Queensway, Manningtree house prices are built from 97 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 12 Aug 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £117,450. Across the 24 years from 1999 to 2023 the median moved +624.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +284.4%.
Median price paid
£117,450
Change in cash, 1999–2023
+624.9%
Change in real terms
+284.4%
HM Land Registry97 salesLatest sale 12 Aug 2025
Section 01
How Queensway, Manningtree prices moved
The chart tracks the median Queensway, Manningtree house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2023. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £37,248 | £82,707 |
| 2010s | 2 | £120,000 | £169,200 |
| 2020s | 1 | £270,000 | £275,870 |
The highest yearly median on record for Queensway, Manningtree is £270,000 in 2023; the lowest is £36,840 in 1998. Across the full 29-year record the cash median has moved from £41,500 to £270,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £92,150, so the real change over the whole record is +216.6% — about +4.20% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +624.9% in cash against +284.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 12 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £335,000 | £342,283 |
| 11 | 20 Dec 2024 | Detached | £311,000 | £327,246 |
| 14 | 22 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £347,239 |
| 62 | 12 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £215,000 | £226,231 |
| 68 | 5 Jan 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £197,000 | £207,291 |
| 17 | 22 Nov 2023 | Detached | £275,000 | £297,126 |
| 58 | 29 Sep 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £205,287 |
| 16 | 24 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £372,500 | £402,471 |
| 21 | 31 Mar 2023 | Detached | £270,000 | £291,724 |
| 64 | 7 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | £199,885 |
| 82 | 16 Oct 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £90,000 | £116,529 |
| 48 | 13 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £283,000 | £366,419 |
| 58 | 23 Aug 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £151,000 | £197,505 |
| 38 | 4 Mar 2019 | Semi-detached | £267,500 | £349,884 |
| 62 | 5 Oct 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £199,905 |
| 6 | 12 Sep 2018 | Semi-detached | £262,500 | £349,835 |
| 11 | 1 Aug 2018 | Detached | £237,500 | £316,517 |
| 42 | 15 Feb 2018 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £339,839 |
| 21 | 6 Dec 2017 | Detached | £208,000 | £283,089 |
| 66 | 21 Apr 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £139,500 | £189,860 |
| 11 | 3 Mar 2017 | Detached | £237,500 | £323,238 |
| 7 | 20 Jan 2017 | Detached | £242,500 | £330,043 |
| 70 | 6 Oct 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £132,500 | £184,975 |
| 58 | 15 Jul 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £188,465 |
| 70 | 4 Dec 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £169,200 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Queensway, Manningtree values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Queensway | £58,000 (1998) | £335,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 11 Queensway | £150,000 (2013) | £311,000 (2024) | +6.9% | +3.7% |
| 14 Queensway | £60,000 (1998) | £330,000 (2024) | +6.8% | +4.0% |
| 62 Queensway | £92,000 (2004) | £215,000 (2024) | +4.3% | +1.4% |
| 68 Queensway | £29,500 (1996) | £197,000 (2024) | +7.0% | +4.3% |
| 58 Queensway | £33,500 (1996) | £190,000 (2023) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 21 Queensway | £208,000 (2017) | £270,000 (2023) | +4.4% | +0.5% |
| 64 Queensway | £29,500 (1998) | £185,000 (2023) | +7.6% | +4.9% |
| 82 Queensway | £29,500 (1995) | £90,000 (2020) | +4.6% | +2.3% |
| 38 Queensway | £197,000 (2014) | £267,500 (2019) | +6.3% | +4.4% |
| 6 Queensway | £54,000 (1995) | £262,500 (2018) | +7.1% | +4.8% |
| 42 Queensway | £195,000 (2014) | £255,000 (2018) | +6.9% | +5.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Queensway, Manningtree is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 39 | 40.2% | £100,000 | £29,500 – £215,000 |
| Semi-detached | 38 | 39.2% | £101,000 | £30,000 – £372,500 |
| Detached | 19 | 19.6% | £183,000 | £30,000 – £311,000 |
| Terraced | 1 | 1.0% | £142,000 | £142,000 – £142,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Queensway, Manningtree
47 of the sales on record are leasehold and 50 freehold — 48.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £97,500 and the median freehold sale £173,000 — a gap of +77.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 47 | 48.5% | £97,500 |
| Freehold | 50 | 51.5% | £173,000 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Queensway, Manningtree
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Babergh, 43.0% of 43,823 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 389 | 0.9% |
| B | 6,268 | 14.3% |
| C | 12,181 | 27.8% |
| D | 14,574 | 33.3% |
| E | 7,180 | 16.4% |
| F | 2,592 | 5.9% |
| G | 639 | 1.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Babergh at £970 a month as of Jun 2026 — £720 for a one-bedroom home and £1,116 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £117,450 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.91% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CO11, 35 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 5 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.8 times quieter.
Against the 92,341 residents the 2021 census counted in Babergh, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Queensway, Manningtree
The 2021 census counted 92,341 residents in Babergh across 40,200 households. 71.8% of those households own their home and 28.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a CO11 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manningtree High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 908 |
| Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 349 |
| Highfields Primary School | Primary | Community school | 320 |
| Brooklands Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 268 |
| Wix and Wrabness Primary School | Primary | Community school | 117 |
| Bradfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 111 |
| Stourview Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 39 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Mistley Rail Station | Rail | 0.4 km |
| Manningtree Rail Station | Rail | 2.3 km |
| Wrabness Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Great Bentley Rail Station | Rail | 10.1 km |
Section 09
How Queensway, Manningtree compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Queensway, Manningtree sits below that national figure — -25.4%.
Within Manningtree the street ranks 218 of 245 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £193,000 (-39.1%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £29,500 to £372,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Queensway, Manningtree sits in Babergh, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Babergh at 10.6 times median local earnings of £30,929 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Harwich Road£200,000 median
- Colchester Road£165,000 median
- School Lane£185,000 median
- South Street£152,500 median
- California Road£136,500 median
- Gainsborough Drive£143,000 median
- Temple Pattle£126,000 median
- The Quayside Maltings£192,500 median
- Stour View Avenue£107,000 median
- The Avenue£355,000 median
- Nash Close£109,250 median
- Cotman Avenue£124,500 median
- Maltings Wharf£97,500 median
- Lydgate Close£125,000 median
- The Street£246,000 median
- Lawford Place£350,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 58 Queensway8 sales
- 68 Queensway5 sales
- 64 Queensway5 sales
- 11 Queensway4 sales
- 62 Queensway4 sales
- 70 Queensway4 sales
- 74 Queensway4 sales
- 40 Queensway3 sales
- 50 Queensway3 sales
- 9 Queensway3 sales
- 60 Queensway3 sales
- 14 Queensway2 sales
- 21 Queensway2 sales
- 82 Queensway2 sales
- 38 Queensway2 sales
- 6 Queensway2 sales
- 42 Queensway2 sales
- 66 Queensway2 sales
- 25 Queensway2 sales
- 27 Queensway2 sales
- 34 Queensway2 sales
- 56 Queensway2 sales
- 72 Queensway2 sales
- 5 Queensway2 sales
Back to Manningtree house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Queensway, Manningtree?
The median price paid in Queensway, Manningtree across every sale on the register is £117,450. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Queensway, Manningtree?
97 sales are on record for Queensway, Manningtree, the most recent completing on 12 Aug 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Queensway, Manningtree house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +624.9% between 1999 and 2023. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +284.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Queensway, Manningtree house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £270,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Queensway, Manningtree?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 Aug 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Queensway, Manningtree house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.