Beamont Way, Salisbury house prices are built from 140 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 26 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £124,225. Across the 10 years from 2009 to 2019 the median moved +50.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +20.1%.
Median price paid
£124,225
Change in cash, 2009–2019
+50.9%
Change in real terms
+20.1%
HM Land Registry140 salesLatest sale 26 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Beamont Way, Salisbury prices moved
The chart tracks the median Beamont Way, Salisbury house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2019. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £73,102 | £162,321 |
| 2000s | 7 | £175,000 | £318,798 |
| 2010s | 1 | £264,000 | £372,240 |
The highest yearly median on record for Beamont Way, Salisbury is £264,000 in 2019; the lowest is £65,500 in 1996. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £65,500 to £264,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £142,085, so the real change over the whole record is +143.0% — about +3.94% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +50.9% in cash against +20.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 26 Mar 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 14 | 20 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £286,087 |
| 8 | 26 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £270,000 | £291,724 |
| 30 | 11 Jan 2023 | Detached | £375,000 | £405,172 |
| 1 | 5 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £330,000 | £382,334 |
| 26 | 31 Mar 2022 | Detached | £350,000 | £405,505 |
| 5 | 26 Mar 2021 | Detached | £310,000 | £391,667 |
| 7 | 26 Nov 2019 | Detached | £285,000 | £372,774 |
| 44 | 22 Nov 2019 | Terraced | £230,950 | £302,077 |
| 37 | 16 Sep 2019 | Semi-detached | £264,000 | £345,306 |
| 2 | 30 May 2019 | Detached | £320,000 | £418,553 |
| 50 | 30 Jan 2019 | Terraced | £207,500 | £271,405 |
| 28 | 30 Nov 2018 | Detached | £259,950 | £346,436 |
| 22 | 23 Mar 2018 | Detached | £250,000 | £333,176 |
| 12 | 30 Jun 2017 | Detached | £255,000 | £347,056 |
| 1 | 9 Dec 2016 | Terraced | £239,000 | £333,653 |
| 5 | 26 Aug 2015 | Detached | £250,000 | £352,500 |
| 3 | 22 Oct 2014 | Detached | £295,000 | £423,143 |
| 30 | 7 May 2014 | Detached | £239,000 | £342,818 |
| 11 | 23 Oct 2013 | Semi-detached | £181,000 | £263,919 |
| 22 | 19 Sep 2013 | Detached | £195,000 | £284,333 |
| 18 | 12 Jun 2013 | Detached | £220,000 | £320,786 |
| 38 | 25 Apr 2013 | Terraced | £172,000 | £250,796 |
| 29 | 16 Oct 2012 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £224,047 |
| 1 | 17 Aug 2012 | Terraced | £172,500 | £257,654 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Beamont Way, Salisbury values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Beamont Way | £88,500 (1996) | £425,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 14 Beamont Way | £76,950 (1998) | £280,000 (2025) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 8 Beamont Way | £73,102 (1998) | £270,000 (2023) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 30 Beamont Way | £89,950 (1997) | £375,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 1 Beamont Way | £69,950 (1997) | £330,000 (2022) | +6.4% | +3.9% |
| 26 Beamont Way | £83,950 (1996) | £350,000 (2022) | +5.6% | +3.1% |
| 5 Beamont Way | £80,000 (1997) | £310,000 (2021) | +5.8% | +3.5% |
| 7 Beamont Way | £86,000 (1997) | £285,000 (2019) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| 44 Beamont Way | £60,000 (1996) | £230,950 (2019) | +6.0% | +3.7% |
| 37 Beamont Way | £85,500 (1997) | £264,000 (2019) | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| 2 Beamont Way | £97,500 (1998) | £320,000 (2019) | +5.8% | +3.5% |
| 50 Beamont Way | £64,550 (1996) | £207,500 (2019) | +5.2% | +2.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Beamont Way, Salisbury is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 75 | 53.6% | £148,500 | £72,500 – £425,000 |
| Semi-detached | 34 | 24.3% | £95,000 | £55,500 – £280,000 |
| Terraced | 31 | 22.1% | £95,950 | £51,950 – £330,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Beamont Way, Salisbury
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 140 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 140 | 100.0% | £124,225 |
| New build | 45 | 32.1% | £80,000 |
| Existing home | 95 | 67.9% | £172,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -53.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Beamont Way, Salisbury
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Test Valley, 52.0% of 58,938 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 216 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,779 | 18.3% |
| C | 19,660 | 33.4% |
| D | 18,518 | 31.4% |
| E | 7,139 | 12.1% |
| F | 2,068 | 3.5% |
| G | 558 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Test Valley at £1,226 a month as of Jun 2026 — £881 for a one-bedroom home and £1,396 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £124,225 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.84% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SP4, 91 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 43 violent, 3 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 19 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times quieter.
