Glenside Close, Kenley house prices are built from 22 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 20 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £412,475.
Median price paid
£412,475
Median per m²
£2,484
HM Land Registry22 sales6 with floor areaLatest sale 20 Feb 2026
Section 01
How Glenside Close, Kenley prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Glenside Close, Kenley to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 20 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £712,500 | £712,500 |
| 4 | 21 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £662,000 | £836,398 |
| 10 | 4 Mar 2020 | Terraced | £635,000 | £822,176 |
| 22 | 3 Nov 2016 | Terraced | £600,000 | £837,624 |
| 10 | 6 Jun 2016 | Terraced | £598,000 | £834,832 |
| 4 | 26 May 2016 | Semi-detached | £562,000 | £784,574 |
| 2 | 19 Dec 2013 | Semi-detached | £423,500 | £617,513 |
| 12 | 8 Nov 2013 | Terraced | £423,000 | £616,784 |
| 10 | 4 Oct 2013 | Terraced | £435,000 | £634,281 |
| 4 | 7 Aug 2006 | Detached | £385,000 | £685,417 |
| 2 | 5 May 2006 | Semi-detached | £395,000 | £703,220 |
| 18 | 14 Sep 2005 | Terraced | £395,000 | £719,574 |
| 16 | 5 Aug 2005 | Detached | £400,000 | £728,682 |
| 22 | 24 Jun 2005 | Terraced | £420,000 | £765,116 |
| 20 | 17 Jun 2005 | Terraced | £388,000 | £706,822 |
| 6 | 13 Jun 2005 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £746,899 |
| 8 | 21 Jul 2004 | Semi-detached | £414,950 | £769,841 |
| 4 | 2 Jul 2004 | Detached | £389,995 | £723,543 |
| 12 | 2 Jul 2004 | Terraced | £370,000 | £686,447 |
| 2 | 9 Jun 2004 | Semi-detached | £395,000 | £732,829 |
| 10 | 1 Jun 2004 | Terraced | £375,000 | £695,724 |
| 14 | 12 May 2004 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £695,724 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Glenside Close, Kenley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Glenside Close | £375,000 (2004) | £712,500 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 4 Glenside Close | £389,995 (2004) | £662,000 (2021) | +3.2% | +0.9% |
| 10 Glenside Close | £375,000 (2004) | £635,000 (2020) | +3.3% | +1.0% |
| 22 Glenside Close | £420,000 (2005) | £600,000 (2016) | +3.3% | +0.8% |
| 2 Glenside Close | £395,000 (2004) | £423,500 (2013) | +0.8% | -1.9% |
| 12 Glenside Close | £370,000 (2004) | £423,000 (2013) | +1.5% | -1.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Glenside Close, Kenley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 10 | 45.5% | £420,000 | £370,000 – £635,000 |
| Semi-detached | 9 | 40.9% | £414,950 | £375,000 – £712,500 |
| Detached | 3 | 13.6% | £389,995 | £385,000 – £400,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Glenside Close, Kenley
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 22 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 22 | 100.0% | £412,475 |
| New build | 11 | 50.0% | £395,000 |
| Existing home | 11 | 50.0% | £562,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -29.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Glenside Close, Kenley
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Croydon, 44.2% of 186,890 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 437 | 0.2% |
| B | 23,858 | 12.8% |
| C | 58,330 | 31.2% |
| D | 70,808 | 37.9% |
| E | 27,074 | 14.5% |
| F | 5,050 | 2.7% |
| G | 1,333 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Croydon at £1,579 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,262 for a one-bedroom home and £1,853 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £412,475 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.59% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CR8, 202 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 63 violent, 7 burglary, 26 vehicle-related and 30 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 390,719 residents the 2021 census counted in Croydon, that is 0.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Glenside Close, Kenley
The 2021 census counted 390,719 residents in Croydon across 152,945 households. 56.1% of those households own their home and 43.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a CR8 postcode: 6 primary, 3 secondary, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riddlesdown Collegiate | Secondary | Academy converter | 2,074 |
| The John Fisher School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,116 |
| Thomas More Catholic School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 599 |
| Harris Primary Academy Kenley | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 433 |
| The Hayes Primary School | Primary | Community school | 420 |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley) | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 397 |
| Beaumont Primary School | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 212 |
| New Valley Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 191 |
| Purley Nursery School | Nursery | Local authority nursery school | 87 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Reedham (Surrey) Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Purley Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Riddlesdown Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Kenley Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
Section 09
How Glenside Close, Kenley compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Glenside Close, Kenley sits above that national figure — +161.9%.
Within Kenley the street ranks 43 of 95 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £290,000 (+42.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,484 per square metre, across 6 of the 22 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £370,000 to £712,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Glenside Close, Kenley sits in Croydon, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Croydon at 10.6 times median local earnings of £40,033 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Brighton Road£176,000 median
- Foxley Lane£355,000 median
- Lansdowne Road£194,250 median
- Old Lodge Lane£270,000 median
- Godstone Road£156,000 median
- Valley Road£249,950 median
- Hayes Lane£300,000 median
- Aveling Close£179,975 median
- High Street£205,000 median
- Woodcote Valley Road£432,500 median
- Montpelier Road£242,000 median
- Pampisford Road£250,000 median
- Northwood Avenue£279,475 median
- Riddlesdown Road£395,000 median
- Lower Road£214,500 median
- Higher Drive£400,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 4 Glenside Close4 sales
- 10 Glenside Close4 sales
- 2 Glenside Close3 sales
- 14 Glenside Close2 sales
- 22 Glenside Close2 sales
- 12 Glenside Close2 sales
Back to Kenley house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Glenside Close, Kenley?
The median price paid in Glenside Close, Kenley across every sale on the register is £412,475. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Glenside Close, Kenley?
22 sales are on record for Glenside Close, Kenley, the most recent completing on 20 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Glenside Close, Kenley house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £400,000, set in 2005. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Glenside Close, Kenley?
£2,484 per square metre, from the 6 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 20 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Glenside Close, Kenley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.