Candler Drive, Stone house prices are built from 75 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2009 and the most recent on 2 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £199,950. Across the 10 years from 2009 to 2019 the median moved +11.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -11.6%.
Median price paid
£199,950
Change in cash, 2009–2019
+11.1%
Change in real terms
-11.6%
Median per m²
£2,263
HM Land Registry75 sales17 with floor areaLatest sale 2 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Candler Drive, Stone prices moved
The chart tracks the median Candler Drive, Stone house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2009 to 2019. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1 | £180,000 | £327,907 |
| 2010s | 6 | £196,000 | £276,360 |
The highest yearly median on record for Candler Drive, Stone is £246,450 in 2011; the lowest is £165,950 in 2013. Across the full 11-year record the cash median has moved from £180,000 to £199,950.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £295,804, so the real change over the whole record is -11.6% — about -1.22% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +11.1% in cash against -11.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2 Apr 2026 | Detached | £282,000 | £282,000 |
| 27 | 29 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £214,565 |
| 20 | 1 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £215,000 | £226,231 |
| 14 | 25 Sep 2024 | Detached | £353,500 | £371,966 |
| 12 | 10 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £240,000 | £278,061 |
| 35 | 17 Dec 2021 | Detached | £245,000 | £309,543 |
| 15 | 9 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £222,000 | £280,484 |
| 4 | 29 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £291,322 |
| 5 | 18 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £192,500 | £249,242 |
| 33 | 3 Feb 2020 | Detached | £230,000 | £297,796 |
| 11 | 21 Dec 2019 | Terraced | £199,950 | £261,530 |
| 38 | 22 Sep 2019 | Detached | £283,000 | £370,158 |
| 1 | 23 Aug 2019 | Detached | £285,000 | £372,774 |
| 19a | 23 Aug 2019 | Terraced | £178,000 | £232,820 |
| 11a | 15 Mar 2019 | Terraced | £185,000 | £241,976 |
| 31 | 6 Jun 2018 | Detached | £195,000 | £259,877 |
| 27 | 9 Mar 2018 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £253,214 |
| 4 | 15 Dec 2017 | Semi-detached | £214,000 | £291,255 |
| 32 | 8 Dec 2017 | Detached | £227,000 | £308,948 |
| 1 | 21 Sep 2017 | Detached | £275,000 | £374,276 |
| 38 | 24 Apr 2017 | Detached | £264,000 | £359,305 |
| 29 | 31 Mar 2017 | Detached | £180,000 | £244,981 |
| 18 | 24 Mar 2017 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £258,591 |
| 21 | 16 Dec 2016 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £230,347 |
| 24 | 29 Sep 2016 | Terraced | £185,000 | £258,267 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Candler Drive, Stone values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Candler Drive | £205,950 (2012) | £282,000 (2026) | +2.3% | -0.6% |
| 27 Candler Drive | £165,000 (2012) | £210,000 (2025) | +1.9% | -1.1% |
| 20 Candler Drive | £194,950 (2008) | £215,000 (2024) | +0.6% | -2.3% |
| 14 Candler Drive | £249,950 (2011) | £353,500 (2024) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| 35 Candler Drive | £205,950 (2012) | £245,000 (2021) | +1.9% | +0.1% |
| 15 Candler Drive | £187,000 (2012) | £222,000 (2021) | +1.9% | +0.0% |
| 4 Candler Drive | £199,950 (2009) | £225,000 (2020) | +1.1% | -1.1% |
| 5 Candler Drive | £180,000 (2011) | £192,500 (2020) | +0.7% | -1.1% |
| 11 Candler Drive | £199,950 (2012) | £199,950 (2019) | 0.0% | -1.9% |
| 38 Candler Drive | £249,995 (2011) | £283,000 (2019) | +1.6% | -0.4% |
| 19A Candler Drive | £162,950 (2013) | £178,000 (2019) | +1.5% | -0.3% |
| 1 Candler Drive | £250,000 (2012) | £285,000 (2019) | +1.9% | 0.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Candler Drive, Stone is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 34 | 45.3% | £227,000 | £52,500 – £353,500 |
| Terraced | 22 | 29.3% | £185,000 | £160,000 – £275,000 |
| Semi-detached | 18 | 24.0% | £190,000 | £165,000 – £225,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1 | 1.3% | £48,000 | £48,000 – £48,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Candler Drive, Stone
2 of the sales on record are leasehold and 73 freehold — 2.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £50,250 and the median freehold sale £199,950 — a gap of +297.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2 | 2.7% | £50,250 |
| Freehold | 73 | 97.3% | £199,950 |
| New build | 39 | 52.0% | £196,950 |
| Existing home | 36 | 48.0% | £204,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -3.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 8 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Candler Drive, Stone
