Manor Drive, Esher house prices are built from 97 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £500,000. Across the 18 years from 2004 to 2022 the median moved +97.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +23.4%.
Median price paid
£500,000
Change in cash, 2004–2022
+97.6%
Change in real terms
+23.4%
Median per m²
£4,639
HM Land Registry97 sales13 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Oct 2025
Section 01
How Manor Drive, Esher prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Drive, Esher house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £146,000 | £324,189 |
| 2000s | 4 | £305,000 | £555,620 |
| 2010s | 1 | £762,500 | £1,075,125 |
| 2020s | 2 | £840,000 | £858,261 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Drive, Esher is £952,500 in 2021; the lowest is £146,000 in 1995. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £146,000 to £840,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £324,189, so the real change over the whole record is +200.2% — about +4.16% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +97.6% in cash against +23.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 16 Oct 2025 | Detached | £1,105,000 | £1,129,022 |
| 64 | 31 Jan 2025 | Detached | £1,565,000 | £1,599,022 |
| 51 | 6 Nov 2024 | Detached | £1,250,000 | £1,315,299 |
| 30 | 6 Jun 2024 | Detached | £950,000 | £999,627 |
| 64 | 3 Jun 2024 | Detached | £1,550,000 | £1,630,970 |
| 20 | 11 Nov 2022 | Semi-detached | £840,000 | £973,213 |
| 43 | 10 Aug 2022 | Semi-detached | £835,000 | £967,420 |
| 45 | 15 Jun 2022 | Detached | £960,000 | £1,112,243 |
| 26 | 1 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £806,250 | £934,111 |
| 56 | 1 Apr 2022 | Detached | £912,500 | £1,057,210 |
| 49 | 10 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £1,110,000 | £1,402,419 |
| 18 | 21 Jun 2021 | Detached | £1,090,000 | £1,377,151 |
| 16 | 18 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £815,000 | £1,029,704 |
| 28 | 20 May 2021 | Detached | £780,000 | £985,484 |
| 40 | 25 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £720,000 | £909,677 |
| 76 | 29 Jan 2021 | Detached | £1,320,000 | £1,667,742 |
| 1 | 30 Nov 2020 | Semi-detached | £845,000 | £1,094,077 |
| 33 | 28 Jan 2020 | Semi-detached | £867,000 | £1,122,562 |
| 52 | 22 Nov 2019 | Semi-detached | £835,000 | £1,092,161 |
| 62 | 29 Aug 2019 | Detached | £1,210,000 | £1,582,653 |
| 61 | 19 Oct 2018 | Detached | £871,000 | £1,160,784 |
| 19 | 28 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £830,000 | £1,106,144 |
| 86 | 23 Feb 2018 | Detached | £993,500 | £1,324,041 |
| 76 | 20 Jan 2017 | Detached | £1,305,000 | £1,776,110 |
| 44 | 18 Apr 2016 | Detached | £910,000 | £1,270,396 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Drive, Esher values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 Manor Drive | £805,000 (2014) | £1,565,000 (2025) | +6.2% | +3.0% |
| 51 Manor Drive | £705,000 (2012) | £1,250,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +1.9% |
| 30 Manor Drive | £295,000 (2002) | £950,000 (2024) | +5.5% | +2.6% |
| 45 Manor Drive | £380,000 (2003) | £960,000 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 18 Manor Drive | £175,000 (1997) | £1,090,000 (2021) | +7.9% | +5.6% |
| 16 Manor Drive | £295,000 (2003) | £815,000 (2021) | +5.8% | +3.5% |
| 76 Manor Drive | £820,000 (2012) | £1,320,000 (2021) | +5.4% | +3.5% |
| 33 Manor Drive | £147,000 (1995) | £867,000 (2020) | +7.4% | +5.1% |
| 52 Manor Drive | £188,000 (1998) | £835,000 (2019) | +7.4% | +5.0% |
| 62 Manor Drive | £915,000 (2016) | £1,210,000 (2019) | +9.8% | +7.4% |
| 19 Manor Drive | £566,250 (2013) | £830,000 (2018) | +7.9% | +6.0% |
| 86 Manor Drive | £861,100 (2013) | £993,500 (2018) | +2.9% | +1.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Drive, Esher is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 54 | 55.7% | £545,000 | £141,000 – £1,565,000 |
| Semi-detached | 43 | 44.3% | £390,000 | £138,000 – £1,110,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Drive, Esher
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 97 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 97 | 100.0% | £500,000 |
Section 07
Living in Manor Drive, Esher
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Elmbridge, 44.4% of 66,817 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 155 | 0.2% |
| B | 7,608 | 11.4% |
| C | 21,932 | 32.8% |
| D | 23,849 | 35.7% |
| E | 10,349 | 15.5% |
| F | 2,430 | 3.6% |
| G | 494 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Elmbridge at £1,852 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,237 for a one-bedroom home and £1,896 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £500,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.44% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of KT10, 49 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 16 violent, 3 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.4 times quieter.
