Higher Drive, Purley house prices are built from 201 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 28 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £400,000. Across the 10 years from 2013 to 2023 the median moved +42.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +5.3%.
Median price paid
£400,000
Change in cash, 2013–2023
+42.2%
Change in real terms
+5.3%
Median per m²
£3,577
HM Land Registry201 sales50 with floor areaLatest sale 28 Jan 2026
Section 01
How Higher Drive, Purley prices moved
The chart tracks the median Higher Drive, Purley house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2023. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £165,000 | £366,378 |
| 2000s | 7 | £311,250 | £567,006 |
| 2010s | 6 | £547,500 | £771,975 |
| 2020s | 3 | £657,500 | £671,793 |
The highest yearly median on record for Higher Drive, Purley is £736,875 in 2021; the lowest is £130,000 in 1995. Across the full 29-year record the cash median has moved from £130,000 to £657,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £288,661, so the real change over the whole record is +146.1% — about +3.27% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +42.2% in cash against +5.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78a | 28 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| Flat 1 98 | 27 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £620,000 | £633,478 |
| Flat 4 98 | 21 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £525,000 | £536,413 |
| Flat 8 98 | 7 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £560,000 | £572,174 |
| Flat 2 98 | 30 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £600,000 | £631,343 |
| 42 | 2 Aug 2024 | Detached | £640,000 | £673,433 |
| Flat 9 98 | 16 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £735,000 | £773,396 |
| 12 | 5 Jun 2024 | Semi-detached | £633,000 | £666,067 |
| 77 | 28 Sep 2023 | Detached | £1,065,000 | £1,150,690 |
| 48 | 18 Aug 2023 | Detached | £730,000 | £788,736 |
| 79 | 28 Jul 2023 | Detached | £900,000 | £972,414 |
| 27 | 28 Jul 2023 | Detached | £700,000 | £756,322 |
| 56 | 28 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £655,000 | £707,701 |
| 4 | 17 May 2023 | Detached | £875,000 | £945,402 |
| Flat 3 1 | 12 May 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £360,000 | £388,966 |
| Flat 8 1 | 4 May 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £365,000 | £394,368 |
| 74b | 17 Mar 2023 | Semi-detached | £660,000 | £713,103 |
| Flat 8 Fordwich House, 81 | 1 Feb 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £324,950 | £351,095 |
| Flat 5 1 | 6 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £400,000 | £432,184 |
| Flat 6 1 | 5 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £400,000 | £432,184 |
| Flat 5 Fordwich House, 81 | 15 Dec 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £428,000 | £495,875 |
| Flat 4 1 | 1 Dec 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £322,500 | £373,644 |
| 21 Foxley Hall | 24 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £368,000 | £426,360 |
| Flat 1 1 | 24 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £347,576 |
| Flat 9 1 | 21 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £540,000 | £625,637 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Higher Drive, Purley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78A Higher Drive | £250,000 (2005) | £575,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.1% |
| 42 Higher Drive | £250,000 (2001) | £640,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
| 56 Higher Drive | £120,000 (1996) | £655,000 (2023) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 79 Higher Drive | £625,000 (2011) | £900,000 (2023) | +3.1% | +0.1% |
| 27 Higher Drive | £475,000 (2015) | £700,000 (2023) | +5.0% | +1.5% |
| 74B Higher Drive | £130,000 (1995) | £660,000 (2023) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 21 FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive | £38,500 (1998) | £368,000 (2022) | +9.9% | +7.2% |
| 15 FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive | £320,000 (2019) | £375,000 (2022) | +5.4% | +1.3% |
| 110 Higher Drive | £270,000 (1999) | £875,000 (2022) | +5.2% | +2.7% |
| 14 Higher Drive | £350,000 (2014) | £682,000 (2022) | +8.7% | +5.8% |
| 26 Higher Drive | £507,500 (2014) | £736,250 (2021) | +5.5% | +3.6% |
| 120 Higher Drive | £180,000 (1998) | £782,000 (2021) | +6.6% | +4.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Higher Drive, Purley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 98 | 48.8% | £475,000 | £105,500 – £1,065,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 51 | 25.4% | £350,000 | £38,500 – £735,000 |
| Semi-detached | 49 | 24.4% | £373,500 | £120,000 – £775,000 |
| Terraced | 3 | 1.5% | £235,000 | £184,000 – £250,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Higher Drive, Purley
53 of the sales on record are leasehold and 148 freehold — 26.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £350,000 and the median freehold sale £435,000 — a gap of +24.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 53 | 26.4% | £350,000 |
| Freehold | 148 | 73.6% | £435,000 |
| New build | 39 | 19.4% | £440,000 |
| Existing home | 162 | 80.6% | £374,250 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +17.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 27 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Higher Drive, Purley
