Manor Grove, Richmond house prices are built from 207 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 1 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £313,000. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +62.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +16.0%.
Median price paid
£313,000
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+62.8%
Change in real terms
+16.0%
Median per m²
£4,050
HM Land Registry207 sales52 with floor areaLatest sale 1 May 2026
Section 01
How Manor Grove, Richmond prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Grove, Richmond house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £134,024 | £297,597 |
| 2000s | 7 | £289,975 | £528,249 |
| 2010s | 5 | £590,551 | £832,676 |
| 2020s | 3 | £840,000 | £858,261 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Grove, Richmond is £961,325 in 2025; the lowest is £84,500 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £84,500 to £961,325.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £187,630, so the real change over the whole record is +423.5% — about +5.67% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +62.8% in cash against +16.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 162 | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £815,000 | £815,000 |
| 6 | 27 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £930,000 | £930,000 |
| 86 | 4 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £1,050,000 | £1,072,826 |
| 144 | 22 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £920,000 | £940,000 |
| 5 | 17 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £975,000 | £996,196 |
| 47 | 1 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £401,795 | £410,530 |
| 175 | 19 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £1,036,000 | £1,058,522 |
| 156 | 21 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £947,650 | £968,251 |
| 21 | 6 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £1,115,000 | £1,173,246 |
| 147 | 29 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £980,000 | £1,031,194 |
| 190 | 26 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £670,000 | £705,000 |
| 145 | 22 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £745,050 | £783,971 |
| 179 | 14 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £900,000 | £972,414 |
| 3 | 11 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £920,000 | £994,023 |
| 191 | 22 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £850,000 | £984,799 |
| 22 | 22 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £830,000 | £961,627 |
| 1 | 16 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £937,500 | £1,086,175 |
| 178 | 5 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £660,000 | £764,667 |
| 160 | 12 May 2022 | Terraced | £800,000 | £926,869 |
| 173 | 4 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £936,000 | £1,084,437 |
| 116 | 3 Nov 2021 | Terraced | £750,000 | £947,581 |
| 48 | 9 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £725,000 | £915,995 |
| 132 | 26 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £735,000 | £928,629 |
| 155 | 29 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £820,000 | £1,036,022 |
| 157 | 1 Apr 2021 | Terraced | £830,000 | £1,048,656 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Grove, Richmond values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 162 Manor Grove | £460,000 (2012) | £815,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.2% |
| 6 Manor Grove | £397,000 (2007) | £930,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.6% |
| 86 Manor Grove | £640,000 (2015) | £1,050,000 (2025) | +5.1% | +1.7% |
| 144 Manor Grove | £565,000 (2011) | £920,000 (2025) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 5 Manor Grove | £600,000 (2015) | £975,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +1.6% |
| 47 Manor Grove | £225,000 (2010) | £401,795 (2025) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 175 Manor Grove | £190,000 (2001) | £1,036,000 (2025) | +7.3% | +4.4% |
| 156 Manor Grove | £81,500 (1995) | £947,650 (2025) | +8.5% | +5.7% |
| 147 Manor Grove | £63,000 (1996) | £980,000 (2024) | +10.3% | +7.5% |
| 145 Manor Grove | £70,000 (1995) | £745,050 (2024) | +8.5% | +5.7% |
| 179 Manor Grove | £250,000 (2003) | £900,000 (2023) | +6.6% | +3.7% |
| 3 Manor Grove | £313,000 (2006) | £920,000 (2023) | +6.5% | +3.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Grove, Richmond is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 183 | 88.4% | £329,950 | £63,000 – £1,115,000 |
| Semi-detached | 16 | 7.7% | £289,950 | £77,000 – £947,650 |
| Flat or maisonette | 8 | 3.9% | £256,500 | £79,950 – £401,795 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Grove, Richmond
5 of the sales on record are leasehold and 202 freehold — 2.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £297,450 and the median freehold sale £313,500 — a gap of +5.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 5 | 2.4% | £297,450 |
| Freehold | 202 | 97.6% | £313,500 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Manor Grove, Richmond
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Richmond upon Thames, 38.7% of 94,826 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 252 | 0.3% |
| B | 5,822 | 6.1% |
| C | 30,585 | 32.3% |
| D | 37,871 | 39.9% |
| E | 16,154 | 17.0% |
| F | 3,335 | 3.5% |
| G | 807 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Richmond upon Thames at £2,310 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,715 for a one-bedroom home and £2,656 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £313,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.86% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TW9, 300 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 85 violent, 12 burglary, 28 vehicle-related and 89 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times busier.
Against the 195,278 residents the 2021 census counted in Richmond upon Thames, that is 1.54 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Grove, Richmond
The 2021 census counted 195,278 residents in Richmond upon Thames across 80,704 households. 63.1% of those households own their home and 36.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
5 state and independent schools have a TW9 postcode: 3 primary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The King's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 397 |
| Darell Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 192 |
| Kew Riverside Primary School | Primary | Community school | 84 |
| Windham Nursery School | Nursery | Local authority nursery school | 83 |
| Richmond and Hillcroft Adult and Community College (Rhacc) | 16 plus | Further education | — |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| North Sheen Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Richmond Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Richmond Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Richmond NLL Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
Section 09
How Manor Grove, Richmond compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Grove, Richmond sits above that national figure — +98.7%.
Within Richmond the street ranks 310 of 735 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £290,000 (+7.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £4,050 per square metre, across 52 of the 207 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £63,000 to £1,115,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Grove, Richmond sits in Richmond upon Thames, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Richmond upon Thames at 17.6 times median local earnings of £41,037 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Sheen Road£258,750 median
- Kew Road£337,000 median
- Melliss Avenue£460,000 median
- Sandycombe Road£292,250 median
- Lower Mortlake Road£280,000 median
- Strand Drive£514,950 median
- Cedar Terrace£277,475 median
- Windsor Road£446,225 median
- Mortlake Road£535,000 median
- Sheen Park£422,950 median
- Marksbury Avenue£380,000 median
- Levett Square£590,000 median
- North Road£298,750 median
- Selwyn Avenue£642,500 median
- Alexandra Road£525,000 median
- Dancer Road£328,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 145 Manor Grove7 sales
- 147 Manor Grove6 sales
- 173 Manor Grove6 sales
- 48 Manor Grove6 sales
- 160 Manor Grove5 sales
- 116 Manor Grove5 sales
- 54 Manor Grove5 sales
- 47 Manor Grove4 sales
- 156 Manor Grove4 sales
- 155 Manor Grove4 sales
- 157 Manor Grove4 sales
- 187 Manor Grove4 sales
- 127 Manor Grove4 sales
- 129 Manor Grove4 sales
- 14 Manor Grove4 sales
- 9 Manor Grove4 sales
- 159 Manor Grove4 sales
- 6 Manor Grove3 sales
- 86 Manor Grove3 sales
- 144 Manor Grove3 sales
- 5 Manor Grove3 sales
- 175 Manor Grove3 sales
- 179 Manor Grove3 sales
- 112 Manor Grove3 sales
Back to Richmond house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Grove, Richmond?
The median price paid in Manor Grove, Richmond across every sale on the register is £313,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Grove, Richmond?
207 sales are on record for Manor Grove, Richmond, the most recent completing on 1 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Grove, Richmond house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +62.8% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +16.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Grove, Richmond house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £961,325, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Grove, Richmond?
£4,050 per square metre, from the 52 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Grove, Richmond house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.