Maltings Wharf, Manningtree house prices are built from 111 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 13 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £97,500. Across the 16 years from 2006 to 2022 the median moved +230.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +115.4%.
Median price paid
£97,500
Change in cash, 2006–2022
+230.9%
Change in real terms
+115.4%
Median per m²
£1,813
HM Land Registry111 sales21 with floor areaLatest sale 13 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Maltings Wharf, Manningtree prices moved
The chart tracks the median Maltings Wharf, Manningtree house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £45,950 | £102,031 |
| 2000s | 4 | £71,500 | £130,252 |
| 2020s | 2 | £345,000 | £352,500 |
The highest yearly median on record for Maltings Wharf, Manningtree is £390,000 in 2021; the lowest is £38,000 in 1995. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £38,000 to £345,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £84,378, so the real change over the whole record is +373.7% — about +5.93% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +230.9% in cash against +115.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47a | 13 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 24 | 20 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | £86,848 |
| 26 | 31 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £187,000 | £191,065 |
| 12 | 21 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £372,500 | £391,959 |
| 13 | 24 May 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £199,925 |
| 29 | 22 Dec 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £108,000 | £125,127 |
| 55 | 10 Nov 2022 | Detached | £390,000 | £451,849 |
| 18 | 1 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £400,000 | £463,435 |
| 14 | 1 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £365,000 | £422,884 |
| 28 | 29 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £230,000 | £266,475 |
| 14 | 25 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £325,000 | £376,541 |
| 1 | 29 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £115,000 | £145,296 |
| 53 | 8 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £422,000 | £533,172 |
| 61 | 22 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £390,000 | £492,742 |
| 26 | 8 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £200,000 | £252,688 |
| 20 | 6 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £460,000 | £581,183 |
| 53 | 18 Jul 2019 | Terraced | £346,500 | £453,214 |
| 49 | 14 Jun 2019 | Terraced | £356,500 | £466,294 |
| 33 | 30 Nov 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £108,000 | £143,932 |
| 63 | 18 May 2018 | Terraced | £620,000 | £826,276 |
| 37 | 10 Feb 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £149,710 |
| 2 | 11 Jan 2017 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £435,521 |
| 47a | 17 Jun 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £247,500 | £345,520 |
| 6 | 30 Mar 2016 | Terraced | £267,000 | £372,743 |
| 10 | 23 Oct 2015 | Terraced | £300,000 | £423,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Maltings Wharf, Manningtree values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47A Maltings Wharf | £64,000 (1996) | £260,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 26 Maltings Wharf | £200,000 (2021) | £187,000 (2025) | -1.7% | -6.7% |
| 12 Maltings Wharf | £90,000 (1995) | £372,500 (2024) | +5.0% | +2.4% |
| 13 Maltings Wharf | £57,300 (1997) | £190,000 (2024) | +4.5% | +1.9% |
| 29 Maltings Wharf | £36,350 (1995) | £108,000 (2022) | +4.1% | +1.6% |
| 55 Maltings Wharf | £90,000 (1995) | £390,000 (2022) | +5.6% | +3.1% |
| 14 Maltings Wharf | £230,000 (2007) | £365,000 (2022) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 18 Maltings Wharf | £195,000 (2009) | £400,000 (2022) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| 28 Maltings Wharf | £68,000 (1996) | £230,000 (2022) | +4.8% | +2.3% |
| 1 Maltings Wharf | £38,000 (1995) | £115,000 (2021) | +4.4% | +2.1% |
| 53 Maltings Wharf | £77,000 (1996) | £422,000 (2021) | +7.0% | +4.8% |
| 61 Maltings Wharf | £144,000 (1999) | £390,000 (2021) | +4.6% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Maltings Wharf, Manningtree is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 65 | 58.6% | £64,000 | £29,000 – £260,000 |
| Terraced | 35 | 31.5% | £249,999 | £68,000 – £620,000 |
| Detached | 6 | 5.4% | £159,000 | £76,000 – £390,000 |
| Semi-detached | 5 | 4.5% | £153,000 | £86,200 – £320,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Maltings Wharf, Manningtree
61 of the sales on record are leasehold and 50 freehold — 55.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £57,300 and the median freehold sale £246,250 — a gap of +329.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 61 | 55.0% | £57,300 |
| Freehold | 50 | 45.0% | £246,250 |
| New build | 18 | 16.2% | £36,675 |
| Existing home | 93 | 83.8% | £117,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -68.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Maltings Wharf, Manningtree
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Babergh, 43.0% of 43,823 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 389 | 0.9% |
| B | 6,268 | 14.3% |
| C | 12,181 | 27.8% |
| D | 14,574 | 33.3% |
| E | 7,180 | 16.4% |
| F | 2,592 | 5.9% |
| G | 639 | 1.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Babergh at £970 a month as of Jun 2026 — £720 for a one-bedroom home and £1,116 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £97,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.94% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CO11, 35 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 5 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.8 times quieter.
Against the 92,341 residents the 2021 census counted in Babergh, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Maltings Wharf, Manningtree
The 2021 census counted 92,341 residents in Babergh across 40,200 households. 71.8% of those households own their home and 28.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a CO11 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manningtree High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 908 |
| Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 349 |
| Highfields Primary School | Primary | Community school | 320 |
| Brooklands Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 268 |
| Wix and Wrabness Primary School | Primary | Community school | 117 |
| Bradfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 111 |
| Stourview Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 39 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Mistley Rail Station | Rail | 0.4 km |
| Manningtree Rail Station | Rail | 2.3 km |
| Wrabness Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Great Bentley Rail Station | Rail | 10.1 km |
Section 09
How Maltings Wharf, Manningtree compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Maltings Wharf, Manningtree sits below that national figure — -38.1%.
Within Manningtree the street ranks 230 of 245 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £193,000 (-49.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,813 per square metre, across 21 of the 111 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £29,000 to £620,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Maltings Wharf, Manningtree sits in Babergh, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Babergh at 10.6 times median local earnings of £30,929 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Harwich Road£200,000 median
- Colchester Road£165,000 median
- School Lane£185,000 median
- South Street£152,500 median
- California Road£136,500 median
- Gainsborough Drive£143,000 median
- Temple Pattle£126,000 median
- The Quayside Maltings£192,500 median
- Stour View Avenue£107,000 median
- The Avenue£355,000 median
- Nash Close£109,250 median
- Cotman Avenue£124,500 median
- Lydgate Close£125,000 median
- The Street£246,000 median
- Lawford Place£350,000 median
- Brooklands Road£154,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 29 Maltings Wharf5 sales
- 1 Maltings Wharf5 sales
- 37 Maltings Wharf5 sales
- 47A Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 13 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 55 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 53 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 20 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 33 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 2 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 43 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 31 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 5 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 7 Maltings Wharf4 sales
- 12 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 14 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 28 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 61 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 49 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 6 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 59 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 23 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 45 Maltings Wharf3 sales
- 26 Maltings Wharf2 sales
Back to Manningtree house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Maltings Wharf, Manningtree?
The median price paid in Maltings Wharf, Manningtree across every sale on the register is £97,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Maltings Wharf, Manningtree?
111 sales are on record for Maltings Wharf, Manningtree, the most recent completing on 13 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Maltings Wharf, Manningtree house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +230.9% between 2006 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +115.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Maltings Wharf, Manningtree house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £390,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Maltings Wharf, Manningtree?
£1,813 per square metre, from the 21 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 13 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Maltings Wharf, Manningtree house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.