Valley View Road, Rochester house prices are built from 153 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 10 Dec 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £165,000. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved +123.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +48.8%.
Median price paid
£165,000
Change in cash, 2007–2022
+123.2%
Change in real terms
+48.8%
Median per m²
£3,467
HM Land Registry153 sales19 with floor areaLatest sale 10 Dec 2025
Section 01
How Valley View Road, Rochester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Valley View Road, Rochester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £58,500 | £129,898 |
| 2000s | 7 | £152,500 | £277,810 |
| 2010s | 4 | £230,000 | £324,300 |
| 2020s | 2 | £312,500 | £319,293 |
The highest yearly median on record for Valley View Road, Rochester is £375,000 in 2022; the lowest is £58,500 in 1996. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £58,500 to £375,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,900, so the real change over the whole record is +242.4% — about +4.85% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +123.2% in cash against +48.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat 14 Mount Lodge | 10 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £156,000 | £159,391 |
| 33 | 6 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £330,000 | £337,174 |
| Flat 12 Mount Lodge | 31 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | £168,587 |
| 120 | 23 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £317,000 | £333,560 |
| 9 | 13 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £330,000 | £347,239 |
| 84 | 22 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £304,000 | £319,881 |
| Flat 1 Mount Lodge | 8 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £172,000 | £185,839 |
| 81 | 18 Oct 2023 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £291,724 |
| 6 | 3 Feb 2023 | Terraced | £385,000 | £415,977 |
| 70 | 11 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £367,500 | £397,069 |
| 7 | 30 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £465,000 | £538,743 |
| 3 | 26 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £434,470 |
| 82 | 19 May 2022 | Semi-detached | £295,000 | £341,783 |
| 54 | 2 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £353,369 |
| 92a | 18 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £465,000 | £538,743 |
| Flat 1 Mount Lodge | 17 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £195,833 |
| Flat 10 Mount Lodge | 3 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £154,000 | £194,570 |
| 73 | 3 Aug 2021 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £410,618 |
| 122 | 21 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £320,000 | £404,301 |
| 39 | 29 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £385,349 |
| 122a | 25 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £280,000 | £353,763 |
| 25 | 14 May 2021 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £404,301 |
| 122a | 12 May 2021 | Terraced | £220,000 | £277,957 |
| 67 | 31 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £410,000 | £518,011 |
| 13 | 17 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £365,000 | £461,156 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Valley View Road, Rochester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 14 MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road | £101,000 (2015) | £156,000 (2025) | +4.4% | +1.1% |
| FLAT 12 MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road | £96,000 (2005) | £165,000 (2025) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| 84 Valley View Road | £145,000 (2006) | £304,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.2% |
| FLAT 1 MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road | £36,250 (1999) | £172,000 (2023) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 6 Valley View Road | £140,000 (2007) | £385,000 (2023) | +6.5% | +3.4% |
| 70 Valley View Road | £228,000 (2014) | £367,500 (2023) | +5.4% | +2.2% |
| 92A Valley View Road | £170,000 (2010) | £465,000 (2022) | +8.7% | +5.9% |
| FLAT 10 MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road | £90,000 (2005) | £154,000 (2021) | +3.4% | +1.1% |
| 73 Valley View Road | £71,000 (1996) | £325,000 (2021) | +6.3% | +4.0% |
| 122 Valley View Road | £90,000 (2001) | £320,000 (2021) | +6.5% | +4.2% |
| 39 Valley View Road | £155,000 (2004) | £305,000 (2021) | +4.1% | +1.7% |
| 122A Valley View Road | £220,000 (2021) | £280,000 (2021) | +27.3% | +27.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Valley View Road, Rochester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 92 | 60.1% | £200,000 | £50,000 – £465,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 42 | 27.5% | £96,000 | £31,000 – £176,000 |
| Terraced | 19 | 12.4% | £212,000 | £30,500 – £410,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Valley View Road, Rochester
55 of the sales on record are leasehold and 98 freehold — 35.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £98,500 and the median freehold sale £207,500 — a gap of +110.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 55 | 35.9% | £98,500 |
| Freehold | 98 | 64.1% | £207,500 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Valley View Road, Rochester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Medway, 46.0% of 131,200 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 194 | 0.1% |
