Main Road, Rochester house prices are built from 330 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £180,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +43.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.0%.
Median price paid
£180,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+43.5%
Change in real terms
+4.0%
Median per m²
£603
HM Land Registry330 sales2 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Main Road, Rochester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Main Road, Rochester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £72,995 | £162,083 |
| 2000s | 10 | £134,250 | £244,564 |
| 2010s | 10 | £230,000 | £324,300 |
| 2020s | 6 | £333,000 | £340,239 |
The highest yearly median on record for Main Road, Rochester is £425,000 in 2024; the lowest is £62,500 in 1997. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £84,500 to £330,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £187,630, so the real change over the whole record is +79.7% — about +1.97% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +43.5% in cash against +4.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thanetta | 16 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| Gwyngarth | 2 Mar 2026 | Detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 216 | 20 Feb 2026 | Detached | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| Cadgwith | 12 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| 176 | 20 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £326,957 |
| 53 | 10 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £337,174 |
| 18 | 18 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £260,000 | £265,652 |
| 1 Balls Cottages | 31 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £545,000 | £556,848 |
| 1 Broad Street Cottages | 7 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £290,000 | £296,304 |
| 226 | 31 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £365,000 | £372,935 |
| Wyoming | 31 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £337,174 |
| 121 | 28 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £365,000 | £372,935 |
| 206 | 19 Dec 2024 | Detached | £425,000 | £447,201 |
| Barluack | 15 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £331,455 |
| 212 | 14 Oct 2024 | Detached | £435,000 | £457,724 |
| 99 | 24 Sep 2024 | Detached | £416,666 | £438,432 |
| 204 | 31 Jul 2024 | Detached | £440,000 | £462,985 |
| Rowan Cottage | 5 Jul 2024 | Detached | £520,000 | £547,164 |
| 54 | 23 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £415,000 | £436,679 |
| The Briars | 31 Oct 2023 | Semi-detached | £485,000 | £524,023 |
| 6a Pips View | 31 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £515,000 | £556,437 |
| 77a | 1 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £442,989 |
| 93 | 30 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £529,425 |
| 9 Balls Cottages | 28 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £280,000 | £302,529 |
| 77b | 8 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £375,000 | £405,172 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Main Road, Rochester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THANETTA Main Road | £57,000 (1996) | £320,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| GWYNGARTH Main Road | £226,500 (2004) | £550,000 (2026) | +4.1% | +1.2% |
| 216 Main Road | £640,000 (2022) | £650,000 (2026) | +0.4% | -3.2% |
| CADGWITH Main Road | £74,500 (1997) | £325,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 176 Main Road | £120,000 (2008) | £320,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +2.9% |
| 18 Main Road | £95,995 (2003) | £260,000 (2025) | +4.6% | +1.7% |
| 1 BALLS COTTAGES Main Road | £187,500 (2004) | £545,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.3% |
| 1 BROAD STREET COTTAGES Main Road | £185,000 (2008) | £290,000 (2025) | +2.7% | -0.3% |
| WYOMING Main Road | £267,000 (2018) | £330,000 (2025) | +3.1% | -0.8% |
| 121 Main Road | £285,000 (2017) | £365,000 (2025) | +3.1% | -0.5% |
| 206 Main Road | £161,000 (2001) | £425,000 (2024) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 54 Main Road | £184,000 (2004) | £415,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Main Road, Rochester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 154 | 46.7% | £185,000 | £38,000 – £675,000 |
| Terraced | 90 | 27.3% | £124,500 | £26,500 – £545,000 |
| Detached | 80 | 24.2% | £270,000 | £86,500 – £680,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 6 | 1.8% | £80,000 | £42,500 – £190,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Main Road, Rochester
6 of the sales on record are leasehold and 324 freehold — 1.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £80,750 and the median freehold sale £181,000 — a gap of +124.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 6 | 1.8% | £80,750 |
| Freehold | 324 | 98.2% | £181,000 |
A further 19 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Main Road, Rochester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Gravesham, 45.1% of 47,742 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 207 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,284 | 11.1% |
| C | 16,037 | 33.6% |
| D | 18,039 | 37.8% |
| E | 6,387 | 13.4% |
| F | 1,364 | 2.9% |
| G | 424 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Gravesham at £1,330 a month as of Jun 2026 — £905 for a one-bedroom home and £1,457 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £180,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.87% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME3, 29 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 12 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 3 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.8 times quieter.
Against the 106,900 residents the 2021 census counted in Gravesham, that is 0.27 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Main Road, Rochester
The 2021 census counted 106,900 residents in Gravesham across 41,724 households. 63.3% of those households own their home and 36.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a ME3 postcode: 8 primary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Hundred of Hoo | All-through | Academy sponsor led | 1,829 |
| Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and the Marlborough | Primary | Academy converter | 546 |
| Cliffe Woods Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 421 |
| Leigh Academy High Halstow | Primary | Academy converter | 241 |
| Leigh Academy Peninsula East | Primary | Academy converter | 230 |
| Higham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 210 |
| Chattenden Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 203 |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School, Cliffe | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 182 |
| St James Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 176 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Strood Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
| Gillingham (Kent) Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
| Higham Rail Station | Rail | 5.7 km |
| Chatham Rail Station | Rail | 6.4 km |
Section 09
How Main Road, Rochester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Main Road, Rochester sits above that national figure — +14.3%.
Within Rochester the street ranks 564 of 1085 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £170,000 (+5.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £603 per square metre, across 2 of the 330 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £26,500 to £680,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Main Road, Rochester sits in Gravesham, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Gravesham at 8.9 times median local earnings of £40,619 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Bells Lane£190,000 median
- Knights Road£175,000 median
- Avery Way£160,000 median
- Lodge Hill Lane£156,000 median
- Stoke Road£225,000 median
- Pannell Road£110,000 median
- Leigh Road£161,000 median
- Rivenhall Way£243,000 median
- Higham Road£180,000 median
- View Road£248,000 median
- Hollywood Lane£325,000 median
- Green Lane£125,000 median
- Toad Hall Crescent£215,000 median
- Reed Street£145,250 median
- Grandsire Gardens£165,000 median
- School Lane£185,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 18 Main Road6 sales
- 32 Main Road6 sales
- 126 Main Road5 sales
- 154 Main Road5 sales
- 16 Main Road4 sales
- 52 Main Road4 sales
- 46 Main Road4 sales
- 48 Main Road4 sales
- 144 Main Road4 sales
- PERRY DENE Main Road4 sales
- 130 Main Road4 sales
- HILLVIEW Main Road4 sales
- 73 Main Road4 sales
- 166 Main Road4 sales
- 24 Main Road4 sales
- 132 Main Road4 sales
- 6, BALLS COTTAGES Main Road4 sales
- THANETTA Main Road3 sales
- GWYNGARTH Main Road3 sales
- 176 Main Road3 sales
- 1, BALLS COTTAGES Main Road3 sales
- 1, BROAD STREET COTTAGES Main Road3 sales
- 206 Main Road3 sales
- 54 Main Road3 sales
Back to Rochester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Main Road, Rochester?
The median price paid in Main Road, Rochester across every sale on the register is £180,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Main Road, Rochester?
330 sales are on record for Main Road, Rochester, the most recent completing on 16 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Main Road, Rochester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +43.5% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Main Road, Rochester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £425,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Main Road, Rochester?
£603 per square metre, from the 2 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Main Road, Rochester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.