Monks Way, Pershore house prices are built from 45 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 3 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £200,000.
Median price paid
£200,000
HM Land Registry45 salesLatest sale 3 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Monks Way, Pershore prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Monks Way, Pershore to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 3 Nov 2025 | Detached | £470,000 | £480,217 |
| 2 | 23 Sep 2022 | Detached | £397,500 | £460,538 |
| 16 | 28 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £265,000 | £334,812 |
| High House | 7 May 2021 | Detached | £795,000 | £1,004,435 |
| 19 | 13 Aug 2020 | Semi-detached | £252,000 | £326,281 |
| 43 | 3 Jul 2020 | Semi-detached | £277,500 | £359,298 |
| 49 | 27 Mar 2020 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £323,691 |
| 11 | 30 Sep 2019 | Detached | £340,000 | £444,712 |
| 51 | 10 Apr 2019 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £353,154 |
| 24 | 25 Mar 2019 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £392,393 |
| 10 | 22 Mar 2019 | Detached | £321,000 | £419,861 |
| 30 | 23 Nov 2018 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £333,176 |
| 10 | 15 Jan 2018 | Detached | £320,000 | £426,465 |
| 12 | 4 Dec 2017 | Detached | £294,000 | £400,135 |
| 39 | 17 Aug 2017 | Detached | £332,500 | £452,534 |
| 26 | 17 Aug 2017 | Detached | £275,000 | £374,276 |
| 49 | 2 Mar 2017 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £272,201 |
| High House | 6 Jun 2014 | Detached | £530,000 | £760,224 |
| 8 | 15 May 2014 | Detached | £215,000 | £308,393 |
| 11 | 16 Oct 2009 | Detached | £165,000 | £271,154 |
| 39 | 14 Mar 2007 | Detached | £230,000 | £399,877 |
| 10 | 8 Aug 2006 | Detached | £202,000 | £359,621 |
| 26 | 10 Jan 2006 | Detached | £220,000 | £391,667 |
| 30 | 7 Nov 2005 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £337,016 |
| 6 | 23 Jan 2004 | Detached | £198,000 | £367,342 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Monks Way, Pershore values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Monks Way | £294,000 (2017) | £470,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +2.3% |
| 2 Monks Way | £235,000 (2003) | £397,500 (2022) | +2.8% | +0.2% |
| 16 Monks Way | £67,000 (1997) | £265,000 (2021) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| HIGH HOUSE Monks Way | £176,000 (1997) | £795,000 (2021) | +6.5% | +4.2% |
| 43 Monks Way | £62,500 (1995) | £277,500 (2020) | +6.1% | +3.9% |
| 49 Monks Way | £200,000 (2017) | £250,000 (2020) | +7.7% | +5.9% |
| 11 Monks Way | £165,000 (2009) | £340,000 (2019) | +7.5% | +5.1% |
| 10 Monks Way | £202,000 (2006) | £321,000 (2019) | +3.6% | +1.2% |
| 30 Monks Way | £60,000 (1996) | £250,000 (2018) | +6.7% | +4.4% |
| 26 Monks Way | £71,000 (1997) | £275,000 (2017) | +7.0% | +4.7% |
| 39 Monks Way | £230,000 (2007) | £332,500 (2017) | +3.8% | +1.2% |
| 29 Monks Way | £70,000 (1995) | £155,000 (2001) | +14.2% | +11.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Monks Way, Pershore is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 23 | 51.1% | £230,000 | £70,000 – £795,000 |
| Semi-detached | 22 | 48.9% | £106,750 | £59,950 – £300,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Monks Way, Pershore
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 45 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 45 | 100.0% | £200,000 |
Section 07
Living in Monks Way, Pershore
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Wychavon, 46.5% of 63,106 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 827 | 1.3% |
| B | 10,745 | 17.0% |
| C | 17,752 | 28.1% |
| D | 20,790 | 32.9% |
| E | 9,143 | 14.5% |
| F | 2,946 | 4.7% |
| G | 903 | 1.4% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Wychavon at £944 a month as of Jun 2026 — £663 for a one-bedroom home and £1,063 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £200,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.66% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WR10, 57 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 19 violent, 1 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 10 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.9 times quieter.
Against the 132,492 residents the 2021 census counted in Wychavon, that is 0.43 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Monks Way, Pershore
The 2021 census counted 132,492 residents in Wychavon across 57,356 households. 71.3% of those households own their home and 28.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a WR10 postcode: 9 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pershore High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,055 |
| Abbey Park Primary School | Primary | Community school | 289 |
| Pinvin CofE Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 220 |
| St Barnabas CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 190 |
| Orchard Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 185 |
| Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 184 |
| Cropthorne-with-Charlton CofE First School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 94 |
| Eckington CofE First School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 88 |
| Elmley Castle CofE First School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 79 |
| Fladbury CofE Primary School and Preschool | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 76 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Pershore Rail Station | Rail | 1.7 km |
| Worcestershire Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 7.7 km |
| Evesham Rail Station | Rail | 8.5 km |
| Worcester Shrub Hill Rail Station | Rail | 13.1 km |
Section 09
How Monks Way, Pershore compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Monks Way, Pershore sits above that national figure — +27.0%.
Within Pershore the street ranks 192 of 325 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £210,000 (-4.8%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £59,950 to £795,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Monks Way, Pershore sits in Wychavon, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Wychavon at 8.9 times median local earnings of £36,768 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Main Street£313,850 median
- Farleigh Road£139,000 median
- Bridge Street£212,250 median
- Church Street£235,000 median
- Station Road£215,000 median
- High Street£140,000 median
- Newlands£123,750 median
- Beech Avenue£150,000 median
- Worcester Road£240,000 median
- Cherry Orchard£183,500 median
- Stonebow Road£243,750 median
- Westcott Way£317,000 median
- Chestnut Close£151,000 median
- Conningsby Drive£190,000 median
- Main Road£218,000 median
- Shrubbery Road£196,250 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 30 Monks Way5 sales
- 26 Monks Way4 sales
- 16 Monks Way3 sales
- HIGH HOUSE Monks Way3 sales
- 43 Monks Way3 sales
- 10 Monks Way3 sales
- 12 Monks Way2 sales
- 2 Monks Way2 sales
- 49 Monks Way2 sales
- 11 Monks Way2 sales
- 39 Monks Way2 sales
- 29 Monks Way2 sales
Back to Pershore house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Monks Way, Pershore?
The median price paid in Monks Way, Pershore across every sale on the register is £200,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Monks Way, Pershore?
45 sales are on record for Monks Way, Pershore, the most recent completing on 3 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Monks Way, Pershore house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £69,000, set in 1997. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Monks Way, Pershore?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 3 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Monks Way, Pershore house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.