Barn Close, Ivybridge house prices are built from 101 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 16 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £129,950. Across the 11 years from 2001 to 2012 the median moved +128.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +74.0%.
Median price paid
£129,950
Change in cash, 2001–2012
+128.5%
Change in real terms
+74.0%
HM Land Registry101 salesLatest sale 16 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Barn Close, Ivybridge prices moved
The chart tracks the median Barn Close, Ivybridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2012. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £45,000 | £99,921 |
| 2000s | 5 | £107,250 | £195,378 |
| 2010s | 1 | £146,250 | £206,213 |
The highest yearly median on record for Barn Close, Ivybridge is £146,250 in 2012; the lowest is £45,000 in 1997. Across the full 16-year record the cash median has moved from £45,000 to £146,250.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £95,414, so the real change over the whole record is +128.9% — about +5.68% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +128.5% in cash against +74.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 16 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £173,000 | £173,000 |
| 35 | 13 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £206,000 | £210,478 |
| 16 | 25 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 10 | 8 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £202,000 | £206,391 |
| 37 | 25 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £218,000 | £222,739 |
| 29 | 28 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £175,000 | £184,142 |
| 32 | 23 Feb 2024 | Detached | £327,000 | £344,082 |
| 4 | 14 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £158,500 | £183,636 |
| 3 | 9 Apr 2020 | Terraced | £165,000 | £213,636 |
| 35 | 27 Mar 2020 | Terraced | £165,000 | £213,636 |
| 31 | 16 Feb 2018 | Terraced | £157,000 | £209,234 |
| 27 | 14 Jul 2017 | Terraced | £137,500 | £187,138 |
| 21 | 28 Mar 2017 | Terraced | £180,000 | £244,981 |
| 34 | 26 Aug 2016 | Terraced | £159,000 | £221,970 |
| 18 | 8 Jun 2016 | Terraced | £164,500 | £229,649 |
| 43 | 13 May 2016 | Semi-detached | £167,000 | £233,139 |
| 23 | 5 Nov 2015 | Terraced | £145,000 | £204,450 |
| 31 | 18 Sep 2015 | Terraced | £147,500 | £207,975 |
| 27 | 19 Mar 2014 | Terraced | £121,950 | £174,923 |
| 35 | 13 Dec 2013 | Terraced | £142,500 | £207,782 |
| 17 | 11 Oct 2013 | Terraced | £128,500 | £187,368 |
| 12 | 20 Sep 2013 | Terraced | £138,000 | £201,220 |
| 34 | 17 May 2013 | Terraced | £135,000 | £196,846 |
| 5 | 31 Aug 2012 | Terraced | £122,000 | £182,225 |
| 7 | 30 May 2012 | Terraced | £155,000 | £231,515 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Barn Close, Ivybridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Barn Close | £46,950 (2000) | £173,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 35 Barn Close | £48,500 (2000) | £206,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.1% |
| 16 Barn Close | £45,000 (1997) | £200,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 10 Barn Close | £42,500 (1997) | £202,000 (2025) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 37 Barn Close | £22,500 (2003) | £218,000 (2025) | +10.9% | +7.8% |
| 29 Barn Close | £48,000 (1999) | £175,000 (2024) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 32 Barn Close | £53,000 (1995) | £327,000 (2024) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 3 Barn Close | £43,750 (1996) | £165,000 (2020) | +5.7% | +3.4% |
| 31 Barn Close | £45,000 (1997) | £157,000 (2018) | +6.1% | +3.8% |
| 27 Barn Close | £77,000 (2002) | £137,500 (2017) | +3.9% | +1.6% |
| 21 Barn Close | £127,000 (2003) | £180,000 (2017) | +2.5% | +0.1% |
| 34 Barn Close | £125,000 (2009) | £159,000 (2016) | +3.5% | +1.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Barn Close, Ivybridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 75 | 74.3% | £130,000 | £22,500 – £218,000 |
| Semi-detached | 16 | 15.8% | £104,500 | £45,000 – £167,000 |
| Detached | 8 | 7.9% | £63,500 | £48,500 – £327,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2 | 2.0% | £33,500 | £33,500 – £38,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Barn Close, Ivybridge
2 of the sales on record are leasehold and 99 freehold — 2.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £30,250 and the median freehold sale £129,950 — a gap of +329.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2 | 2.0% | £30,250 |
| Freehold | 99 | 98.0% | £129,950 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Barn Close, Ivybridge
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across South Hams, 36.3% of 52,222 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 12.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 775 | 1.5% |
| B | 6,359 | 12.2% |
| C | 11,843 | 22.7% |
| D | 16,680 | 31.9% |
| E | 10,298 | 19.7% |
| F | 4,645 | 8.9% |
| G | 1,622 | 3.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in South Hams at £1,005 a month as of Jun 2026 — £732 for a one-bedroom home and £1,130 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £129,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.28% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PL21, 46 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 30 violent, 2 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 4 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times quieter.