Against the 130,492 residents the 2021 census counted in Test Valley, that is 0.70 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Beamont Way, Salisbury
The 2021 census counted 130,492 residents in Test Valley across 54,706 households. 70.9% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
19 state and independent schools have a SP4 postcode: 17 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Stonehenge School | Secondary | Community school | 1,072 |
| Avon Valley Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 517 |
| Amesbury Archer Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 403 |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 360 |
| Kiwi Primary School | Primary | Community school | 244 |
| Old Sarum Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 242 |
| King's Gate Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 211 |
| Winterbourne Earls Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 197 |
| Woodford Valley Church of England Aided School | Primary | Academy converter | 193 |
| Bulford St Leonard's C of E (VA) Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 186 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Grateley Rail Station | Rail | 10.1 km |
| Salisbury Rail Station | Rail | 11.0 km |
| Pewsey Rail Station | Rail | 19.6 km |
| Andover Rail Station | Rail | 19.7 km |
Section 09
How Beamont Way, Salisbury compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Beamont Way, Salisbury sits below that national figure — -21.1%.
Within Salisbury the street ranks 1463 of 1543 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £210,000 (-40.8%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £51,950 to £425,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Beamont Way, Salisbury sits in Test Valley, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Test Valley at 9.4 times median local earnings of £38,976 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£139,950 median
- Bulford Road£128,000 median
- Simmance Way£127,000 median
- Avondown Road£175,950 median
- Shears Drive£239,725 median
- Sherbourne Drive£241,250 median
- Mill Green Road£126,000 median
- Green Lane£220,000 median
- Carpenter Drive£172,500 median
- Countess Road£245,000 median
- East Gomeldon Road£290,000 median
- Tidworth Road£256,250 median
- Archers Way£270,500 median
- Stonehenge Road£280,000 median
- Winterslow Road£247,475 median
- Chambers Avenue£149,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 29 Beamont Way6 sales
- 1 Beamont Way5 sales
- 28 Beamont Way5 sales
- 22 Beamont Way5 sales
- 46 Beamont Way5 sales
- 6 Beamont Way5 sales
- 32 Beamont Way5 sales
- 30 Beamont Way4 sales
- 5 Beamont Way4 sales
- 7 Beamont Way4 sales
- 50 Beamont Way4 sales
- 11 Beamont Way4 sales
- 40 Beamont Way4 sales
- 25 Beamont Way4 sales
- 9 Beamont Way4 sales
- 23 Beamont Way4 sales
- 20 Beamont Way3 sales
- 14 Beamont Way3 sales
- 26 Beamont Way3 sales
- 44 Beamont Way3 sales
- 37 Beamont Way3 sales
- 2 Beamont Way3 sales
- 12 Beamont Way3 sales
- 18 Beamont Way3 sales
Back to Salisbury house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Beamont Way, Salisbury?
The median price paid in Beamont Way, Salisbury across every sale on the register is £124,225. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Beamont Way, Salisbury?
140 sales are on record for Beamont Way, Salisbury, the most recent completing on 26 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Beamont Way, Salisbury house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +50.9% between 2009 and 2019. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +20.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Beamont Way, Salisbury house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £264,000, set in 2019. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Beamont Way, Salisbury?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Beamont Way, Salisbury house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.