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Stafford, 45.0% of 64,353 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 628 | 1.0% |
| B | 9,730 | 15.1% |
| C | 18,590 | 28.9% |
| D | 23,386 | 36.3% |
| E | 8,675 | 13.5% |
| F | 2,596 | 4.0% |
| G | 748 | 1.2% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Stafford at £896 a month as of Jun 2026 — £627 for a one-bedroom home and £972 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £199,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.38% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ST15, 115 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 3 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 24 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 136,867 residents the 2021 census counted in Stafford, that is 0.84 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Candler Drive, Stone
The 2021 census counted 136,867 residents in Stafford across 60,047 households. 70.8% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a ST15 postcode: 7 primary, 2 middle deemed secondary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alleyne's Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 846 |
| Walton Priory Middle School | Middle deemed secondary | Community school | 542 |
| Christ Church Academy | Middle deemed secondary | Academy converter | 540 |
| Manor Hill First School | Primary | Academy converter | 260 |
| Pirehill First School | Primary | Community school | 245 |
| St Dominic's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 221 |
| St Michael's CofE (C) First School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 184 |
| Springfields First School | Primary | Community school | 138 |
| Christ Church CofE First School | Primary | Academy converter | 120 |
| Oulton CofE First School | Primary | Academy converter | 77 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stone Rail Station | Rail | 0.9 km |
| Norton Bridge Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Barlaston Rail Station | Rail | 4.9 km |
| Wedgwood Rail Station | Rail | 5.8 km |
Section 09
How Candler Drive, Stone compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Candler Drive, Stone sits above that national figure — +27.0%.
Within Stone the street ranks 158 of 410 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £155,000 (+29.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,263 per square metre, across 17 of the 75 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £48,000 to £353,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Candler Drive, Stone sits in Stafford, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Stafford at 7.5 times median local earnings of £34,832 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Navigation Loop£170,000 median
- Oulton Road£127,625 median
- Stafford Street£100,500 median
- Old Road£109,000 median
- Newcastle Road£140,000 median
- Manor Rise£65,500 median
- Lichfield Road£205,000 median
- Crown Street£164,918 median
- Kingsland Road£93,750 median
- Chestnut Drive£81,000 median
- The Fillybrooks£135,000 median
- Blundell Drive£244,000 median
- Victor Street£112,000 median
- Churchill Road£63,000 median
- Taverners Drive£97,750 median
- Simeon Way£98,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 4 Candler Drive4 sales
- 33 Candler Drive3 sales
- 27 Candler Drive3 sales
- 38 Candler Drive3 sales
- 1 Candler Drive3 sales
- 19A Candler Drive3 sales
- 31 Candler Drive3 sales
- 32 Candler Drive3 sales
- 20 Candler Drive2 sales
- 14 Candler Drive2 sales
- 35 Candler Drive2 sales
- 15 Candler Drive2 sales
- 5 Candler Drive2 sales
- 11 Candler Drive2 sales
- 11A Candler Drive2 sales
- 29 Candler Drive2 sales
- 21 Candler Drive2 sales
- 2 Candler Drive2 sales
- 21A Candler Drive2 sales
- 40 Candler Drive2 sales
- 23 Candler Drive2 sales
Back to Stone house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Candler Drive, Stone?
The median price paid in Candler Drive, Stone across every sale on the register is £199,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Candler Drive, Stone?
75 sales are on record for Candler Drive, Stone, the most recent completing on 2 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Candler Drive, Stone house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +11.1% between 2009 and 2019. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -11.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Candler Drive, Stone house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £246,450, set in 2011. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Candler Drive, Stone?
£2,263 per square metre, from the 17 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 2 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Candler Drive, Stone house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.