Sold Price History


Hunter Drive, Manningtree house prices

Hunter Drive, Manningtree house prices are built from 45 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2018 and the most recent on 2 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £166,000.

Median price paid

£166,000

HM Land Registry45 salesLatest sale 2 Apr 2026

Section 01

How Hunter Drive, Manningtree prices moved

There are too few years of sales in Hunter Drive, Manningtree to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
172 Apr 2026Semi-detached£360,000£360,000
1519 Dec 2024Semi-detached£321,000£337,769
1723 Apr 2021Semi-detached£314,000£396,720
4417 Mar 2021Detached£310,000£391,667
1418 Dec 2018Semi-detached£310,000£413,138
1226 Oct 2018Semi-detached£245,000£326,512
263 Aug 2018Semi-detached£264,000£351,834
2915 Jun 2018Semi-detached£280,000£373,157
145 Jan 2018Semi-detached£295,000£393,147
4127 Sep 2017Semi-detached£265,000£360,666
63 Jun 2016Semi-detached£210,000£293,168
1724 May 2016Semi-detached£264,995£369,944
162 Jul 2015Semi-detached£230,000£324,300
3218 Mar 2015Semi-detached£215,000£303,150
1929 Aug 2014Semi-detached£205,000£294,049
2230 Jul 2014Semi-detached£230,000£329,908
1314 Jun 2012Semi-detached£160,000£238,983
288 Apr 2010Semi-detached£160,000£255,493
335 Mar 2010Semi-detached£172,000£274,655
3218 Dec 2009Semi-detached£170,000£279,371
2225 Sep 2009Semi-detached£174,995£287,579
4331 Jul 2009Semi-detached£150,000£246,503
1710 May 2007Semi-detached£180,000£312,947
1515 Mar 2007Semi-detached£166,000£288,607
2431 Aug 2006Semi-detached£169,500£301,761
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hunter Drive, Manningtree values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
17 Hunter Drive£63,500 (1997)£360,000 (2026)+6.2%+3.4%
15 Hunter Drive£166,000 (2007)£321,000 (2024)+4.0%+0.9%
14 Hunter Drive£96,000 (2001)£310,000 (2018)+7.1%+4.7%
26 Hunter Drive£92,000 (2001)£264,000 (2018)+6.4%+4.0%
41 Hunter Drive£57,500 (1997)£265,000 (2017)+7.9%+5.6%
16 Hunter Drive£91,000 (2001)£230,000 (2015)+6.8%+4.4%
32 Hunter Drive£80,000 (2000)£215,000 (2015)+6.8%+4.4%
19 Hunter Drive£58,500 (1996)£205,000 (2014)+7.2%+4.8%
22 Hunter Drive£85,000 (2002)£230,000 (2014)+8.6%+6.0%
33 Hunter Drive£49,250 (1996)£172,000 (2010)+9.3%+7.0%
24 Hunter Drive£30,000 (1998)£169,500 (2006)+24.2%+21.8%
5 Hunter Drive£48,000 (1995)£160,000 (2003)+16.2%+13.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hunter Drive, Manningtree is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached4395.6%£165,000£30,000 – £360,000
Terraced12.2%£167,000£167,000 – £167,000
Detached12.2%£310,000£310,000 – £310,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Hunter Drive, Manningtree

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 45 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold45100.0%£166,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Hunter Drive, Manningtree

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Babergh, 43.0% of 43,823 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A3890.9%
B6,26814.3%
C12,18127.8%
D14,57433.3%
E7,18016.4%
F2,5925.9%
G6391.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Babergh.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Babergh at £970 a month as of Jun 2026 — £720 for a one-bedroom home and £1,116 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £166,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.01% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CO11, 35 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 5 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.8 times quieter.

Against the 92,341 residents the 2021 census counted in Babergh, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Hunter Drive, Manningtree

The 2021 census counted 92,341 residents in Babergh across 40,200 households. 71.8% of those households own their home and 28.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

7 state and independent schools have a CO11 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Manningtree High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter908
Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school349
Highfields Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school320
Brooklands Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter268
Wix and Wrabness Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school117
Bradfield Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school111
Stourview Church of England Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led39
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Mistley Rail StationRail0.4 km
Manningtree Rail StationRail2.3 km
Wrabness Rail StationRail6.5 km
Great Bentley Rail StationRail10.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Hunter Drive, Manningtree compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hunter Drive, Manningtree sits above that national figure — +5.4%.

Within Manningtree the street ranks 170 of 245 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £193,000 (-14.0%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £30,000 to £360,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Hunter Drive, Manningtree sits in Babergh, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Babergh at 10.6 times median local earnings of £30,929 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Manningtree house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Hunter Drive, Manningtree?

The median price paid in Hunter Drive, Manningtree across every sale on the register is £166,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Hunter Drive, Manningtree?

45 sales are on record for Hunter Drive, Manningtree, the most recent completing on 2 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

When were Hunter Drive, Manningtree house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £280,000, set in 2018. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Hunter Drive, Manningtree?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 2 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hunter Drive, Manningtree house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.