Manor Road, High Wycombe house prices are built from 121 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £1,035,000. Across the 10 years from 2007 to 2017 the median moved +28.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +0.4%.
Median price paid
£1,035,000
Change in cash, 2007–2017
+28.2%
Change in real terms
+0.4%
HM Land Registry121 salesLatest sale 16 Feb 2026
Section 01
How Manor Road, High Wycombe prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Road, High Wycombe house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2017. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £380,000 | £843,780 |
| 2000s | 3 | £910,000 | £1,657,752 |
| 2010s | 3 | £1,250,000 | £1,762,500 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Road, High Wycombe is £1,800,000 in 2017; the lowest is £312,000 in 1995. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £312,000 to £1,800,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £692,787, so the real change over the whole record is +253.6% — about +5.91% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +28.2% in cash against +0.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Hill | 16 Feb 2026 | Detached | £1,700,000 | £1,700,000 |
| Lambourne House | 22 Aug 2025 | Detached | £2,000,000 | £2,043,478 |
| Delamere House | 11 Jun 2025 | Detached | £2,125,000 | £2,171,196 |
| Sylvan | 31 Mar 2025 | Detached | £1,250,000 | £1,277,174 |
| Berryfields | 9 Oct 2024 | Detached | £2,675,000 | £2,814,739 |
| Kynance | 27 Jun 2024 | Detached | £1,275,000 | £1,341,604 |
| Ashdown | 10 May 2024 | Detached | £1,560,000 | £1,641,493 |
| Wyecot House | 26 Apr 2024 | Detached | £2,175,000 | £2,288,619 |
| Penn Stowe House | 21 Dec 2023 | Detached | £2,400,000 | £2,593,103 |
| Thelton Cottage | 29 Jun 2023 | Detached | £1,450,000 | £1,566,667 |
| Durban House | 12 May 2023 | Detached | £1,350,000 | £1,458,621 |
| Glebe Cottage | 7 Jul 2022 | Detached | £1,620,000 | £1,876,910 |
| Whitestones | 30 May 2022 | Detached | £1,950,000 | £2,259,244 |
| Abacus | 12 May 2022 | Detached | £1,655,000 | £1,917,461 |
| Spinneys | 20 Sep 2021 | Detached | £1,020,000 | £1,288,710 |
| Hawks Nest | 25 Aug 2021 | Detached | £1,725,000 | £2,179,435 |
| Penn Stowe House | 23 Jun 2021 | Detached | £1,885,000 | £2,381,586 |
| Two Lions Cottage | 30 Mar 2021 | Detached | £1,225,000 | £1,547,715 |
| Tippacott | 1 Dec 2020 | Detached | £1,700,000 | £2,201,102 |
| Broadgates | 2 Mar 2020 | Detached | £1,150,000 | £1,488,981 |
| Spencer House | 31 May 2019 | Detached | £1,800,000 | £2,354,360 |
| Ashdown | 9 May 2019 | Detached | £1,100,000 | £1,438,776 |
| Briar Cottage | 14 Mar 2019 | Detached | £925,000 | £1,209,879 |
| Wyecot House | 11 Jan 2019 | Detached | £1,980,000 | £2,589,796 |
| Tippacott | 20 Dec 2018 | Detached | £1,560,000 | £2,079,017 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Road, High Wycombe values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEACON HILL Manor Road | £499,000 (1998) | £1,700,000 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| LAMBOURNE HOUSE Manor Road | £1,810,000 (2016) | £2,000,000 (2025) | +1.1% | -2.3% |
| DELAMERE HOUSE Manor Road | £1,100,000 (2015) | £2,125,000 (2025) | +6.8% | +3.4% |
| SYLVAN Manor Road | £745,000 (2006) | £1,250,000 (2025) | +2.8% | -0.2% |
| BERRYFIELDS Manor Road | £1,825,000 (2014) | £2,675,000 (2024) | +3.9% | +0.7% |
| KYNANCE Manor Road | £750,000 (2008) | £1,275,000 (2024) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| ASHDOWN Manor Road | £1,100,000 (2019) | £1,560,000 (2024) | +7.2% | +2.7% |
| WYECOT HOUSE Manor Road | £1,300,000 (2003) | £2,175,000 (2024) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| PENN STOWE HOUSE Manor Road | £621,000 (2001) | £2,400,000 (2023) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| THELTON COTTAGE Manor Road | £1,235,000 (2017) | £1,450,000 (2023) | +2.7% | -1.2% |
| DURBAN HOUSE Manor Road | £552,000 (2000) | £1,350,000 (2023) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| GLEBE COTTAGE Manor Road | £325,000 (1995) | £1,620,000 (2022) | +6.1% | +3.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Road, High Wycombe is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 121 | 100.0% | £1,035,000 | £170,000 – £2,675,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Road, High Wycombe
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 121 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 121 | 100.0% | £1,035,000 |
| New build | 7 | 5.8% | £495,000 |
| Existing home | 114 | 94.2% | £1,050,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -52.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Manor Road, High Wycombe
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Buckinghamshire, 47.8% of 262,827 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,146 | 0.4% |
| B | 36,297 | 13.8% |
| C | 88,289 | 33.6% |
| D | 90,049 | 34.3% |
| E | 35,486 | 13.5% |
| F | 9,381 | 3.6% |
| G | 2,179 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Buckinghamshire at £1,476 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,035 for a one-bedroom home and £1,603 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £1,035,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 1.71% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HP10, 63 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 26 violent, 1 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 8 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.7 times quieter.
