Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle house prices are built from 111 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £105,000. Across the 10 years from 2006 to 2016 the median moved +4.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -18.0%.
Median price paid
£105,000
Change in cash, 2006–2016
+4.5%
Change in real terms
-18.0%
Median per m²
£1,417
HM Land Registry111 sales38 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle prices moved
The chart tracks the median Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £55,950 | £124,235 |
| 2000s | 3 | £118,000 | £214,961 |
| 2010s | 1 | £126,500 | £178,365 |
The highest yearly median on record for Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle is £126,500 in 2016; the lowest is £55,950 in 1998. Across the full 19-year record the cash median has moved from £55,950 to £126,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £116,014, so the real change over the whole record is +52.2% — about +2.36% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +4.5% in cash against -18.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 39 | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 19 | 5 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| 16 | 21 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £142,500 | £145,598 |
| 43 | 8 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £185,000 | £194,664 |
| 44 | 16 Dec 2022 | Detached | £200,000 | £231,717 |
| 29 | 18 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £125,650 | £145,576 |
| 10 | 13 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £170,000 | £214,785 |
| 7 | 12 Aug 2021 | Detached | £210,000 | £265,323 |
| 35 | 16 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £107,500 | £135,820 |
| 23 | 26 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £129,000 | £162,984 |
| 20 | 17 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £163,000 | £211,047 |
| 47 | 11 Dec 2019 | Terraced | £155,000 | £202,737 |
| 46 | 31 May 2019 | Detached | £110,000 | £143,878 |
| 36 | 18 Apr 2019 | Terraced | £119,000 | £155,649 |
| 25 | 7 Mar 2019 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £183,117 |
| 27 | 8 Jun 2018 | Semi-detached | £112,500 | £149,929 |
| 20 | 16 Jun 2017 | Terraced | £150,000 | £204,151 |
| 16 | 26 May 2017 | Semi-detached | £124,950 | £170,057 |
| 11 | 30 Mar 2017 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £210,956 |
| 31 | 20 Jan 2017 | Semi-detached | £133,000 | £181,014 |
| 6 | 11 Nov 2016 | Terraced | £150,000 | £209,406 |
| 26 | 31 May 2016 | Terraced | £123,000 | £171,713 |
| 36 | 27 May 2016 | Terraced | £114,000 | £159,149 |
| 37 | 20 May 2016 | Terraced | £130,000 | £181,485 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Ironbridge Drive | £55,950 (1998) | £195,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 39 Ironbridge Drive | £63,950 (1999) | £195,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.5% |
| 16 Ironbridge Drive | £50,950 (1999) | £142,500 (2025) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 43 Ironbridge Drive | £60,950 (1999) | £185,000 (2024) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 44 Ironbridge Drive | £63,950 (1999) | £200,000 (2022) | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| 29 Ironbridge Drive | £46,500 (1998) | £125,650 (2022) | +4.2% | +1.7% |
| 10 Ironbridge Drive | £68,950 (1999) | £170,000 (2021) | +4.2% | +1.9% |
| 7 Ironbridge Drive | £62,950 (1998) | £210,000 (2021) | +5.4% | +3.1% |
| 35 Ironbridge Drive | £46,950 (1999) | £107,500 (2021) | +3.8% | +1.6% |
| 23 Ironbridge Drive | £47,500 (1998) | £129,000 (2021) | +4.4% | +2.2% |
| 20 Ironbridge Drive | £58,950 (1999) | £163,000 (2020) | +5.0% | +2.7% |
| 47 Ironbridge Drive | £129,000 (2009) | £155,000 (2019) | +1.9% | -0.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 48 | 43.2% | £114,000 | £46,000 – £185,000 |
| Semi-detached | 48 | 43.2% | £69,950 | £27,000 – £195,000 |
| Detached | 15 | 13.5% | £67,950 | £47,950 – £210,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 111 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 111 | 100.0% | £105,000 |
| New build | 34 | 30.6% | £57,700 |
| Existing home | 77 | 69.4% | £119,950 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -51.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Newcastle-under-Lyme, 39.9% of 55,315 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 213 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,285 | 9.6% |
| C | 16,572 | 30.0% |
| D | 21,922 | 39.6% |
| E | 9,007 | 16.3% |
| F | 1,800 | 3.3% |
| G | 516 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Newcastle-under-Lyme at £827 a month as of Jun 2026 — £575 for a one-bedroom home and £888 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £105,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.45% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ST5, 367 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 133 violent, 14 burglary, 11 vehicle-related and 73 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.2 times busier.
Against the 123,299 residents the 2021 census counted in Newcastle-under-Lyme, that is 2.98 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle
The 2021 census counted 123,299 residents in Newcastle-under-Lyme across 53,423 households. 68.3% of those households own their home and 31.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
31 state and independent schools have a ST5 postcode: 24 primary, 5 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| St John Fisher Catholic College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,075 |
| Chesterton Community Sports College | Secondary | Academy converter | 915 |
| Clayton Hall Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 828 |
| The Orme Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 768 |
| Hempstalls Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 501 |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 457 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 444 |
| Newcastle Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 441 |
| Seabridge Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 436 |
| Langdale Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 411 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Longport Rail Station | Rail | 3.3 km |
| Stoke-on-Trent Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Longton Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
| Kidsgrove Rail Station | Rail | 7.9 km |
Section 09
How Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle sits below that national figure — -33.3%.
Within Newcastle the street ranks 606 of 996 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £110,000 (-4.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,417 per square metre, across 38 of the 111 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £27,000 to £210,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle sits in Newcastle-under-Lyme, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Newcastle-under-Lyme at 6.2 times median local earnings of £31,507 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£69,999 median
- High Street£99,000 median
- Oxford Road£79,975 median
- The Midway£65,000 median
- Liverpool Road£85,000 median
- Fearns Avenue£110,000 median
- Clayton Road£148,000 median
- Orme Road£65,999 median
- Basford Park Road£99,475 median
- Watlands View£75,000 median
- Dimsdale Parade West£101,000 median
- Heaton Terrace£79,975 median
- Old Hall Drive£119,975 median
- Sutton Avenue£209,713 median
- Keeling Street£68,500 median
- Galingale View£175,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 23 Ironbridge Drive6 sales
- 25 Ironbridge Drive5 sales
- 16 Ironbridge Drive5 sales
- 36 Ironbridge Drive5 sales
- 10 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 7 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 20 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 30 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 21 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 1 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 5 Ironbridge Drive4 sales
- 39 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 43 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 44 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 29 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 35 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 47 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 46 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 49 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 24 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 18 Ironbridge Drive3 sales
- 27 Ironbridge Drive2 sales
- 11 Ironbridge Drive2 sales
- 31 Ironbridge Drive2 sales
Back to Newcastle house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle?
The median price paid in Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle across every sale on the register is £105,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle?
111 sales are on record for Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +4.5% between 2006 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -18.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £126,500, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle?
£1,417 per square metre, from the 38 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Ironbridge Drive, Newcastle house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.