| B | 14,196 | 10.8% |
| C | 45,971 | 35.0% |
| D | 51,309 | 39.1% |
| E | 15,576 | 11.9% |
| F | 2,931 | 2.2% |
| G | 1,023 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Medway at £1,234 a month as of Jun 2026 — £897 for a one-bedroom home and £1,337 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £165,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.97% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME1, 191 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 70 violent, 1 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 32 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 279,773 residents the 2021 census counted in Medway, that is 0.68 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Valley View Road, Rochester
The 2021 census counted 279,773 residents in Medway across 111,457 households. 66.2% of those households own their home and 33.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a ME1 postcode: 11 primary, 4 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,555 |
| The Rochester Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,206 |
| The Thomas Aveling School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,201 |
| St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,084 |
| Warren Wood Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 458 |
| Wouldham, All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 388 |
| Rochester Riverside Church of England Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 298 |
| Delce Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 287 |
| Balfour Infant School | Primary | Community school | 244 |
| The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Primary With Nursery) | Primary | Academy converter | 237 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Chatham Rail Station | Rail | 2.0 km |
| Cuxton Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
| Strood Rail Station | Rail | 2.9 km |
| Gillingham (Kent) Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
Section 09
How Valley View Road, Rochester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Valley View Road, Rochester sits above that national figure — +4.8%.
Within Rochester the street ranks 652 of 1085 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £170,000 (-2.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,467 per square metre, across 19 of the 153 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £30,500 to £465,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Valley View Road, Rochester sits in Medway, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Medway at 8.4 times median local earnings of £37,128 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£146,000 median
- Maidstone Road£183,250 median
- Church Street£149,995 median
- City Way£260,000 median
- Rochester Road£184,498 median
- Wilson Avenue£180,000 median
- Rochester Avenue£128,000 median
- The Tideway£148,000 median
- Cecil Road£124,000 median
- Keating Close£155,000 median
- New Road£175,000 median
- Valetta Way£165,000 median
- St Williams Way£152,500 median
- Borstal Street£132,000 median
- St Margarets Street£140,500 median
- Haig Avenue£163,875 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- FLAT 1, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road8 sales
- FLAT 15, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road5 sales
- FLAT 5, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road5 sales
- FLAT 2, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road5 sales
- FLAT 12, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road4 sales
- 84 Valley View Road4 sales
- FLAT 10, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road4 sales
- FLAT 11, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road4 sales
- 76 Valley View Road4 sales
- 73 Valley View Road3 sales
- 103 Valley View Road3 sales
- 48 Valley View Road3 sales
- 55 Valley View Road3 sales
- 29 Valley View Road3 sales
- 75 Valley View Road3 sales
- 108 Valley View Road3 sales
- FLAT 7, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road3 sales
- 114 Valley View Road3 sales
- 22 Valley View Road3 sales
- FLAT 14, MOUNT LODGE Valley View Road2 sales
- 6 Valley View Road2 sales
- 70 Valley View Road2 sales
- 92A Valley View Road2 sales
- 122 Valley View Road2 sales
Back to Rochester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Valley View Road, Rochester?
The median price paid in Valley View Road, Rochester across every sale on the register is £165,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Valley View Road, Rochester?
153 sales are on record for Valley View Road, Rochester, the most recent completing on 10 Dec 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Valley View Road, Rochester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +123.2% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +48.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Valley View Road, Rochester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £375,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Valley View Road, Rochester?
£3,467 per square metre, from the 19 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 10 Dec 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Valley View Road, Rochester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.