RH12 3 house prices are built from 5,777 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 8 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £315,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +20.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -13.7%.
Median price paid
£315,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+20.5%
Change in real terms
-13.7%
Median per m²
£3,770
HM Land Registry5,777 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 8 Jun 2026
Section 01
How RH12 3 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RH12 3 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £95,000 | £210,945 |
| 2000s | 10 | £215,000 | £391,667 |
| 2010s | 10 | £335,000 | £472,350 |
| 2020s | 7 | £455,000 | £464,891 |
The highest yearly median on record for RH12 3 is £470,000 in 2026; the lowest is £87,750 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £95,000 to £470,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £210,945, so the real change over the whole record is +122.8% — about +2.62% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +20.5% in cash against -13.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Edwards Close | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 71 Thelton Avenue | 3 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 70 Thelton Avenue | 1 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 3 Low Weald Lane | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 38 Thelton Avenue | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 30 Swann Way | 29 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 43 Swann Way | 27 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £208,000 | £208,000 |
| 18 Ellis Road | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 19 Charrington Way | 6 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 51 Cook Way | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| THISTLE COTTAGE Bridge Road | 24 Apr 2026 | Detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| ROLLS FARM Loxwood Road | 15 Apr 2026 | Detached | £1,778,000 | £1,778,000 |
| 8 Nye Close | 15 Apr 2026 | Detached | £555,000 | £555,000 |
| 37 Thelton Avenue | 8 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £326,000 | £326,000 |
| 35 Weston Avenue | 1 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 26 Weston Avenue | 31 Mar 2026 | Detached | £735,000 | £735,000 |
| 35 Bell Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 10 Windacres Farm Lane | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £635,000 | £635,000 |
| 4 Barley Mews | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £510,000 | £510,000 |
| 30 Cook Way | 20 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 3 WOODLEA COTTAGES Guildford Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 19 Cheesmer Way | 18 Mar 2026 | Detached | £720,000 | £720,000 |
| 10 Buck Way | 18 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| 5 Hares Hill Close | 16 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 57 Woodfield Road | 16 Mar 2026 | Detached | £475,000 | £475,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to RH12 3 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Edwards Close | £414,995 (2015) | £490,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.6% |
| 71 Thelton Avenue | £76,000 (1997) | £355,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 30 Swann Way | £28,500 (1995) | £125,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 38 Thelton Avenue | £85,000 (1999) | £360,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
| 3 Low Weald Lane | £435,000 (2019) | £480,000 (2026) | +1.4% | -2.4% |
| 43 Swann Way | £69,500 (1999) | £208,000 (2026) | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| 8 Warnham Road | £285,000 (2015) | £787,500 (2026) | +9.7% | +6.3% |
| 18 Ellis Road | £425,000 (2015) | £530,000 (2026) | +2.0% | -1.1% |
| 19 Charrington Way | £95,000 (1998) | £425,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 51 Cook Way | £370,000 (2016) | £445,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -1.5% |
| ROLLS FARM Loxwood Road | £450,000 (1997) | £1,778,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 8 Nye Close | £524,950 (2016) | £555,000 (2026) | +0.6% | -2.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RH12 3 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,982 | 34.3% | £451,202 | £25,000 – £3,150,000 |
| Terraced | 1,478 | 25.6% | £270,000 | £20,000 – £1,250,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,444 | 25.0% | £330,000 | £20,000 – £1,650,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 873 | 15.1% | £135,000 | £24,000 – £960,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RH12 3
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 915 certificates cover RH12 3, and their median floor area is 92 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +21.1%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 92 m² | about 990 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 69 m² | about 743 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 134 m² | about 1,437 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 16.5% | 151 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 19.9% | 182 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RH12 3
893 of the sales on record are leasehold and 4,884 freehold — 15.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £132,500 and the median freehold sale £349,998 — a gap of +164.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 893 | 15.5% | £132,500 |
| Freehold | 4,884 | 84.5% | £349,998 |
| New build | 1,058 | 18.3% | £375,000 |
| Existing home | 4,719 | 81.7% | £280,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +33.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 275 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RH12 3
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Horsham, 46.5% of 66,946 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 261 | 0.4% |
| B | 11,180 | 16.7% |
| C | 19,672 | 29.4% |
| D | 22,642 | 33.8% |
| E | 9,457 | 14.1% |
| F | 2,988 | 4.5% |
| G | 746 | 1.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Horsham at £1,460 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,013 for a one-bedroom home and £1,682 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £315,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.56% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RH12, 108 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 31 violent, 1 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 31 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 146,778 residents the 2021 census counted in Horsham, that is 0.74 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RH12 3
The 2021 census counted 146,778 residents in Horsham across 62,370 households. 74.0% of those households own their home and 26.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a RH12 postcode: 15 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanbridge House School | Secondary | Community school | 1,510 |
| Bohunt Horsham | All-through | Free schools | 1,294 |
| Holbrook Primary School | Primary | Community school | 416 |
| Arunside School, Horsham | Primary | Community school | 413 |
| Shelley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 412 |
| Kilnwood Vale Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 382 |
| North Heath Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 373 |
| Greenway Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 307 |
| Oakfields Primary School, Horsham | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Rudgwick Primary School | Primary | Community school | 213 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Horsham Rail Station | Rail | 1.5 km |
| Littlehaven Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Warnham Rail Station | Rail | 1.7 km |
| Christs Hospital Rail Station | Rail | 3.8 km |
Section 09
How RH12 3 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RH12 3 sits above that national figure — +100.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,770 per square metre, across 41 of the 5,777 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £20,000 to £3,150,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RH12 3 sits in Horsham, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Horsham at 11.5 times median local earnings of £37,981 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RH12
- RH12 0£380,000 median
- RH12 1£230,000 median
- RH12 2£228,284 median
- RH12 4£240,000 median
- RH12 5£210,000 median
- RH12 6£440,000 median
The wider district is RH12.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RH12 3?
The median price paid in RH12 3 across every sale on the register is £315,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RH12 3?
5,777 sales are on record for RH12 3, the most recent completing on 8 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have RH12 3 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +20.5% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -13.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were RH12 3 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £470,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RH12 3?
£3,770 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 8 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RH12 3 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.