Manor Way, Penzance house prices are built from 85 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 15 Aug 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £178,000. Across the 20 years from 2000 to 2020 the median moved +183.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +83.6%.
Median price paid
£178,000
Change in cash, 2000–2020
+183.7%
Change in real terms
+83.6%
HM Land Registry85 salesLatest sale 15 Aug 2025
Section 01
How Manor Way, Penzance prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Way, Penzance house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2020. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £56,750 | £126,012 |
| 2000s | 1 | £78,000 | £142,093 |
| 2010s | 1 | £215,000 | £303,150 |
| 2020s | 1 | £221,250 | £226,060 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Way, Penzance is £221,250 in 2020; the lowest is £56,750 in 1997. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £56,750 to £221,250.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £120,327, so the real change over the whole record is +138.1% — about +3.84% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +183.7% in cash against +83.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95 | 15 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £170,000 | £173,696 |
| 32 | 12 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £465,000 | £489,291 |
| 103 | 21 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £295,000 | £310,410 |
| 10 | 8 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £250,000 | £270,115 |
| 63 | 3 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £305,000 | £329,540 |
| 107 | 26 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £270,000 | £291,724 |
| 33 | 13 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £356,552 |
| 6 | 2 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £248,000 | £287,329 |
| 13 | 25 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £314,000 | £396,720 |
| 21a | 18 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £360,081 |
| 25 | 1 Apr 2021 | Terraced | £180,000 | £227,419 |
| 61 | 18 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £217,500 | £281,612 |
| 57 | 27 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £245,000 | £317,218 |
| 95 | 30 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £205,000 | £265,427 |
| 53 | 19 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £197,500 | £255,716 |
| 89 | 18 Sep 2020 | Terraced | £225,000 | £291,322 |
| 17 | 8 Jul 2020 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £336,639 |
| 107 | 15 Nov 2019 | Terraced | £194,000 | £253,748 |
| 93 | 24 Sep 2018 | Terraced | £185,000 | £246,550 |
| 85 | 29 Sep 2017 | Terraced | £180,000 | £244,981 |
| 21a | 22 Nov 2016 | Semi-detached | £228,000 | £318,297 |
| 4 | 3 Aug 2016 | Detached | £227,000 | £316,901 |
| 22 | 31 Mar 2016 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £342,030 |
| 69 | 8 Aug 2014 | Terraced | £170,000 | £243,845 |
| 11 | 31 Jan 2014 | Semi-detached | £219,000 | £314,130 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Way, Penzance values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95 Manor Way | £205,000 (2020) | £170,000 (2025) | -3.7% | -8.1% |
| 103 Manor Way | £50,000 (1999) | £295,000 (2024) | +7.4% | +4.6% |
| 63 Manor Way | £54,500 (1997) | £305,000 (2023) | +6.8% | +4.1% |
| 107 Manor Way | £115,000 (2001) | £270,000 (2023) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| 33 Manor Way | £175,000 (2009) | £330,000 (2023) | +4.6% | +1.5% |
| 13 Manor Way | £180,000 (2008) | £314,000 (2021) | +4.4% | +2.1% |
| 21A Manor Way | £228,000 (2016) | £285,000 (2021) | +4.6% | +2.5% |
| 61 Manor Way | £53,000 (1997) | £217,500 (2020) | +6.3% | +4.1% |
| 57 Manor Way | £64,000 (1999) | £245,000 (2020) | +6.6% | +4.3% |
| 89 Manor Way | £70,000 (1999) | £225,000 (2020) | +5.7% | +3.5% |
| 85 Manor Way | £55,500 (1995) | £180,000 (2017) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 4 Manor Way | £145,000 (2002) | £227,000 (2016) | +3.3% | +0.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Way, Penzance is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 57 | 67.1% | £148,500 | £48,000 – £305,000 |
| Semi-detached | 23 | 27.1% | £215,000 | £73,000 – £465,000 |
| Detached | 5 | 5.9% | £205,000 | £68,000 – £230,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Way, Penzance
1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 84 freehold — 1.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £61,250 and the median freehold sale £179,000 — a gap of +192.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1 | 1.2% | £61,250 |
| Freehold | 84 | 98.8% | £179,000 |
A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 09
How Manor Way, Penzance compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Way, Penzance sits above that national figure — +13.0%.
Within Penzance the street ranks 353 of 749 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £163,000 (+9.2%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £48,000 to £465,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Chapel Street£156,500 median
- Morrab Road£130,000 median
- St James Street£120,000 median
- Caldwells Road£125,000 median
- Chyandour Cliff£182,000 median
- Alexandra Road£180,000 median
- Richmond Street£157,000 median
- High Street£117,500 median
- Belgravia Street£145,000 median
- Tremaine Close£120,000 median
- Adelaide Street£125,000 median
- Daniel Place£110,750 median
- Gwel Lewern£101,500 median
- Rosevean Road£123,750 median
- Heabrook Parc£76,000 median
- East Terrace£150,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 107 Manor Way4 sales
- 61 Manor Way4 sales
- 69 Manor Way4 sales
- 103 Manor Way3 sales
- 13 Manor Way3 sales
- 89 Manor Way3 sales
- 85 Manor Way3 sales
- 4 Manor Way3 sales
- 22 Manor Way3 sales
- 95 Manor Way2 sales
- 63 Manor Way2 sales
- 33 Manor Way2 sales
- 21A Manor Way2 sales
- 57 Manor Way2 sales
- 11 Manor Way2 sales
- 16 Manor Way2 sales
- 53A Manor Way2 sales
- 31 Manor Way2 sales
- 27 Manor Way2 sales
- 28 Manor Way2 sales
- 49 Manor Way2 sales
Back to Penzance house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Way, Penzance?
The median price paid in Manor Way, Penzance across every sale on the register is £178,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Way, Penzance?
85 sales are on record for Manor Way, Penzance, the most recent completing on 15 Aug 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Way, Penzance house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +183.7% between 2000 and 2020. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +83.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Way, Penzance house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £221,250, set in 2020. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Way, Penzance?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 15 Aug 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Way, Penzance house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.