Jendale, Hull house prices are built from 266 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 5 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £81,725. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +72.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +25.2%.
Median price paid
£81,725
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+72.8%
Change in real terms
+25.2%
Median per m²
£1,196
HM Land Registry266 sales78 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Jendale, Hull prices moved
The chart tracks the median Jendale, Hull house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £36,950 | £82,046 |
| 2000s | 9 | £78,475 | £142,958 |
| 2010s | 6 | £95,500 | £134,655 |
| 2020s | 6 | £135,000 | £137,935 |
The highest yearly median on record for Jendale, Hull is £165,000 in 2025; the lowest is £34,975 in 2000. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £37,225 to £165,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £82,657, so the real change over the whole record is +104.0% — about +2.40% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +72.8% in cash against +25.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 140 | 28 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £165,000 | £168,587 |
| 3 | 7 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £157,500 | £160,924 |
| 146 | 27 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £194,130 |
| 80 | 12 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £222,500 | £227,337 |
| 120 | 29 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £165,000 | £168,587 |
| 232 | 26 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £130,000 | £132,826 |
| 71 | 15 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £177,000 | £180,848 |
| 136 | 30 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £148,152 |
| 194 | 31 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £161,250 | £164,755 |
| 224 | 1 Nov 2024 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £152,575 |
| 22 | 25 Oct 2024 | Semi-detached | £122,000 | £128,373 |
| 45 | 19 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £126,269 |
| 246 | 5 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £137,000 | £144,157 |
| 50 | 1 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £152,575 |
| 204 | 28 Mar 2024 | Semi-detached | £166,500 | £175,198 |
| 296 | 30 Oct 2023 | Semi-detached | £135,000 | £145,862 |
| 190 | 4 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £138,000 | £149,103 |
| 82 | 16 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £174,995 | £189,075 |
| 244 | 8 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £105,000 | £113,448 |
| 280 | 31 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £107,500 | £116,149 |
| 298 | 21 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £162,202 |
| 2 | 6 May 2022 | Detached | £116,000 | £134,396 |
| 39 | 1 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £145,000 | £167,995 |
| 134 | 1 Apr 2022 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £167,995 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Jendale, Hull values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 Jendale | £40,000 (1999) | £165,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 140 Jendale | £87,000 (2003) | £165,000 (2025) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 3 Jendale | £48,950 (2002) | £157,500 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.3% |
| 146 Jendale | £37,000 (1997) | £190,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 120 Jendale | £34,950 (1998) | £165,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 232 Jendale | £27,950 (1997) | £130,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 71 Jendale | £39,950 (1998) | £177,000 (2025) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| 194 Jendale | £105,000 (2008) | £161,250 (2025) | +2.6% | -0.4% |
| 224 Jendale | £34,000 (1996) | £145,000 (2024) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 22 Jendale | £75,000 (2004) | £122,000 (2024) | +2.5% | -0.4% |
| 246 Jendale | £35,000 (1997) | £137,000 (2024) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 50 Jendale | £102,000 (2007) | £145,000 (2024) | +2.1% | -0.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Jendale, Hull is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 213 | 80.1% | £79,995 | £23,000 – £222,500 |
| Terraced | 47 | 17.7% | £82,500 | £22,000 – £165,000 |
| Detached | 6 | 2.3% | £116,000 | £40,000 – £146,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Jendale, Hull
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 266 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 266 | 100.0% | £81,725 |
A further 17 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Jendale, Hull
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,419 | 0.8% |
| B | 20,904 | 12.3% |
| C | 46,091 | 27.1% |
| D | 64,323 | 37.8% |
| E | 26,206 | 15.4% |
| F | 8,245 | 4.8% |
| G | 2,851 | 1.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £81,725 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.63% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HU7, 396 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 150 violent, 15 burglary, 10 vehicle-related and 15 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.4 times busier.
Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 1.16 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Jendale, Hull
The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a HU7 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lift Kingswood | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,592 |
| Winifred Holtby Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,309 |
| Broadacre Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 720 |
| Kingswood Parks Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 688 |
| Biggin Hill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 616 |
| Highlands Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 474 |
| Cleeve Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 347 |
| St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 338 |
| Sutton Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 291 |
| Dorchester Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 280 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Cottingham Rail Station | Rail | 5.2 km |
| Hull Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
| Beverley Rail Station | Rail | 8.3 km |
| New Holland Rail Station | Rail | 10.2 km |
Section 09
How Jendale, Hull compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Jendale, Hull sits below that national figure — -48.1%.
Within Hull the street ranks 1642 of 3128 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £85,000 (-3.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,196 per square metre, across 78 of the 266 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £22,000 to £222,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Jendale, Hull sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Newtondale£82,000 median
- Foredyke Avenue£74,950 median
- Lindengate Avenue£78,250 median
- Ings Road£130,500 median
- Pools Brook Park£145,500 median
- Marsdale£86,250 median
- Glebe Road£83,500 median
- Richmond Lane£160,000 median
- Brandon Way£85,000 median
- Woodheys Park£128,000 median
- Grosvenor Road£190,000 median
- Shinewater Park£145,999 median
- Hyde Park Road£159,999 median
- Leads Road£73,500 median
- Church Street£83,875 median
- Ferry Meadows Park£85,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 120 Jendale6 sales
- 152 Jendale6 sales
- 83 Jendale6 sales
- 140 Jendale5 sales
- 39 Jendale5 sales
- 224 Jendale4 sales
- 22 Jendale4 sales
- 134 Jendale4 sales
- 196 Jendale4 sales
- 118 Jendale4 sales
- 220 Jendale4 sales
- 268 Jendale4 sales
- 107 Jendale4 sales
- 105 Jendale4 sales
- 94 Jendale3 sales
- 3 Jendale3 sales
- 146 Jendale3 sales
- 232 Jendale3 sales
- 71 Jendale3 sales
- 246 Jendale3 sales
- 50 Jendale3 sales
- 296 Jendale3 sales
- 172 Jendale3 sales
- 264 Jendale3 sales
Back to Hull house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Jendale, Hull?
The median price paid in Jendale, Hull across every sale on the register is £81,725. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Jendale, Hull?
266 sales are on record for Jendale, Hull, the most recent completing on 5 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Jendale, Hull house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +72.8% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +25.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Jendale, Hull house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £165,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Jendale, Hull?
£1,196 per square metre, from the 78 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Jendale, Hull house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.