Against the 138,754 residents the 2021 census counted in Elmbridge, that is 0.35 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Drive, Esher
The 2021 census counted 138,754 residents in Elmbridge across 55,587 households. 72.4% of those households own their home and 27.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
6 state and independent schools have a KT10 postcode: 4 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hinchley Wood School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,422 |
| Esher Church of England High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,160 |
| Hinchley Wood Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 624 |
| Esher Church School | Primary | Academy converter | 400 |
| Claygate Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 362 |
| Cranmere Primary School | Primary | Community school | 306 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Claygate Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Hinchley Wood Rail Station | Rail | 1.1 km |
| Esher Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Thames Ditton Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
Section 09
How Manor Drive, Esher compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Drive, Esher sits above that national figure — +217.5%.
Within Esher the street ranks 177 of 284 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £495,000 (+1.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £4,639 per square metre, across 13 of the 97 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £138,000 to £1,565,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Drive, Esher sits in Elmbridge, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Elmbridge at 15.7 times median local earnings of £41,309 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Manor Road North£260,000 median
- Ember Lane£655,000 median
- High Street£315,000 median
- Portsmouth Road£367,500 median
- Coverts Road£342,500 median
- Lower Green Road£357,500 median
- Hare Lane£499,950 median
- Foley Road£498,500 median
- West End Lane£300,000 median
- Common Road£362,500 median
- Esher Park Avenue£815,000 median
- Grove Way£629,000 median
- Farm Road£205,000 median
- Douglas Road£295,000 median
- Sherriff Close£250,000 median
- New Road£775,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 18 Manor Drive4 sales
- 44 Manor Drive4 sales
- 64 Manor Drive3 sales
- 76 Manor Drive3 sales
- 33 Manor Drive3 sales
- 52 Manor Drive3 sales
- 17 Manor Drive3 sales
- 58 Manor Drive3 sales
- 51 Manor Drive2 sales
- 30 Manor Drive2 sales
- 45 Manor Drive2 sales
- 16 Manor Drive2 sales
- 62 Manor Drive2 sales
- 19 Manor Drive2 sales
- 86 Manor Drive2 sales
- 29 Manor Drive2 sales
- 36 Manor Drive2 sales
- 41 Manor Drive2 sales
- 88 Manor Drive2 sales
- 63 Manor Drive2 sales
- 2 Manor Drive2 sales
- 96 Manor Drive2 sales
- 37 Manor Drive2 sales
- 23 Manor Drive2 sales
Back to Esher house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Drive, Esher?
The median price paid in Manor Drive, Esher across every sale on the register is £500,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Drive, Esher?
97 sales are on record for Manor Drive, Esher, the most recent completing on 16 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Drive, Esher house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +97.6% between 2004 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +23.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Drive, Esher house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £952,500, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Drive, Esher?
£4,639 per square metre, from the 13 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Drive, Esher house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.