Hampden Close, Epping house prices are built from 154 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 10 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £140,000. Across the 15 years from 2008 to 2023 the median moved +124.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +44.4%.
Median price paid
£140,000
Change in cash, 2008–2023
+124.3%
Change in real terms
+44.4%
HM Land Registry154 salesLatest sale 10 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Hampden Close, Epping prices moved
The chart tracks the median Hampden Close, Epping house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2023. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £48,750 | £108,248 |
| 2000s | 8 | £132,000 | £240,465 |
| 2010s | 2 | £195,000 | £274,950 |
| 2020s | 1 | £355,000 | £362,717 |
The highest yearly median on record for Hampden Close, Epping is £355,000 in 2023; the lowest is £47,500 in 1995. Across the full 29-year record the cash median has moved from £47,500 to £355,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £105,472, so the real change over the whole record is +263.7% — about +4.72% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +124.3% in cash against +44.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 10 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £268,000 | £268,000 |
| 25 | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £254,000 | £254,000 |
| 40 | 10 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £365,000 | £372,935 |
| 37 | 29 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £245,000 | £250,326 |
| 13 | 4 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £299,999 | £306,521 |
| 23 | 31 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £260,000 | £273,582 |
| 57 | 28 May 2024 | Terraced | £415,000 | £436,679 |
| 28 | 13 Nov 2023 | Detached | £345,000 | £372,759 |
| 42 | 3 Nov 2023 | Terraced | £355,000 | £383,563 |
| 63 | 7 Sep 2023 | Terraced | £415,000 | £448,391 |
| 17 | 11 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £246,000 | £265,793 |
| 12 | 14 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £380,000 | £410,575 |
| 3 | 31 Mar 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £260,000 | £301,233 |
| 19 | 18 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £278,061 |
| 21 | 23 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £252,000 | £318,387 |
| 25 | 5 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £240,000 | £303,226 |
| 57 | 26 Feb 2020 | Terraced | £315,000 | £407,851 |
| 48 | 17 Jan 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £233,000 | £301,680 |
| 4 | 15 Nov 2019 | Terraced | £329,000 | £430,325 |
| 50 | 6 Nov 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £274,675 |
| 12 | 31 Jul 2019 | Terraced | £360,000 | £470,872 |
| 23 | 26 Jul 2019 | Terraced | £248,000 | £324,378 |
| 46 | 24 May 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £215,000 | £281,215 |
| 9 | 26 Apr 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £236,000 | £308,683 |
| 5 | 4 Apr 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £320,455 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hampden Close, Epping values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Hampden Close | £86,000 (2001) | £268,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.9% |
| 25 Hampden Close | £156,500 (2008) | £254,000 (2026) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| 40 Hampden Close | £183,000 (2005) | £365,000 (2025) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 37 Hampden Close | £66,500 (1999) | £245,000 (2025) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 13 Hampden Close | £89,000 (2001) | £299,999 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.4% |
| 23 Hampden Close | £48,000 (1997) | £260,000 (2024) | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| 57 Hampden Close | £315,000 (2020) | £415,000 (2024) | +7.1% | +1.7% |
| 28 Hampden Close | £74,000 (1997) | £345,000 (2023) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 63 Hampden Close | £83,000 (1997) | £415,000 (2023) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
| 17 Hampden Close | £55,500 (1998) | £246,000 (2023) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 12 Hampden Close | £175,000 (2005) | £380,000 (2023) | +4.4% | +1.4% |
| 3 Hampden Close | £66,500 (1999) | £260,000 (2022) | +6.1% | +3.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hampden Close, Epping is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 90 | 58.4% | £157,000 | £45,000 – £415,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 48 | 31.2% | £95,000 | £35,500 – £299,999 |
| Semi-detached | 11 | 7.1% | £136,000 | £66,500 – £268,000 |
| Detached | 5 | 3.2% | £145,000 | £74,000 – £345,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Hampden Close, Epping
49 of the sales on record are leasehold and 105 freehold — 31.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £105,000 and the median freehold sale £153,000 — a gap of +45.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 49 | 31.8% | £105,000 |
| Freehold | 105 | 68.2% | £153,000 |
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Hampden Close, Epping
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epping Forest, 41.9% of 57,060 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 144 | 0.3% |
| B | 5,426 | 9.5% |
| C | 18,326 | 32.1% |
| D | 21,874 | 38.3% |
| E | 8,666 | 15.2% |
| F | 2,110 | 3.7% |
| G | 514 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epping Forest at £1,843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,229 for a one-bedroom home and £1,939 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £140,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 15.80% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM16, 111 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 31 violent, 2 burglary, 13 vehicle-related and 15 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 134,980 residents the 2021 census counted in Epping Forest, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Hampden Close, Epping
The 2021 census counted 134,980 residents in Epping Forest across 54,559 households. 70.3% of those households own their home and 29.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a CM16 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epping St John's Church of England School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,036 |
| Epping Primary School | Primary | Community school | 418 |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 356 |
| Ivy Chimneys Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 338 |
| Theydon Bois Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 319 |
| Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 208 |
| Epping Upland CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Epping Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Epping Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
Section 09
How Hampden Close, Epping compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hampden Close, Epping sits below that national figure — -11.1%.
Within Epping the street ranks 236 of 242 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £305,000 (-54.1%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £35,500 to £415,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Hampden Close, Epping sits in Epping Forest, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epping Forest at 12.4 times median local earnings of £41,452 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Woodland Grove£105,000 median
- High Road£320,000 median
- Bower Hill£327,000 median
- Hemnall Street£295,000 median
- Theydon Grove£477,500 median
- St Johns Road£299,999 median
- Lindsey Street£330,000 median
- Allnutts Road£250,000 median
- High Street£315,000 median
- Forest Drive£290,000 median
- Tower Road£377,500 median
- Charles Street£237,000 median
- Blenheim Square£275,000 median
- Tempest Mead£395,500 median
- Queens Road£235,000 median
- Garnon Mead£177,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 23 Hampden Close10 sales
- 46 Hampden Close6 sales
- 47 Hampden Close6 sales
- 17 Hampden Close5 sales
- 12 Hampden Close5 sales
- 3 Hampden Close5 sales
- 19 Hampden Close4 sales
- 25 Hampden Close4 sales
- 48 Hampden Close4 sales
- 4 Hampden Close4 sales
- 9 Hampden Close4 sales
- 15 Hampden Close4 sales
- 1 Hampden Close4 sales
- 31 Hampden Close4 sales
- 29 Hampden Close4 sales
- 40 Hampden Close3 sales
- 37 Hampden Close3 sales
- 28 Hampden Close3 sales
- 63 Hampden Close3 sales
- 50 Hampden Close3 sales
- 5 Hampden Close3 sales
- 14 Hampden Close3 sales
- 10 Hampden Close3 sales
- 24 Hampden Close3 sales
Back to Epping house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Hampden Close, Epping?
The median price paid in Hampden Close, Epping across every sale on the register is £140,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Hampden Close, Epping?
154 sales are on record for Hampden Close, Epping, the most recent completing on 10 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Hampden Close, Epping house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +124.3% between 2008 and 2023. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +44.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Hampden Close, Epping house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £355,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Hampden Close, Epping?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 10 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hampden Close, Epping house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.