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Croydon, 44.2% of 186,890 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 437 | 0.2% |
| B | 23,858 | 12.8% |
| C | 58,330 | 31.2% |
| D | 70,808 | 37.9% |
| E | 27,074 | 14.5% |
| F | 5,050 | 2.7% |
| G | 1,333 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Croydon at £1,579 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,262 for a one-bedroom home and £1,853 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £400,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.74% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CR8, 202 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 63 violent, 7 burglary, 26 vehicle-related and 30 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 390,719 residents the 2021 census counted in Croydon, that is 0.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Higher Drive, Purley
The 2021 census counted 390,719 residents in Croydon across 152,945 households. 56.1% of those households own their home and 43.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a CR8 postcode: 6 primary, 3 secondary, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riddlesdown Collegiate | Secondary | Academy converter | 2,074 |
| The John Fisher School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,116 |
| Thomas More Catholic School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 599 |
| Harris Primary Academy Kenley | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 433 |
| The Hayes Primary School | Primary | Community school | 420 |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley) | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 397 |
| Beaumont Primary School | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 212 |
| New Valley Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 191 |
| Purley Nursery School | Nursery | Local authority nursery school | 87 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Reedham (Surrey) Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Purley Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Riddlesdown Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Kenley Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
Section 09
How Higher Drive, Purley compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Higher Drive, Purley sits above that national figure — +154.0%.
Within Purley the street ranks 79 of 182 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £282,000 (+41.8%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,577 per square metre, across 50 of the 201 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £38,500 to £1,065,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Higher Drive, Purley sits in Croydon, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Croydon at 10.6 times median local earnings of £40,033 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Brighton Road£176,000 median
- Foxley Lane£355,000 median
- Lansdowne Road£194,250 median
- Old Lodge Lane£270,000 median
- Godstone Road£156,000 median
- Valley Road£249,950 median
- Hayes Lane£300,000 median
- Aveling Close£179,975 median
- High Street£205,000 median
- Woodcote Valley Road£432,500 median
- Montpelier Road£242,000 median
- Pampisford Road£250,000 median
- Northwood Avenue£279,475 median
- Riddlesdown Road£395,000 median
- Lower Road£214,500 median
- Little Roke Avenue£214,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 74B Higher Drive4 sales
- 9 Higher Drive4 sales
- 56 Higher Drive3 sales
- 21, FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive3 sales
- 110 Higher Drive3 sales
- 120 Higher Drive3 sales
- 11 Higher Drive3 sales
- 19, FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive3 sales
- 68 Higher Drive3 sales
- 16A Higher Drive3 sales
- 20, FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive3 sales
- 90C Higher Drive3 sales
- 106 Higher Drive3 sales
- 90B Higher Drive3 sales
- 10 Higher Drive3 sales
- 64 Higher Drive3 sales
- 23, FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive3 sales
- 77A Higher Drive3 sales
- 78A Higher Drive2 sales
- 42 Higher Drive2 sales
- 27 Higher Drive2 sales
- 79 Higher Drive2 sales
- 15, FOXLEY HALL Higher Drive2 sales
- 14 Higher Drive2 sales
Back to Purley house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Higher Drive, Purley?
The median price paid in Higher Drive, Purley across every sale on the register is £400,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Higher Drive, Purley?
201 sales are on record for Higher Drive, Purley, the most recent completing on 28 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Higher Drive, Purley house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +42.2% between 2013 and 2023. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +5.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Higher Drive, Purley house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £736,875, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Higher Drive, Purley?
£3,577 per square metre, from the 50 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 28 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Higher Drive, Purley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.