Bell Common, Epping house prices are built from 80 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 3 Apr 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £394,750. Across the 10 years from 2011 to 2021 the median moved +73.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +42.6%.
Median price paid
£394,750
Change in cash, 2011–2021
+73.0%
Change in real terms
+42.6%
Median per m²
£5,224
HM Land Registry80 sales6 with floor areaLatest sale 3 Apr 2024
Section 01
How Bell Common, Epping prices moved
The chart tracks the median Bell Common, Epping house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £120,666 | £267,936 |
| 2000s | 3 | £284,500 | £518,275 |
| 2010s | 1 | £370,000 | £521,700 |
| 2020s | 1 | £640,000 | £653,913 |
The highest yearly median on record for Bell Common, Epping is £640,000 in 2021; the lowest is £120,666 in 1996. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £120,666 to £640,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £261,752, so the real change over the whole record is +208.9% — about +4.61% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +73.0% in cash against +42.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 3 Apr 2024 | Detached | £802,500 | £844,422 |
| 61 | 24 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £520,000 | £561,839 |
| 33 | 17 Mar 2023 | Detached | £674,000 | £728,230 |
| 69 | 20 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £1,045,000 | £1,210,723 |
| 2 Holly Cottages | 24 Nov 2022 | Semi-detached | £580,000 | £671,980 |
| 101 | 29 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £650,000 | £753,081 |
| The Bungalow, 3a | 30 Jun 2022 | Detached | £865,000 | £1,002,177 |
| 17 | 17 Dec 2021 | Detached | £640,000 | £808,602 |
| 97 | 30 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £580,000 | £732,796 |
| 79 | 15 Apr 2021 | Detached | £457,500 | £578,024 |
| 73 | 22 Mar 2021 | Detached | £1,000,000 | £1,263,441 |
| 5 | 3 Mar 2021 | Detached | £650,000 | £821,237 |
| 43 | 18 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £785,000 | £1,016,391 |
| 8 Holly Cottages | 10 Dec 2019 | Semi-detached | £617,500 | £807,676 |
| 15 | 14 Aug 2018 | Detached | £755,000 | £1,006,191 |
| 101 | 27 Feb 2018 | Semi-detached | £540,000 | £719,660 |
| 81 | 16 May 2016 | Detached | £475,000 | £663,119 |
| 35 | 17 Oct 2014 | Detached | £765,000 | £1,097,304 |
| 63 | 26 Sep 2014 | Semi-detached | £451,000 | £646,907 |
| 29 | 16 Jun 2014 | Semi-detached | £860,000 | £1,233,571 |
| 8 Holly Cottages | 24 Jan 2014 | Semi-detached | £472,000 | £677,030 |
| 119 | 10 Dec 2012 | Detached | £455,000 | £679,608 |
| 45 | 21 Jun 2012 | Semi-detached | £433,500 | £647,495 |
| 103 | 29 May 2012 | Detached | £328,000 | £489,915 |
| 73 | 16 Mar 2012 | Detached | £565,000 | £843,909 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Bell Common, Epping values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 Bell Common | £207,000 (1995) | £1,045,000 (2022) | +6.2% | +3.7% |
| 101 Bell Common | £95,000 (1996) | £650,000 (2022) | +7.7% | +5.1% |
| THE BUNGALOW, 3A Bell Common | £480,000 (2003) | £865,000 (2022) | +3.1% | +0.5% |
| 97 Bell Common | £298,500 (2004) | £580,000 (2021) | +4.0% | +1.7% |
| 73 Bell Common | £565,000 (2012) | £1,000,000 (2021) | +6.5% | +4.6% |
| 5 Bell Common | £450,000 (2003) | £650,000 (2021) | +2.1% | -0.2% |
| 43 Bell Common | £285,000 (2001) | £785,000 (2020) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 8 HOLLY COTTAGES Bell Common | £440,000 (2011) | £617,500 (2019) | +4.3% | +2.3% |
| 81 Bell Common | £160,000 (1999) | £475,000 (2016) | +6.6% | +4.3% |
| 35 Bell Common | £600,000 (2007) | £765,000 (2014) | +3.5% | +0.7% |
| 63 Bell Common | £167,000 (2000) | £451,000 (2014) | +7.4% | +4.8% |
| 29 Bell Common | £360,000 (2001) | £860,000 (2014) | +6.9% | +4.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Bell Common, Epping is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 39 | 48.8% | £450,000 | £77,500 – £1,425,000 |
| Semi-detached | 38 | 47.5% | £305,000 | £95,000 – £1,045,000 |
| Terraced | 3 | 3.8% | £580,000 | £298,500 – £755,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Bell Common, Epping
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 80 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 80 | 100.0% | £394,750 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Bell Common, Epping
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epping Forest, 41.9% of 57,060 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 144 | 0.3% |
| B | 5,426 | 9.5% |
