview2 sales
- 54 Northview2 sales
- 320 Northview2 sales
- 173 Northview2 sales
Back to Swanley house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Northview, Swanley?
The median price paid in Northview, Swanley across every sale on the register is £164,800. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Northview, Swanley?
165 sales are on record for Northview, Swanley, the most recent completing on 22 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Northview, Swanley house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +95.9% between 2011 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +61.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Northview, Swanley house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £312,500, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Northview, Swanley?
£1,977 per square metre, from the 26 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Northview, Swanley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.