Sold Price History


Queensway, Preston house prices

Queensway, Preston house prices are built from 226 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 1 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £115,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +134.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +69.8%.

Median price paid

£115,000

Change in cash, 2015–2025

+134.3%

Change in real terms

+69.8%

HM Land Registry226 salesLatest sale 1 Apr 2026

Section 01

How Queensway, Preston prices moved

The chart tracks the median Queensway, Preston house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Queensway, Preston house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£50,000£111,024
2000s8£74,000£134,806
2010s10£120,000£169,200
2020s5£180,000£183,913
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Queensway, Preston is £296,375 in 2025; the lowest is £46,000 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £46,000 to £296,375.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £99,785, so the real change over the whole record is +203.5% — about +3.90% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +134.3% in cash against +69.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
641 Apr 2026Semi-detached£265,000£265,000
329 Feb 2026Semi-detached£199,995£199,995
2827 Oct 2025Semi-detached£177,000£180,848
1221 Oct 2025Semi-detached£174,995£178,799
2319 Sep 2025Semi-detached£400,000£408,696
6218 Jul 2025Semi-detached£290,000£296,304
1721 Mar 2025Semi-detached£302,750£309,332
1018 Mar 2025Terraced£325,000£332,065
4627 Nov 2024Semi-detached£287,500£302,519
6015 Nov 2024Semi-detached£285,000£299,888
287 Nov 2024Semi-detached£395,000£415,634
2531 Oct 2024Semi-detached£172,000£180,985
227 Sep 2024Semi-detached£144,000£151,522
2620 Sep 2024Semi-detached£229,000£240,963
55 Jul 2024Semi-detached£140,000£147,313
4810 Apr 2024Semi-detached£245,000£257,799
1128 Mar 2024Semi-detached£230,000£242,015
535 Jan 2024Terraced£337,750£355,394
618 Dec 2023Terraced£123,000£132,897
1412 Oct 2023Semi-detached£204,000£220,414
3316 Jun 2023Semi-detached£175,000£189,080
3620 Feb 2023Detached£453,000£489,448
110 Feb 2023Terraced£138,500£149,644
534 Jan 2023Terraced£185,000£199,885
928 Nov 2022Semi-detached£135,000£156,409
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Queensway, Preston values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
64 Queensway£57,500 (2002)£265,000 (2026)+6.6%+3.7%
32 Queensway£119,950 (2010)£199,995 (2026)+3.2%+0.3%
28 Queensway£79,000 (1999)£177,000 (2025)+3.2%+0.4%
12 Queensway£106,000 (2013)£174,995 (2025)+4.3%+1.2%
23 Queensway£64,000 (2002)£400,000 (2025)+8.3%+5.3%
62 Queensway£73,950 (1999)£290,000 (2025)+5.4%+2.6%
17 Queensway£115,000 (2005)£302,750 (2025)+5.0%+2.0%
46 Queensway£145,500 (2011)£287,500 (2024)+5.4%+2.4%
60 Queensway£73,000 (1997)£285,000 (2024)+5.2%+2.5%
25 Queensway£249,995 (2005)£172,000 (2024)-1.9%-4.7%
2 Queensway£41,500 (1996)£144,000 (2024)+4.5%+1.9%
26 Queensway£233,000 (2003)£229,000 (2024)-0.1%-2.8%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Queensway, Preston is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached17276.1%£125,000£28,060 – £499,950
Terraced4921.7%£95,000£16,500 – £337,750
Detached52.2%£245,000£192,000 – £453,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Queensway, Preston

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 226 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold226100.0%£115,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Queensway, Preston

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Chorley, 49.1% of 53,253 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4720.9%
B7,87814.8%
C17,81933.5%
D19,24236.1%
E5,94711.2%
F1,4392.7%
G4560.9%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Chorley.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Chorley at £785 a month as of Jun 2026 — £589 for a one-bedroom home and £890 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £115,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.19% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PR5, 124 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 44 violent, 5 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 25 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.3 times quieter.

Against the 117,732 residents the 2021 census counted in Chorley, that is 1.05 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Queensway, Preston

The 2021 census counted 117,732 residents in Chorley across 50,135 households. 72.8% of those households own their home and 27.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

18 state and independent schools have a PR5 postcode: 15 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High SchoolSecondaryVoluntary aided school772
Lostock Hall AcademySecondaryAcademy converter759
Walton-Le-Dale High SchoolSecondaryAcademy sponsor led688
Walton-le-Dale Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school446
Lostock Hall Community Primary SchoolPrimaryFoundation school422
Our Lady and St Gerard's Roman Catholic Primary School, Lostock HallPrimaryVoluntary aided school341
St Mary's and St Benedict's Roman Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school251
Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school228
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Walton-le-DalePrimaryVoluntary aided school199
Cuerden Church School, Bamber BridgePrimaryVoluntary aided school195
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Bamber Bridge Rail StationRail0.6 km
Leyland Rail StationRail4.1 km
Buckshaw Parkway Rail StationRail6.5 km
Pleasington Rail StationRail7.5 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Queensway, Preston compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Queensway, Preston sits below that national figure — -27.0%.

Within Preston the street ranks 2534 of 3749 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £125,000 (-8.0%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £16,500 to £499,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Queensway, Preston sits in Chorley, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Chorley at 6.3 times median local earnings of £34,980 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Preston house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Queensway, Preston?

The median price paid in Queensway, Preston across every sale on the register is £115,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Queensway, Preston?

226 sales are on record for Queensway, Preston, the most recent completing on 1 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Queensway, Preston house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +134.3% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +69.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Queensway, Preston house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £296,375, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Queensway, Preston?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 1 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Queensway, Preston house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.