RH12 6 house prices are built from 128 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2022 and the most recent on 10 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £440,000.
Median price paid
£440,000
Median per m²
£5,318
HM Land Registry128 sales12 with floor areaLatest sale 10 Oct 2025
Section 01
How RH12 6 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RH12 6 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2022 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 4 | £360,000 | £367,826 |
The highest yearly median on record for RH12 6 is £460,000 in 2023; the lowest is £320,000 in 2025. Across the full 4-year record the cash median has moved from £360,000 to £320,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £417,091, so the real change over the whole record is -21.6% — about -7.80% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Buttercup Road | 10 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £320,000 | £326,957 |
| 80 Moat Road | 22 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £320,000 | £326,957 |
| 34 Moat Road | 22 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £306,522 |
| 72 Moat Road | 20 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 68 Moat Road | 5 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | £311,630 |
| 48 Moat Road | 31 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 42 Moat Road | 30 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £306,522 |
| 50 Moat Road | 30 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £304,000 | £310,609 |
| 44 Moat Road | 30 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £306,522 |
| 40 Moat Road | 30 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| 46 Moat Road | 30 Apr 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 3 Sage Gardens | 31 Mar 2025 | Detached | £437,320 | £446,827 |
| 8 Snowdrop Way | 25 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £388,261 |
| 11 Burdock Road | 21 Feb 2025 | Detached | £503,000 | £513,935 |
| 2 Sage Gardens | 20 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £500,652 |
| 6 Sage Gardens | 20 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £385,000 | £393,370 |
| 9 Burdock Road | 10 Jan 2025 | Detached | £560,000 | £572,174 |
| 10 Willowherb Drive | 19 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £475,000 | £499,813 |
| 2 Moat Road | 11 Dec 2024 | Detached | £653,750 | £687,901 |
| 6 Moat Road | 29 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £495,000 | £520,858 |
| 4 Moat Road | 29 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £475,000 | £499,813 |
| 15 Snowdrop Way | 29 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £475,000 | £499,813 |
| 7 Snowdrop Way | 29 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £390,000 | £410,373 |
| 9 Snowdrop Way | 29 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £372,250 | £391,696 |
| 21 Snowdrop Way | 18 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £420,896 |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RH12 6 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 72 | 56.3% | £450,000 | £373,000 – £525,000 |
| Detached | 22 | 17.2% | £503,000 | £375,000 – £740,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 21 | 16.4% | £304,000 | £260,000 – £375,000 |
| Terraced | 13 | 10.2% | £383,000 | £250,000 – £500,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RH12 6
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 306 certificates cover RH12 6, and their median floor area is 87 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +14.5%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 87 m² | about 936 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 75 m² | about 807 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 95 m² | about 1,023 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 3.6% | 11 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 0.3% | 1 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RH12 6
21 of the sales on record are leasehold and 107 freehold — 16.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £304,000 and the median freehold sale £458,000 — a gap of +50.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 21 | 16.4% | £304,000 |
| Freehold | 107 | 83.6% | £458,000 |
| New build | 127 | 99.2% | £440,000 |
| Existing home | 1 | 0.8% | £715,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -38.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 9 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RH12 6
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Horsham, 46.5% of 66,946 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 261 | 0.4% |
| B | 11,180 | 16.7% |
| C | 19,672 | 29.4% |
| D | 22,642 | 33.8% |
| E | 9,457 | 14.1% |
| F | 2,988 | 4.5% |
| G | 746 | 1.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Horsham at £1,460 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,013 for a one-bedroom home and £1,682 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £440,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 3.98% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RH12, 108 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 31 violent, 1 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 31 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 146,778 residents the 2021 census counted in Horsham, that is 0.74 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RH12 6
The 2021 census counted 146,778 residents in Horsham across 62,370 households. 74.0% of those households own their home and 26.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a RH12 postcode: 15 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanbridge House School | Secondary | Community school | 1,510 |
| Bohunt Horsham | All-through | Free schools | 1,294 |
| Holbrook Primary School | Primary | Community school | 416 |
| Arunside School, Horsham | Primary | Community school | 413 |
| Shelley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 412 |
| Kilnwood Vale Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 382 |
| North Heath Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 373 |
| Greenway Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 307 |
| Oakfields Primary School, Horsham | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Rudgwick Primary School | Primary | Community school | 213 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Horsham Rail Station | Rail | 1.5 km |
| Littlehaven Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Warnham Rail Station | Rail | 1.7 km |
| Christs Hospital Rail Station | Rail | 3.8 km |
Section 09
How RH12 6 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RH12 6 sits above that national figure — +179.4%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £5,318 per square metre, across 12 of the 128 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £250,000 to £740,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RH12 6 sits in Horsham, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Horsham at 11.5 times median local earnings of £37,981 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RH12
- RH12 0£380,000 median
- RH12 1£230,000 median
- RH12 2£228,284 median
- RH12 3£315,000 median
- RH12 4£240,000 median
- RH12 5£210,000 median
The wider district is RH12.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RH12 6?
The median price paid in RH12 6 across every sale on the register is £440,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RH12 6?
128 sales are on record for RH12 6, the most recent completing on 10 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were RH12 6 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £460,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RH12 6?
£5,318 per square metre, from the 12 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 10 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RH12 6 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.