Steyning Close, Kenley house prices are built from 40 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2026 and the most recent on 9 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £317,750.
Median price paid
£317,750
Median per m²
£5,905
HM Land Registry40 sales9 with floor areaLatest sale 9 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Steyning Close, Kenley prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Steyning Close, Kenley to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 9 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £710,000 | £710,000 |
| 18 | 24 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £372,000 | £380,087 |
| 16 | 11 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £492,500 | £503,207 |
| 17 | 19 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £356,000 | £363,739 |
| 6 | 3 Sep 2024 | Semi-detached | £497,500 | £523,489 |
| 14 | 3 May 2024 | Semi-detached | £497,120 | £523,089 |
| 21 | 5 Dec 2023 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £297,126 |
| 13 | 12 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £590,000 | £637,471 |
| 15 | 13 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £637,223 |
| 21 | 23 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £469,500 | £543,956 |
| 19 | 22 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £568,548 |
| 8 | 30 Sep 2020 | Semi-detached | £535,000 | £692,700 |
| 13 | 6 Aug 2019 | Semi-detached | £361,440 | £472,755 |
| 22 | 4 Apr 2018 | Semi-detached | £460,000 | £613,043 |
| 28 | 21 Jul 2017 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £666,892 |
| 12 | 27 Feb 2017 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £666,892 |
| 26 | 24 Feb 2017 | Semi-detached | £495,000 | £673,697 |
| 24 | 14 Mar 2016 | Semi-detached | £483,000 | £674,287 |
| 10 | 11 Jul 2014 | Semi-detached | £415,000 | £595,270 |
| 7 | 13 Aug 2010 | Semi-detached | £317,500 | £506,993 |
| 8 | 11 Sep 2009 | Semi-detached | £318,000 | £522,587 |
| 10 | 20 Feb 2009 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £287,587 |
| 3 | 2 Oct 2006 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £507,386 |
| 15 | 15 Jun 2005 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £582,946 |
| 5 | 2 Sep 2004 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £528,750 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Steyning Close, Kenley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Steyning Close | £356,000 (2025) | £710,000 (2026) | +99.4% | +95.2% |
| 21 Steyning Close | £129,000 (1998) | £275,000 (2023) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 13 Steyning Close | £361,440 (2019) | £590,000 (2023) | +13.0% | +7.8% |
| 15 Steyning Close | £320,000 (2005) | £550,000 (2022) | +3.2% | +0.5% |
| 8 Steyning Close | £159,000 (1999) | £535,000 (2020) | +5.9% | +3.7% |
| 28 Steyning Close | £137,000 (1999) | £490,000 (2017) | +7.3% | +5.0% |
| 12 Steyning Close | £250,000 (2004) | £490,000 (2017) | +5.3% | +2.8% |
| 26 Steyning Close | £87,500 (1997) | £495,000 (2017) | +9.1% | +6.7% |
| 10 Steyning Close | £175,000 (2009) | £415,000 (2014) | +18.9% | +15.7% |
| 7 Steyning Close | £243,500 (2003) | £317,500 (2010) | +3.9% | +1.4% |
| 3 Steyning Close | £172,000 (1999) | £285,000 (2006) | +7.5% | +5.4% |
| 5 Steyning Close | £174,250 (1998) | £285,000 (2004) | +8.5% | +6.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Steyning Close, Kenley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 40 | 100.0% | £317,500 | £87,500 – £710,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Steyning Close, Kenley
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 40 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 40 | 100.0% | £317,750 |
Section 07
Living in Steyning Close, Kenley
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Croydon, 44.2% of 186,890 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 437 | 0.2% |
| B | 23,858 | 12.8% |
| C | 58,330 | 31.2% |
| D | 70,808 | 37.9% |
| E | 27,074 | 14.5% |
| F | 5,050 | 2.7% |
| G | 1,333 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Croydon at £1,579 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,262 for a one-bedroom home and £1,853 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £317,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.96% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CR8, 202 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 63 violent, 7 burglary, 26 vehicle-related and 30 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 390,719 residents the 2021 census counted in Croydon, that is 0.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Steyning Close, Kenley
The 2021 census counted 390,719 residents in Croydon across 152,945 households. 56.1% of those households own their home and 43.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a CR8 postcode: 6 primary, 3 secondary, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riddlesdown Collegiate | Secondary | Academy converter | 2,074 |
| The John Fisher School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,116 |
| Thomas More Catholic School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 599 |
| Harris Primary Academy Kenley | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 433 |
| The Hayes Primary School | Primary | Community school | 420 |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley) | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 397 |
| Beaumont Primary School | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 212 |
| New Valley Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 191 |
| Purley Nursery School | Nursery | Local authority nursery school | 87 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Reedham (Surrey) Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Purley Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Riddlesdown Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Kenley Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
Section 09
How Steyning Close, Kenley compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Steyning Close, Kenley sits above that national figure — +101.7%.
Within Kenley the street ranks 58 of 95 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £290,000 (+9.6%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £5,905 per square metre, across 9 of the 40 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £87,500 to £710,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Steyning Close, Kenley sits in Croydon, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Croydon at 10.6 times median local earnings of £40,033 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Brighton Road£176,000 median
- Foxley Lane£355,000 median
- Lansdowne Road£194,250 median
- Old Lodge Lane£270,000 median
- Godstone Road£156,000 median
- Valley Road£249,950 median
- Hayes Lane£300,000 median
- Aveling Close£179,975 median
- High Street£205,000 median
- Woodcote Valley Road£432,500 median
- Montpelier Road£242,000 median
- Pampisford Road£250,000 median
- Northwood Avenue£279,475 median
- Riddlesdown Road£395,000 median
- Lower Road£214,500 median
- Higher Drive£400,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 21 Steyning Close3 sales
- 8 Steyning Close3 sales
- 26 Steyning Close3 sales
- 5 Steyning Close3 sales
- 17 Steyning Close2 sales
- 13 Steyning Close2 sales
- 15 Steyning Close2 sales
- 28 Steyning Close2 sales
- 12 Steyning Close2 sales
- 10 Steyning Close2 sales
- 7 Steyning Close2 sales
- 3 Steyning Close2 sales
- 11 Steyning Close2 sales
Back to Kenley house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Steyning Close, Kenley?
The median price paid in Steyning Close, Kenley across every sale on the register is £317,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Steyning Close, Kenley?
40 sales are on record for Steyning Close, Kenley, the most recent completing on 9 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
What is the price per square metre in Steyning Close, Kenley?
£5,905 per square metre, from the 9 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 9 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Steyning Close, Kenley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.