Against the 88,627 residents the 2021 census counted in South Hams, that is 0.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Barn Close, Ivybridge
The 2021 census counted 88,627 residents in South Hams across 39,337 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a PL21 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ivybridge Community College | Secondary | Academy converter | 2,262 |
| Stowford School | Primary | Academy converter | 450 |
| Woodlands Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 324 |
| Manor Primary School, Ivybridge | Primary | Academy converter | 190 |
| Modbury Primary School | Primary | Community school | 152 |
| Ugborough Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 114 |
| The Erme Primary School | Primary | Community school | 101 |
| Cornwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 87 |
| Ermington Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 85 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ivybridge Rail Station | Rail | 1.3 km |
| Cockleridge Ham Ferry Landing | Ferry | 12.0 km |
| Bantham Ferry Landing | Ferry | 12.3 km |
| Newton Ferrers Ferry Landing | Ferry | 12.4 km |
Section 09
How Barn Close, Ivybridge compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Barn Close, Ivybridge sits below that national figure — -17.5%.
Within Ivybridge the street ranks 261 of 322 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £170,000 (-23.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £22,500 to £327,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Barn Close, Ivybridge sits in South Hams, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in South Hams at 11.4 times median local earnings of £32,086 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Western Road£153,000 median
- Yeolland Park£85,250 median
- Cleeve Drive£185,500 median
- Woodfield Crescent£160,975 median
- Plover Rise£151,250 median
- Trematon Drive£161,500 median
- Mallet Road£129,000 median
- Gorse Way£136,500 median
- Fore Street£154,000 median
- Prideaux Road£136,250 median
- Heather Walk£98,750 median
- Holman Way£86,000 median
- Pykes Down£161,625 median
- Priory Close£149,000 median
- Ash Grove£149,950 median
- Berkeley Way£130,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 32 Barn Close6 sales
- 31 Barn Close6 sales
- 35 Barn Close5 sales
- 3 Barn Close5 sales
- 12 Barn Close5 sales
- 4 Barn Close4 sales
- 27 Barn Close4 sales
- 18 Barn Close4 sales
- 17 Barn Close4 sales
- 15 Barn Close4 sales
- 29 Barn Close3 sales
- 34 Barn Close3 sales
- 5 Barn Close3 sales
- 7 Barn Close3 sales
- 22 Barn Close3 sales
- 20 Barn Close3 sales
- 14 Barn Close3 sales
- 16 Barn Close2 sales
- 10 Barn Close2 sales
- 37 Barn Close2 sales
- 21 Barn Close2 sales
- 23 Barn Close2 sales
- 30 Barn Close2 sales
- 40 Barn Close2 sales
Back to Ivybridge house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Barn Close, Ivybridge?
The median price paid in Barn Close, Ivybridge across every sale on the register is £129,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Barn Close, Ivybridge?
101 sales are on record for Barn Close, Ivybridge, the most recent completing on 16 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Barn Close, Ivybridge house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +128.5% between 2001 and 2012. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +74.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Barn Close, Ivybridge house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £146,250, set in 2012. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Barn Close, Ivybridge?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Barn Close, Ivybridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.