Chapel Road, Epping house prices are built from 73 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2000 and the most recent on 17 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £340,000.
Median price paid
£340,000
Median per m²
£3,579
HM Land Registry73 sales23 with floor areaLatest sale 17 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Chapel Road, Epping prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Chapel Road, Epping to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £630,000 | £630,000 |
| 15 | 21 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £675,000 | £689,674 |
| 36 | 20 Feb 2025 | Detached | £805,000 | £822,500 |
| 3 | 13 Feb 2025 | Detached | £1,020,000 | £1,042,174 |
| 16 | 13 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £864,500 | £883,293 |
| 40 | 4 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £660,000 | £713,103 |
| 4 | 27 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £675,000 | £729,310 |
| 12 | 29 Apr 2022 | Semi-detached | £640,000 | £741,495 |
| 24 | 21 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £575,000 | £666,187 |
| 40 | 15 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £675,000 | £852,823 |
| 25 | 9 Dec 2019 | Terraced | £552,000 | £722,004 |
| 40 | 27 Sep 2019 | Terraced | £560,000 | £732,468 |
| 15 | 30 Nov 2018 | Semi-detached | £470,000 | £626,371 |
| 34 | 21 Sep 2018 | Terraced | £665,000 | £886,248 |
| 9 | 13 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £730,000 | £972,873 |
| 36 | 8 Mar 2018 | Detached | £720,000 | £959,546 |
| 2a | 24 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £500,000 | £680,502 |
| 24 | 7 Jun 2017 | Terraced | £475,000 | £646,477 |
| 38 | 2 Jun 2017 | Semi-detached | £595,000 | £809,797 |
| 32 | 25 May 2017 | Terraced | £625,000 | £850,627 |
| 2 | 14 Mar 2016 | Terraced | £615,000 | £858,564 |
| 33 | 19 Feb 2016 | Detached | £750,000 | £1,047,030 |
| 32 | 29 Jan 2016 | Terraced | £515,000 | £718,960 |
| 16 | 29 Aug 2014 | Semi-detached | £476,560 | £683,570 |
| 5 | 23 Jan 2014 | Semi-detached | £510,000 | £731,536 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chapel Road, Epping values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Chapel Road | £340,000 (2012) | £630,000 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.6% |
| 15 Chapel Road | £470,000 (2018) | £675,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +1.4% |
| 36 Chapel Road | £193,000 (2000) | £805,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 16 Chapel Road | £127,000 (1995) | £864,500 (2025) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 3 Chapel Road | £94,000 (1995) | £1,020,000 (2025) | +8.3% | +5.5% |
| 40 Chapel Road | £269,995 (2004) | £660,000 (2023) | +4.8% | +1.9% |
| 4 Chapel Road | £237,500 (2002) | £675,000 (2023) | +5.1% | +2.2% |
| 12 Chapel Road | £360,000 (2011) | £640,000 (2022) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 24 Chapel Road | £245,000 (2004) | £575,000 (2022) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| 25 Chapel Road | £136,250 (1999) | £552,000 (2019) | +7.2% | +4.9% |
| 34 Chapel Road | £290,000 (2008) | £665,000 (2018) | +8.7% | +6.2% |
| 38 Chapel Road | £43,000 (1996) | £595,000 (2017) | +13.3% | +10.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chapel Road, Epping is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 30 | 41.1% | £340,000 | £67,500 – £675,000 |
| Semi-detached | 28 | 38.4% | £310,000 | £43,000 – £864,500 |
| Detached | 15 | 20.5% | £340,000 | £94,000 – £1,020,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chapel Road, Epping
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 73 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 73 | 100.0% | £340,000 |
Section 07
Living in Chapel Road, Epping
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epping Forest, 41.9% of 57,060 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 144 | 0.3% |
| B | 5,426 | 9.5% |
| C | 18,326 | 32.1% |
| D | 21,874 | 38.3% |
| E | 8,666 | 15.2% |
| F | 2,110 | 3.7% |
| G | 514 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epping Forest at £1,843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,229 for a one-bedroom home and £1,939 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £340,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.50% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM16, 111 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 31 violent, 2 burglary, 13 vehicle-related and 15 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 134,980 residents the 2021 census counted in Epping Forest, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chapel Road, Epping
The 2021 census counted 134,980 residents in Epping Forest across 54,559 households. 70.3% of those households own their home and 29.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a CM16 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epping St John's Church of England School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,036 |
| Epping Primary School | Primary | Community school | 418 |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 356 |
| Ivy Chimneys Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 338 |
| Theydon Bois Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 319 |
| Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 208 |
| Epping Upland CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Epping Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Epping Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
Section 09
How Chapel Road, Epping compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chapel Road, Epping sits above that national figure — +115.9%.
Within Epping the street ranks 117 of 242 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £305,000 (+11.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,579 per square metre, across 23 of the 73 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £43,000 to £1,020,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chapel Road, Epping sits in Epping Forest, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epping Forest at 12.4 times median local earnings of £41,452 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Woodland Grove£105,000 median
- High Road£320,000 median
- Bower Hill£327,000 median
- Hemnall Street£295,000 median
- Theydon Grove£477,500 median
- St Johns Road£299,999 median
- Lindsey Street£330,000 median
- Allnutts Road£250,000 median
- High Street£315,000 median
- Forest Drive£290,000 median
- Tower Road£377,500 median
- Charles Street£237,000 median
- Hampden Close£140,000 median
- Blenheim Square£275,000 median
- Tempest Mead£395,500 median
- Queens Road£235,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 25 Chapel Road6 sales
- 40 Chapel Road5 sales
- 36 Chapel Road4 sales
- 16 Chapel Road4 sales
- 3 Chapel Road3 sales
- 4 Chapel Road3 sales
- 24 Chapel Road3 sales
- 38 Chapel Road3 sales
- 5 Chapel Road3 sales
- 29A Chapel Road3 sales
- 8 Chapel Road3 sales
- 7 Chapel Road3 sales
- 30 Chapel Road2 sales
- 15 Chapel Road2 sales
- 12 Chapel Road2 sales
- 34 Chapel Road2 sales
- 32 Chapel Road2 sales
- 13 Chapel Road2 sales
- 18 Chapel Road2 sales
- 22 Chapel Road2 sales
Back to Epping house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chapel Road, Epping?
The median price paid in Chapel Road, Epping across every sale on the register is £340,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chapel Road, Epping?
73 sales are on record for Chapel Road, Epping, the most recent completing on 17 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Chapel Road, Epping house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £269,995, set in 2004. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chapel Road, Epping?
£3,579 per square metre, from the 23 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chapel Road, Epping house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.