Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne house prices are built from 149 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 27 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £97,950. Across the 12 years from 2004 to 2016 the median moved -0.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -24.9%.
Median price paid
£97,950
Change in cash, 2004–2016
-0.1%
Change in real terms
-24.9%
HM Land Registry149 salesLatest sale 27 May 2026
Section 01
How Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne prices moved
The chart tracks the median Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £62,288 | £138,309 |
| 2000s | 6 | £50,475 | £91,951 |
| 2010s | 1 | £172,000 | £242,520 |
The highest yearly median on record for Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne is £172,250 in 2004; the lowest is £40,500 in 2000. Across the full 20-year record the cash median has moved from £43,500 to £172,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £92,233, so the real change over the whole record is +160.3% — about +5.16% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -0.1% in cash against -24.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 27 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | £85,000 |
| 76 | 6 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £212,000 | £212,000 |
| 67 | 19 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £103,000 | £103,000 |
| 4 | 11 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £183,750 | £187,745 |
| 49 | 26 Sep 2025 | Detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 53 | 1 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £153,261 |
| 77 | 20 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| 40 | 15 Apr 2024 | Terraced | £167,000 | £175,724 |
| 63 | 26 Jan 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £105,224 |
| 41 | 1 Dec 2023 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £167,471 |
| 10 | 14 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £86,000 | £92,920 |
| 62 | 13 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | £113,448 |
| 9 | 13 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £98,000 | £113,541 |
| 45 | 4 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £240,000 | £278,061 |
| 44 | 2 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £180,000 | £208,546 |
| 61 | 8 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £93,000 | £107,749 |
| 6 | 14 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £110,000 | £138,978 |
| 99 | 9 Apr 2021 | Detached | £298,000 | £376,505 |
| 47 | 25 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £182,000 | £229,946 |
| 45 | 19 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £115,000 | £145,296 |
| 7 | 9 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £95,000 | £123,003 |
| 57 | 26 Jun 2020 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £388,430 |
| 62 | 15 Nov 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £107,500 | £140,608 |
| 63 | 10 Oct 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £92,000 | £120,334 |
| 73 | 7 Jun 2019 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £202,737 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Burnbridge | £40,500 (2000) | £85,000 (2026) | +2.9% | +0.2% |
| 76 Burnbridge | £55,950 (1997) | £212,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 67 Burnbridge | £59,995 (1999) | £103,000 (2026) | +2.0% | -0.6% |
| 4 Burnbridge | £98,000 (2003) | £183,750 (2025) | +2.9% | +0.1% |
| 49 Burnbridge | £60,000 (2000) | £200,000 (2025) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 53 Burnbridge | £43,500 (1995) | £150,000 (2025) | +4.2% | +1.6% |
| 40 Burnbridge | £62,288 (1999) | £167,000 (2024) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 63 Burnbridge | £39,500 (1997) | £100,000 (2024) | +3.5% | +0.8% |
| 10 Burnbridge | £34,950 (1998) | £86,000 (2023) | +3.7% | +1.0% |
| 62 Burnbridge | £105,000 (2005) | £105,000 (2023) | 0.0% | -2.9% |
| 9 Burnbridge | £37,000 (2000) | £98,000 (2022) | +4.5% | +2.0% |
| 45 Burnbridge | £115,000 (2021) | £240,000 (2022) | +108.7% | +91.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 51 | 34.2% | £98,000 | £34,000 – £300,000 |
| Detached | 48 | 32.2% | £110,000 | £59,500 – £298,000 |
| Terraced | 27 | 18.1% | £83,000 | £7,500 – £240,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 23 | 15.4% | £85,000 | £30,000 – £120,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne
116 of the sales on record are leasehold and 33 freehold — 77.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £95,475 and the median freehold sale £106,700 — a gap of +11.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 116 | 77.9% | £95,475 |
| Freehold | 33 | 22.1% | £106,700 |
| New build | 26 | 17.4% | £95,300 |
| Existing home | 123 | 82.6% | £100,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -4.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Newcastle upon Tyne, 48.8% of 152,936 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,024 | 0.7% |
| B | 17,302 | 11.3% |
| C | 56,259 | 36.8% |
| D | 58,397 | 38.2% |
| E | 16,696 | 10.9% |
| F | 2,716 | 1.8% |
| G | 542 | 0.4% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Newcastle upon Tyne at £1,206 a month as of Jun 2026 — £808 for a one-bedroom home and £1,184 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £97,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 14.77% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NE13, 46 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 11 violent, 2 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 20 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times quieter.
Against the 300,125 residents the 2021 census counted in Newcastle upon Tyne, that is 0.15 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne
The 2021 census counted 300,125 residents in Newcastle upon Tyne across 122,797 households. 49.7% of those households own their home and 50.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a NE13 postcode: 5 primary, 1 middle deemed secondary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Park Academy | Middle deemed secondary | Free schools | 614 |
| North Gosforth Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 576 |
| Brunton First School | Primary | Foundation school | 451 |
| Havannah First School | Primary | Foundation school | 331 |
| Dinnington First School | Primary | Foundation school | 320 |
| Hazlewood Community Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 287 |
| Greenfields Community Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 221 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Fawdon (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 3.2 km |
| Fawdon (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 3.2 km |
| Wansbeck Road (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 3.3 km |
| Wansbeck Road (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 3.3 km |
Section 09
How Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne sits below that national figure — -37.8%.
Within Newcastle upon Tyne the street ranks 2802 of 4056 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £126,000 (-22.3%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £7,500 to £300,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne sits in Newcastle upon Tyne, in the North East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Newcastle upon Tyne at 5.7 times median local earnings of £36,726 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Birchwood Avenue£124,000 median
- Roseden Way£233,475 median
- Middle Drive£365,000 median
- Broadfield Meadows£356,995 median
- Rayleigh Drive£150,500 median
- East View£89,950 median
- Speckledwood Way£248,950 median
- Willowbay Drive£169,950 median
- Osprey Walk£207,950 median
- Greville Gardens£235,373 median
- Melness Road£110,000 median
- Elmwood Park Court£157,475 median
- Winder Drive£265,602 median
- Augusta Park Way£254,950 median
- The Oval£138,750 median
- Dataller Drive£295,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 53 Burnbridge6 sales
- 63 Burnbridge6 sales
- 6 Burnbridge5 sales
- 4 Burnbridge4 sales
- 7 Burnbridge4 sales
- 92 Burnbridge4 sales
- 90 Burnbridge4 sales
- 16 Burnbridge4 sales
- 76 Burnbridge3 sales
- 49 Burnbridge3 sales
- 10 Burnbridge3 sales
- 62 Burnbridge3 sales
- 9 Burnbridge3 sales
- 73 Burnbridge3 sales
- 37A Burnbridge3 sales
- 14 Burnbridge3 sales
- 80 Burnbridge3 sales
- 12 Burnbridge3 sales
- 74 Burnbridge3 sales
- 55 Burnbridge3 sales
- 88 Burnbridge3 sales
- 11 Burnbridge2 sales
- 67 Burnbridge2 sales
- 40 Burnbridge2 sales
Back to Newcastle upon Tyne house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne?
The median price paid in Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne across every sale on the register is £97,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne?
149 sales are on record for Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne, the most recent completing on 27 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -0.1% between 2004 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -24.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £172,250, set in 2004. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Burnbridge, Newcastle upon Tyne house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.