Mallard Way, Reading house prices are built from 264 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 31 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £186,250. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +77.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +28.3%.
Median price paid
£186,250
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+77.1%
Change in real terms
+28.3%
HM Land Registry264 salesLatest sale 31 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Mallard Way, Reading prices moved
The chart tracks the median Mallard Way, Reading house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £99,950 | £221,936 |
| 2000s | 8 | £200,000 | £364,341 |
| 2010s | 6 | £240,000 | £338,400 |
| 2020s | 4 | £403,000 | £411,761 |
The highest yearly median on record for Mallard Way, Reading is £452,500 in 2023; the lowest is £99,725 in 1998. Across the full 29-year record the cash median has moved from £99,950 to £425,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £211,924, so the real change over the whole record is +104.9% — about +2.60% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +77.1% in cash against +28.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 31 Mar 2026 | Detached | £590,000 | £590,000 |
| 76 | 13 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £332,000 | £339,217 |
| 37 | 26 Sep 2025 | Detached | £685,000 | £699,891 |
| 58 | 22 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 44 | 6 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £430,000 | £439,348 |
| 28 | 7 Apr 2025 | Semi-detached | £431,000 | £440,370 |
| 54 | 20 Feb 2025 | Detached | £460,000 | £470,000 |
| 48 | 7 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £420,000 | £429,130 |
| 74 | 7 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £305,000 | £311,630 |
| 29 Lockside Court | 8 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £232,000 | £244,119 |
| 22 | 1 Dec 2023 | Detached | £515,000 | £556,437 |
| 20 | 13 Oct 2023 | Detached | £445,000 | £480,805 |
| 41 | 29 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £470,000 |
| 54 | 5 Sep 2023 | Detached | £460,000 | £497,011 |
| 3 | 1 Sep 2023 | Detached | £730,000 | £788,736 |
| 59 | 28 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £297,126 |
| 36 | 7 Nov 2022 | Detached | £417,000 | £483,131 |
| 29 | 27 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £403,000 | £466,910 |
| 2 | 18 Aug 2022 | Detached | £622,500 | £721,220 |
| 27 Lockside Court | 13 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £283,854 |
| 21 Lockside Court | 25 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £208,000 | £240,986 |
| 20 | 10 Dec 2021 | Detached | £425,000 | £536,962 |
| 76 | 8 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £294,000 | £371,452 |
| 28 | 30 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £425,000 | £536,962 |
| 56 | 8 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £275,000 | £347,446 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mallard Way, Reading values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Mallard Way | £152,950 (1997) | £590,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 76 Mallard Way | £86,950 (1997) | £332,000 (2025) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 37 Mallard Way | £142,500 (1997) | £685,000 (2025) | +5.8% | +3.0% |
| 58 Mallard Way | £85,000 (1998) | £315,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 44 Mallard Way | £108,950 (1997) | £430,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 28 Mallard Way | £116,950 (1998) | £431,000 (2025) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 54 Mallard Way | £116,950 (1997) | £460,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 74 Mallard Way | £130,000 (2001) | £305,000 (2025) | +3.6% | +0.8% |
| 48 Mallard Way | £96,950 (1997) | £420,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 29 LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way | £84,500 (1998) | £232,000 (2024) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 22 Mallard Way | £135,000 (1998) | £515,000 (2023) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 20 Mallard Way | £124,950 (1998) | £445,000 (2023) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mallard Way, Reading is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 112 | 42.4% | £228,000 | £86,250 – £730,000 |
| Semi-detached | 68 | 25.8% | £158,500 | £42,500 – £435,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 45 | 17.0% | £138,000 | £81,500 – £245,000 |
| Terraced | 39 | 14.8% | £194,950 | £82,500 – £332,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Mallard Way, Reading
45 of the sales on record are leasehold and 219 freehold — 17.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £138,000 and the median freehold sale £205,000 — a gap of +48.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 45 | 17.0% | £138,000 |
| Freehold | 219 | 83.0% | £205,000 |
| New build | 78 | 29.5% | £101,450 |
| Existing home | 186 | 70.5% | £233,475 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -56.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Mallard Way, Reading
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Basingstoke and Deane, 57.0% of 86,071 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 423 | 0.5% |
| B | 14,700 | 17.1% |
| C | 33,960 | 39.5% |
| D | 26,664 | 31.0% |
| E | 7,851 | 9.1% |
| F | 1,949 | 2.3% |
| G | 524 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Basingstoke and Deane at £1,310 a month as of Jun 2026 — £931 for a one-bedroom home and £1,467 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £186,250 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.44% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RG7, 34 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 11 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 6 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.9 times quieter.
Against the 185,154 residents the 2021 census counted in Basingstoke and Deane, that is 0.18 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Mallard Way, Reading
The 2021 census counted 185,154 residents in Basingstoke and Deane across 76,645 households. 66.7% of those households own their home and 33.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
19 state and independent schools have a RG7 postcode: 16 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Willink School | Secondary | Community school | 1,205 |
| Theale Green School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 803 |
| Theale C.E. Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 301 |
| Oakbank School | Secondary | Free schools | 300 |
| Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 235 |
| Lambs Lane Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Grazeley Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 204 |
| Garland Junior School | Primary | Community school | 185 |
| Mrs Bland's Infant School | Primary | Community school | 181 |
| Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 164 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Theale Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Mortimer Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Aldermaston Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
| Reading Green Park | Rail | 6.2 km |
Section 09
How Mallard Way, Reading compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mallard Way, Reading sits above that national figure — +18.3%.
Within Reading the street ranks 2594 of 3510 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £220,000 (-15.3%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £42,500 to £730,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Mallard Way, Reading sits in Basingstoke and Deane, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Basingstoke and Deane at 8.8 times median local earnings of £41,470 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Bath Road£176,500 median
- Fullbrook Avenue£290,000 median
- St Johns Road£215,000 median
- Woodfield Way£172,000 median
- Woodcock Court£250,000 median
- Woodlands Avenue£285,000 median
- Horseshoe Crescent£170,000 median
- School Lane£296,000 median
- The Avenue£465,000 median
- Recreation Road£225,000 median
- Groves Lea£155,000 median
- Abbey Gardens£410,000 median
- Rectory Road£470,000 median
- North Street£222,000 median
- Fallows Road£313,500 median
- Beatty Rise£301,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 76 Mallard Way8 sales
- 58 Mallard Way7 sales
- 28 Mallard Way7 sales
- 47 Mallard Way7 sales
- 74 Mallard Way6 sales
- 36 Mallard Way6 sales
- 29 Mallard Way6 sales
- 21, LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way6 sales
- 24, LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way6 sales
- 54 Mallard Way5 sales
- 22 Mallard Way5 sales
- 41 Mallard Way5 sales
- 59 Mallard Way5 sales
- 10 Mallard Way5 sales
- 52 Mallard Way5 sales
- 23, LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way5 sales
- 66 Mallard Way5 sales
- 18, LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way5 sales
- 26 Mallard Way5 sales
- 29, LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way4 sales
- 20 Mallard Way4 sales
- 2 Mallard Way4 sales
- 27, LOCKSIDE COURT Mallard Way4 sales
- 56 Mallard Way4 sales
Back to Reading house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Mallard Way, Reading?
The median price paid in Mallard Way, Reading across every sale on the register is £186,250. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Mallard Way, Reading?
264 sales are on record for Mallard Way, Reading, the most recent completing on 31 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Mallard Way, Reading house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +77.1% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +28.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Mallard Way, Reading house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £452,500, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Mallard Way, Reading?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 31 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mallard Way, Reading house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.