Against the 553,078 residents the 2021 census counted in Buckinghamshire, that is 0.11 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Road, High Wycombe
The 2021 census counted 553,078 residents in Buckinghamshire across 220,327 households. 71.3% of those households own their home and 28.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a HP10 postcode: 7 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Hill School | Primary | Community school | 431 |
| Tylers Green Middle School | Primary | Community school | 255 |
| Carrington Junior School | Primary | Community school | 231 |
| St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 225 |
| Tylers Green First School | Primary | Community school | 179 |
| Wooburn Green Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 177 |
| Carrington Infant School | Primary | Community school | 162 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bourne End Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Beaconsfield Rail Station | Rail | 3.8 km |
| High Wycombe Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Cookham Rail Station | Rail | 5.9 km |
Section 09
How Manor Road, High Wycombe compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Road, High Wycombe sits above that national figure — +557.1%.
Within High Wycombe the street ranks 8 of 1356 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £220,000 (+370.5%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £170,000 to £2,675,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Road, High Wycombe sits in Buckinghamshire, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Buckinghamshire at 11.3 times median local earnings of £40,365 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£170,000 median
- Wycombe Lane£237,750 median
- Boundary Road£223,000 median
- Heath End Road£305,670 median
- Straight Bit£315,000 median
- Knaves Hollow£118,500 median
- Hammersley Lane£550,000 median
- Church Road£646,275 median
- Northcroft£195,000 median
- Station Road£199,950 median
- Kite Wood Road£315,000 median
- Aspen Road£369,400 median
- Hazlemere Road£380,250 median
- Ashley Drive£340,000 median
- Grange Drive£261,000 median
- Fennels Way£468,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- KYNANCE Manor Road4 sales
- PENN STOWE HOUSE Manor Road4 sales
- HAWKS NEST Manor Road4 sales
- BEACON HILL Manor Road3 sales
- SYLVAN Manor Road3 sales
- WYECOT HOUSE Manor Road3 sales
- GOWANMEAD Manor Road3 sales
- LITTLE TOUCHWOOD Manor Road3 sales
- NUTFIELD Manor Road3 sales
- PICKWICKS Manor Road3 sales
- LAMBOURNE HOUSE Manor Road2 sales
- DELAMERE HOUSE Manor Road2 sales
- BERRYFIELDS Manor Road2 sales
- ASHDOWN Manor Road2 sales
- THELTON COTTAGE Manor Road2 sales
- DURBAN HOUSE Manor Road2 sales
- GLEBE COTTAGE Manor Road2 sales
- TIPPACOTT Manor Road2 sales
- BROADGATES Manor Road2 sales
- SPENCER HOUSE Manor Road2 sales
- BRIAR COTTAGE Manor Road2 sales
- OVERDALE Manor Road2 sales
- STOWE LODGE Manor Road2 sales
- HALLCROFT Manor Road2 sales
Back to High Wycombe house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Road, High Wycombe?
The median price paid in Manor Road, High Wycombe across every sale on the register is £1,035,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Road, High Wycombe?
121 sales are on record for Manor Road, High Wycombe, the most recent completing on 16 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Road, High Wycombe house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.2% between 2007 and 2017. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +0.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Road, High Wycombe house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £1,800,000, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Road, High Wycombe?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Road, High Wycombe house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.