Watlands View, Newcastle house prices are built from 202 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £75,000. Across the 13 years from 2007 to 2020 the median moved +18.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -11.4%.
Median price paid
£75,000
Change in cash, 2007–2020
+18.9%
Change in real terms
-11.4%
Median per m²
£953
HM Land Registry202 sales56 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Watlands View, Newcastle prices moved
The chart tracks the median Watlands View, Newcastle house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2020. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £28,700 | £63,728 |
| 2000s | 7 | £69,000 | £125,698 |
| 2010s | 4 | £72,500 | £102,225 |
| 2020s | 1 | £110,000 | £112,391 |
The highest yearly median on record for Watlands View, Newcastle is £110,000 in 2020; the lowest is £24,475 in 1998. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £28,700 to £110,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £63,728, so the real change over the whole record is +123.5% — about +3.27% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +18.9% in cash against -11.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | 16 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 88 | 15 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £125,000 | £127,717 |
| 72 | 30 Apr 2025 | Terraced | £118,000 | £120,565 |
| 169 | 10 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £110,000 | £112,391 |
| 84 | 17 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £125,000 | £131,530 |
| 60 | 1 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £122,500 | £128,899 |
| 177 | 26 Apr 2024 | Terraced | £130,000 | £136,791 |
| 131 | 1 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £135,000 | £142,052 |
| 10a | 16 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £149,950 | £162,015 |
| 117 | 21 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £119,950 | £129,601 |
| 6 | 19 May 2023 | Terraced | £103,900 | £112,260 |
| 16 | 28 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £111,000 | £128,603 |
| 33 | 29 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £95,500 | £110,645 |
| 109 | 10 Jun 2022 | Terraced | £82,750 | £95,873 |
| 10a | 18 Oct 2021 | Semi-detached | £133,000 | £168,038 |
| 151 | 24 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £105,000 | £132,661 |
| 125 | 25 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £103,720 | £131,044 |
| 44 | 29 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £101,000 | £127,608 |
| 72 | 27 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £97,000 | £125,592 |
| 73 | 28 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £105,000 | £135,950 |
| 105 | 2 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £111,000 | £143,719 |
| 87 | 1 Sep 2020 | Terraced | £108,000 | £139,835 |
| 131 | 25 Jun 2020 | Terraced | £110,000 | £142,424 |
| 177 | 24 Apr 2020 | Terraced | £113,000 | £146,309 |
| 50 | 17 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £121,000 | £156,667 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Watlands View, Newcastle values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 Watlands View | £71,500 (2005) | £138,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.3% |
| 88 Watlands View | £54,500 (2004) | £125,000 (2025) | +4.0% | +1.1% |
| 72 Watlands View | £25,950 (1997) | £118,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 169 Watlands View | £22,000 (1997) | £110,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 84 Watlands View | £95,000 (2006) | £125,000 (2024) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| 60 Watlands View | £19,000 (1995) | £122,500 (2024) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 177 Watlands View | £32,500 (1996) | £130,000 (2024) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 131 Watlands View | £35,950 (1996) | £135,000 (2024) | +4.8% | +2.2% |
| 10A Watlands View | £52,000 (2000) | £149,950 (2023) | +4.7% | +1.9% |
| 6 Watlands View | £103,000 (2005) | £103,900 (2023) | +0.0% | -2.8% |
| 33 Watlands View | £41,000 (2005) | £95,500 (2022) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
| 151 Watlands View | £55,000 (2009) | £105,000 (2021) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Watlands View, Newcastle is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 188 | 93.1% | £75,000 | £10,000 – £138,000 |
| Semi-detached | 10 | 5.0% | £39,950 | £22,500 – £149,950 |
| Detached | 4 | 2.0% | £38,500 | £32,000 – £144,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Watlands View, Newcastle
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 202 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 202 | 100.0% | £75,000 |
A further 21 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Watlands View, Newcastle
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Newcastle-under-Lyme, 39.9% of 55,315 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 213 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,285 | 9.6% |
| C | 16,572 | 30.0% |
| D | 21,922 | 39.6% |
| E | 9,007 | 16.3% |
| F | 1,800 | 3.3% |
| G | 516 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Newcastle-under-Lyme at £827 a month as of Jun 2026 — £575 for a one-bedroom home and £888 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £75,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.23% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ST5, 367 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 133 violent, 14 burglary, 11 vehicle-related and 73 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.2 times busier.
Against the 123,299 residents the 2021 census counted in Newcastle-under-Lyme, that is 2.98 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Watlands View, Newcastle
The 2021 census counted 123,299 residents in Newcastle-under-Lyme across 53,423 households. 68.3% of those households own their home and 31.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
31 state and independent schools have a ST5 postcode: 24 primary, 5 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| St John Fisher Catholic College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,075 |
| Chesterton Community Sports College | Secondary | Academy converter | 915 |
| Clayton Hall Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 828 |
| The Orme Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 768 |
| Hempstalls Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 501 |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 457 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 444 |
| Newcastle Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 441 |
| Seabridge Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 436 |
| Langdale Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 411 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Longport Rail Station | Rail | 3.3 km |
| Stoke-on-Trent Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Longton Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
| Kidsgrove Rail Station | Rail | 7.9 km |
Section 09
How Watlands View, Newcastle compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Watlands View, Newcastle sits below that national figure — -52.4%.
Within Newcastle the street ranks 843 of 996 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £110,000 (-31.8%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £953 per square metre, across 56 of the 202 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £149,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Watlands View, Newcastle sits in Newcastle-under-Lyme, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Newcastle-under-Lyme at 6.2 times median local earnings of £31,507 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£69,999 median
- High Street£99,000 median
- Oxford Road£79,975 median
- The Midway£65,000 median
- Liverpool Road£85,000 median
- Fearns Avenue£110,000 median
- Clayton Road£148,000 median
- Orme Road£65,999 median
- Basford Park Road£99,475 median
- Dimsdale Parade West£101,000 median
- Heaton Terrace£79,975 median
- Old Hall Drive£119,975 median
- Sutton Avenue£209,713 median
- Keeling Street£68,500 median
- Galingale View£175,000 median
- Dimsdale Parade East£89,475 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 72 Watlands View6 sales
- 131 Watlands View6 sales
- 88 Watlands View5 sales
- 34 Watlands View5 sales
- 177 Watlands View4 sales
- 10A Watlands View4 sales
- 151 Watlands View4 sales
- 105 Watlands View4 sales
- 22 Watlands View4 sales
- 42 Watlands View4 sales
- 153 Watlands View4 sales
- 175 Watlands View4 sales
- 169 Watlands View3 sales
- 60 Watlands View3 sales
- 133 Watlands View3 sales
- 119 Watlands View3 sales
- 36 Watlands View3 sales
- 83 Watlands View3 sales
- MADDISON HOUSE, 26 Watlands View3 sales
- 65 Watlands View3 sales
- 145 Watlands View3 sales
- 70A Watlands View3 sales
- 8 Watlands View3 sales
- 38 Watlands View3 sales
Back to Newcastle house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Watlands View, Newcastle?
The median price paid in Watlands View, Newcastle across every sale on the register is £75,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Watlands View, Newcastle?
202 sales are on record for Watlands View, Newcastle, the most recent completing on 16 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Watlands View, Newcastle house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +18.9% between 2007 and 2020. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -11.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Watlands View, Newcastle house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £110,000, set in 2020. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Watlands View, Newcastle?
£953 per square metre, from the 56 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Watlands View, Newcastle house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.