The Maples, Harlow house prices are built from 208 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 28 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £185,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +49.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +8.0%.
Median price paid
£185,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+49.1%
Change in real terms
+8.0%
Median per m²
£2,521
HM Land Registry208 sales34 with floor areaLatest sale 28 May 2026
Section 01
How The Maples, Harlow prices moved
The chart tracks the median The Maples, Harlow house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £64,885 | £144,075 |
| 2000s | 8 | £183,000 | £333,372 |
| 2010s | 7 | £188,000 | £265,080 |
| 2020s | 5 | £361,000 | £368,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for The Maples, Harlow is £373,500 in 2024; the lowest is £64,873 in 1996. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £64,885 to £372,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £144,075, so the real change over the whole record is +164.3% — about +3.29% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +49.1% in cash against +8.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 28 May 2026 | Detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 169 | 8 May 2026 | Terraced | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 158 | 10 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 56 | 18 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £375,000 | £383,152 |
| 19 | 28 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £327,000 | £334,109 |
| 74 | 12 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £373,000 | £381,109 |
| 34 | 12 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £355,000 | £362,717 |
| 5 | 22 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £372,500 | £380,598 |
| 29 | 28 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £390,000 | £398,478 |
| 9 | 25 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £370,000 | £389,328 |
| 148 | 10 Sep 2024 | Terraced | £300,000 | £315,672 |
| 91 | 29 Aug 2024 | Terraced | £442,500 | £465,616 |
| 50 | 30 Jul 2024 | Detached | £350,000 | £368,284 |
| 24 | 22 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £390,000 | £410,373 |
| 84 | 9 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £377,000 | £396,694 |
| 80 | 4 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £350,000 | £378,161 |
| 62 | 27 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £415,000 | £448,391 |
| 6 | 13 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £325,000 | £351,149 |
| 36 | 26 Apr 2023 | Detached | £310,000 | £334,943 |
| 14 | 30 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £310,000 | £334,943 |
| 66 | 15 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £435,000 | £470,000 |
| 15 | 9 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £300,000 | £324,138 |
| 145 | 20 Dec 2022 | Terraced | £367,500 | £425,781 |
| 72 | 28 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £377,000 | £436,787 |
| 48 | 9 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £150,000 | £173,788 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Maples, Harlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 the Maples | £97,000 (2000) | £375,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 158 the Maples | £69,500 (1996) | £380,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 56 the Maples | £300,000 (2017) | £375,000 (2025) | +2.8% | -0.8% |
| 19 the Maples | £144,000 (2006) | £327,000 (2025) | +4.4% | +1.4% |
| 34 the Maples | £270,000 (2021) | £355,000 (2025) | +7.1% | +1.5% |
| 9 the Maples | £66,500 (1997) | £370,000 (2024) | +6.6% | +3.8% |
| 91 the Maples | £192,500 (2003) | £442,500 (2024) | +4.0% | +1.2% |
| 50 the Maples | £182,000 (2006) | £350,000 (2024) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
| 24 the Maples | £90,000 (1999) | £390,000 (2024) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 62 the Maples | £106,950 (2000) | £415,000 (2023) | +6.1% | +3.3% |
| 14 the Maples | £126,000 (2002) | £310,000 (2023) | +4.4% | +1.5% |
| 66 the Maples | £202,500 (2004) | £435,000 (2023) | +4.1% | +1.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Maples, Harlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 196 | 94.2% | £186,500 | £52,480 – £442,500 |
| Detached | 7 | 3.4% | £196,000 | £59,995 – £375,000 |
| Semi-detached | 4 | 1.9% | £160,000 | £73,500 – £184,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1 | 0.5% | £95,000 | £95,000 – £95,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in The Maples, Harlow
1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 207 freehold — 0.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £95,000 and the median freehold sale £185,000 — a gap of +94.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1 | 0.5% | £95,000 |
| Freehold | 207 | 99.5% | £185,000 |
| New build | 1 | 0.5% | £52,480 |
| Existing home | 207 | 99.5% | £185,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -71.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 09
How The Maples, Harlow compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Maples, Harlow sits above that national figure — +17.5%.
Within Harlow the street ranks 333 of 557 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £169,000 (+9.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,521 per square metre, across 34 of the 208 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £52,480 to £442,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Markwell Wood£110,000 median
- Milwards£100,750 median
- Brockles Mead£110,000 median
- Northbrooks£138,000 median
- Little Cattins£132,500 median
- Hollyfield£135,000 median
- Sycamore Field£128,000 median
- Church End£139,500 median
- Taylifers£106,000 median
- Tithelands£153,500 median
- Peacocks£129,500 median
- Shawbridge£116,000 median
- High Street£270,000 median
- Red Willow£115,500 median
- Seymours£120,000 median
- Bynghams£165,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 20 the Maples5 sales
- 141 the Maples5 sales
- 158 the Maples4 sales
- 15 the Maples4 sales
- 72 the Maples4 sales
- 68A the Maples4 sales
- 16 the Maples4 sales
- 21 the Maples4 sales
- 36 the Maples3 sales
- 91 the Maples3 sales
- 24 the Maples3 sales
- 62 the Maples3 sales
- 14 the Maples3 sales
- 22 the Maples3 sales
- 121 the Maples3 sales
- 81 the Maples3 sales
- 35 the Maples3 sales
- 123 the Maples3 sales
- 114 the Maples3 sales
- 4 the Maples3 sales
- 59 the Maples3 sales
- 54 the Maples3 sales
- 135 the Maples3 sales
- 79 the Maples3 sales
Back to Harlow house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in The Maples, Harlow?
The median price paid in The Maples, Harlow across every sale on the register is £185,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in The Maples, Harlow?
208 sales are on record for The Maples, Harlow, the most recent completing on 28 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have The Maples, Harlow house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +49.1% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +8.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were The Maples, Harlow house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £373,500, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in The Maples, Harlow?
£2,521 per square metre, from the 34 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 28 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Maples, Harlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.