| C | 18,326 | 32.1% |
| D | 21,874 | 38.3% |
| E | 8,666 | 15.2% |
| F | 2,110 | 3.7% |
| G | 514 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epping Forest at £1,843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,229 for a one-bedroom home and £1,939 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £394,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.60% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM16, 111 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 31 violent, 2 burglary, 13 vehicle-related and 15 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 134,980 residents the 2021 census counted in Epping Forest, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Bell Common, Epping
The 2021 census counted 134,980 residents in Epping Forest across 54,559 households. 70.3% of those households own their home and 29.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
7 state and independent schools have a CM16 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epping St John's Church of England School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,036 |
| Epping Primary School | Primary | Community school | 418 |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 356 |
| Ivy Chimneys Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 338 |
| Theydon Bois Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 319 |
| Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 208 |
| Epping Upland CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Epping Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Epping Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.9 km |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
| Theydon Bois Underground Station | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
Section 09
How Bell Common, Epping compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Bell Common, Epping sits above that national figure — +150.6%.
Within Epping the street ranks 89 of 242 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £305,000 (+29.4%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £5,224 per square metre, across 6 of the 80 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £77,500 to £1,425,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Bell Common, Epping sits in Epping Forest, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epping Forest at 12.4 times median local earnings of £41,452 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Woodland Grove£105,000 median
- High Road£320,000 median
- Bower Hill£327,000 median
- Hemnall Street£295,000 median
- Theydon Grove£477,500 median
- St Johns Road£299,999 median
- Lindsey Street£330,000 median
- Allnutts Road£250,000 median
- High Street£315,000 median
- Forest Drive£290,000 median
- Tower Road£377,500 median
- Charles Street£237,000 median
- Hampden Close£140,000 median
- Blenheim Square£275,000 median
- Tempest Mead£395,500 median
- Queens Road£235,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 101 Bell Common6 sales
- 7 Bell Common5 sales
- 9 Bell Common4 sales
- THE BUNGALOW, 3A Bell Common3 sales
- 8, HOLLY COTTAGES Bell Common3 sales
- 63 Bell Common3 sales
- 103 Bell Common3 sales
- 41 Bell Common3 sales
- 21 Bell Common3 sales
- 57 Bell Common3 sales
- 69 Bell Common2 sales
- 97 Bell Common2 sales
- 73 Bell Common2 sales
- 5 Bell Common2 sales
- 43 Bell Common2 sales
- 81 Bell Common2 sales
- 35 Bell Common2 sales
- 29 Bell Common2 sales
- 119 Bell Common2 sales
- 105 Bell Common2 sales
- COLUMN HOUSE Bell Common2 sales
- 71 Bell Common2 sales
- 11 Bell Common2 sales
Back to Epping house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Bell Common, Epping?
The median price paid in Bell Common, Epping across every sale on the register is £394,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Bell Common, Epping?
80 sales are on record for Bell Common, Epping, the most recent completing on 3 Apr 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Bell Common, Epping house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +73.0% between 2011 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +42.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Bell Common, Epping house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £640,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Bell Common, Epping?
£5,224 per square metre, from the 6 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 3 Apr 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Bell Common, Epping house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.