Sold Price History


Mahon Close, Enfield house prices

Mahon Close, Enfield house prices are built from 228 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 1 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £140,500. Across the 11 years from 2013 to 2024 the median moved +14.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -17.3%.

Median price paid

£140,500

Change in cash, 2013–2024

+14.6%

Change in real terms

-17.3%

Median per m²

£3,170

HM Land Registry228 sales71 with floor areaLatest sale 1 May 2026

Section 01

How Mahon Close, Enfield prices moved

The chart tracks the median Mahon Close, Enfield house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Mahon Close, Enfield house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2024
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£55,000£122,126
2000s8£135,500£246,841
2010s4£248,750£350,738
2020s3£309,000£315,717
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Mahon Close, Enfield is £365,000 in 2021; the lowest is £46,000 in 1995. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £46,000 to £285,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £102,142, so the real change over the whole record is +193.6% — about +3.78% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +14.6% in cash against -17.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
1141 May 2026Terraced£300,000£300,000
9130 Jan 2026Terraced£321,000£321,000
10114 Oct 2025Terraced£300,000£306,522
13424 Mar 2025Terraced£362,500£370,380
810 Mar 2025Terraced£455,000£464,891
8819 Nov 2024Terraced£305,000£320,933
10520 Aug 2024Terraced£250,000£263,060
75 Jul 2024Terraced£470,000£494,552
1343 Jul 2024Terraced£260,000£273,582
2016 Feb 2024Terraced£285,000£299,888
7320 Dec 2023Semi-detached£277,500£299,828
1266 Dec 2023Terraced£388,000£419,218
751 Dec 2023Terraced£292,000£315,494
10131 Oct 2023Terraced£305,000£329,540
1419 May 2023Semi-detached£430,000£464,598
10030 Jan 2023Terraced£313,000£338,184
9517 Nov 2022Terraced£380,000£440,263
7220 May 2022Terraced£290,000£335,990
608 Apr 2022Flat or maisonette£167,000£193,484
374 Mar 2022Flat or maisonette£233,000£269,951
10330 Jun 2021Terraced£295,000£372,715
9129 Jun 2021Terraced£265,000£334,812
7128 Jun 2021Terraced£290,000£366,398
2211 Jun 2021Terraced£365,000£461,156
289 Apr 2021Flat or maisonette£442,000£558,441
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mahon Close, Enfield values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
114 Mahon Close£89,500 (2001)£300,000 (2026)+5.0%+2.2%
91 Mahon Close£90,500 (2000)£321,000 (2026)+5.0%+2.2%
101 Mahon Close£50,000 (1996)£300,000 (2025)+6.4%+3.6%
134 Mahon Close£58,000 (1997)£362,500 (2025)+6.8%+4.0%
88 Mahon Close£250,000 (2015)£305,000 (2024)+2.2%-1.0%
105 Mahon Close£52,000 (1997)£250,000 (2024)+6.0%+3.3%
20 Mahon Close£91,000 (2001)£285,000 (2024)+5.1%+2.3%
126 Mahon Close£139,000 (2001)£388,000 (2023)+4.8%+2.0%
75 Mahon Close£270,000 (2019)£292,000 (2023)+2.0%-2.8%
14 Mahon Close£215,000 (2004)£430,000 (2023)+3.7%+0.8%
100 Mahon Close£72,000 (1999)£313,000 (2023)+6.3%+3.5%
72 Mahon Close£50,000 (1996)£290,000 (2022)+7.0%+4.4%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mahon Close, Enfield is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced15969.7%£169,500£40,000 – £470,000
Flat or maisonette5925.9%£90,000£29,500 – £442,000
Semi-detached93.9%£141,000£52,500 – £430,000
Detached10.4%£103,000£103,000 – £103,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Mahon Close, Enfield

46 of the sales on record are leasehold and 182 freehold — 20.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £71,250 and the median freehold sale £165,500 — a gap of +132.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold4620.2%£71,250
Freehold18279.8%£165,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 8 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Mahon Close, Enfield

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Enfield, 39.5% of 152,398 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A2300.2%
B11,7867.7%
C48,10831.6%
D63,82541.9%
E22,58214.8%
F4,3942.9%
G1,4731.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Enfield.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Enfield at £1,803 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,403 for a one-bedroom home and £2,069 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £140,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 15.40% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of EN1, 663 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 155 violent, 17 burglary, 61 vehicle-related and 127 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.0 times busier.

Against the 329,984 residents the 2021 census counted in Enfield, that is 2.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Mahon Close, Enfield

The 2021 census counted 329,984 residents in Enfield across 120,923 households. 53.5% of those households own their home and 46.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

16 state and independent schools have a EN1 postcode: 11 primary, 4 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Kingsmead SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,484
St Ignatius CollegeSecondaryVoluntary aided school972
Chace Community SchoolSecondaryCommunity school880
George Spicer Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school703
Worcesters Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter599
Bishop Stopford's SchoolSecondaryVoluntary aided school554
Bush Hill Park Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school480
The Raglan Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school480
Raglan Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school454
St Andrew's CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school389
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Enfield Town Rail StationRail0.8 km
Southbury Rail StationRail1.2 km
Bush Hill Park Rail StationRail1.4 km
Enfield Chase Rail StationRail1.6 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Mahon Close, Enfield compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mahon Close, Enfield sits below that national figure — -10.8%.

Within Enfield the street ranks 714 of 833 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £190,000 (-26.1%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,170 per square metre, across 71 of the 228 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £29,500 to £470,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Mahon Close, Enfield sits in Enfield, in London.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Enfield at 11.9 times median local earnings of £40,036 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Enfield house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Mahon Close, Enfield?

The median price paid in Mahon Close, Enfield across every sale on the register is £140,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Mahon Close, Enfield?

228 sales are on record for Mahon Close, Enfield, the most recent completing on 1 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Mahon Close, Enfield house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +14.6% between 2013 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -17.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Mahon Close, Enfield house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £365,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Mahon Close, Enfield?

£3,170 per square metre, from the 71 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 1 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mahon Close, Enfield house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.