The Causeway, Ely house prices are built from 144 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 8 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £139,975. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +43.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.1%.
Median price paid
£139,975
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+43.7%
Change in real terms
+4.1%
HM Land Registry144 salesLatest sale 8 May 2026
Section 01
How The Causeway, Ely prices moved
The chart tracks the median The Causeway, Ely house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £61,000 | £135,449 |
| 2000s | 7 | £136,975 | £249,528 |
| 2010s | 4 | £167,000 | £235,470 |
| 2020s | 2 | £240,000 | £245,217 |
The highest yearly median on record for The Causeway, Ely is £410,000 in 2022; the lowest is £61,000 in 1999. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £61,000 to £240,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £124,292, so the real change over the whole record is +97.3% — about +2.65% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +43.7% in cash against +4.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 May 2026 | Terraced | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 74 | 27 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £350,000 | £357,609 |
| 64 | 19 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £240,000 | £245,217 |
| 69 | 13 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £191,000 | £195,152 |
| 36 | 25 Apr 2025 | Terraced | £215,000 | £219,674 |
| 104 | 23 Apr 2025 | Semi-detached | £252,000 | £257,478 |
| 64 | 9 Apr 2025 | Terraced | £270,000 | £275,870 |
| 13 | 10 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £153,261 |
| 26 | 10 May 2024 | Terraced | £243,000 | £255,694 |
| 94 | 15 Apr 2024 | Detached | £477,500 | £502,444 |
| 105 | 6 Sep 2023 | Detached | £420,000 | £453,793 |
| 42 | 14 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £165,000 | £178,276 |
| 49 | 31 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £245,000 | £264,713 |
| 12d | 28 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £231,000 | £267,634 |
| 50 | 8 Jun 2022 | Terraced | £240,000 | £278,061 |
| 111 | 31 May 2022 | Detached | £430,000 | £498,192 |
| 83 | 21 Mar 2022 | Detached | £410,000 | £475,021 |
| 92 | 31 Jan 2022 | Detached | £490,000 | £567,707 |
| 10 | 14 May 2021 | Terraced | £195,000 | £246,371 |
| 117 | 3 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £391,667 |
| 36 | 18 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £202,000 | £261,543 |
| 12c | 17 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £271,901 |
| 54 | 26 Mar 2020 | Detached | £335,000 | £433,747 |
| 66 | 1 Aug 2019 | Terraced | £192,500 | £251,786 |
| 72 | 26 Jun 2019 | Terraced | £222,250 | £290,698 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Causeway, Ely values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 the Causeway | £49,000 (1997) | £240,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 74 the Causeway | £85,000 (2000) | £350,000 (2025) | +5.8% | +3.0% |
| 64 the Causeway | £41,000 (1997) | £240,000 (2025) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 69 the Causeway | £127,500 (2015) | £191,000 (2025) | +4.1% | +0.8% |
| 36 the Causeway | £52,500 (1999) | £215,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 104 the Causeway | £140,000 (2009) | £252,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
| 94 the Causeway | £197,500 (2004) | £477,500 (2024) | +4.5% | +1.6% |
| 105 the Causeway | £120,000 (2000) | £420,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 49 the Causeway | £136,000 (2008) | £245,000 (2023) | +4.0% | +1.0% |
| 12D the Causeway | £56,000 (1998) | £231,000 (2022) | +6.1% | +3.5% |
| 50 the Causeway | £91,000 (2002) | £240,000 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 111 the Causeway | £120,000 (1999) | £430,000 (2022) | +5.7% | +3.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Causeway, Ely is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 67 | 46.5% | £130,000 | £41,000 – £350,000 |
| Detached | 46 | 31.9% | £210,000 | £82,000 – £555,000 |
| Semi-detached | 31 | 21.5% | £135,000 | £43,500 – £310,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in The Causeway, Ely
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 144 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 144 | 100.0% | £139,975 |
| New build | 6 | 4.2% | £120,000 |
| Existing home | 138 | 95.8% | £141,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -14.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in The Causeway, Ely
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Cambridgeshire, 47.9% of 44,518 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 748 | 1.7% |
| B | 6,858 | 15.4% |
| C | 13,740 | 30.9% |
| D | 14,050 | 31.6% |
| E | 6,646 | 14.9% |
| F | 2,028 | 4.6% |
| G | 448 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Cambridgeshire at £1,029 a month as of Jun 2026 — £725 for a one-bedroom home and £1,157 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £139,975 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.82% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CB7, 2 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 0 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 83.5 times quieter.
Against the 87,762 residents the 2021 census counted in East Cambridgeshire, that is 0.02 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around The Causeway, Ely
The 2021 census counted 87,762 residents in East Cambridgeshire across 37,202 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a CB7 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soham Village College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,436 |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 461 |
| Fordham CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 413 |
| The Weatheralls Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 342 |
| The Shade Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 250 |
| Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 226 |
| Isleham Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 201 |
| Spring Meadow Infant School | Primary | Community school | 143 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Soham | Rail | 2.9 km |
| Ely Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
| Shippea Hill Rail Station | Rail | 9.8 km |
| Littleport Rail Station | Rail | 11.4 km |
Section 09
How The Causeway, Ely compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Causeway, Ely sits below that national figure — -11.1%.
Within Ely the street ranks 649 of 834 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £175,000 (-20.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £41,000 to £555,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
The Causeway, Ely sits in East Cambridgeshire, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Cambridgeshire at 10.0 times median local earnings of £34,117 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Station Road£168,998 median
- Morton Close£94,225 median
- Kings Avenue£169,950 median
- Henley Way£156,250 median
- Cambridge Road£210,000 median
- Dobede Way£162,750 median
- Northfield Park£118,000 median
- Longchamp Drive£222,050 median
- Blackthorn Court£109,000 median
- Fordham Road£195,750 median
- Orchard Row£117,250 median
- Tower Court£108,000 median
- Carter Street£169,000 median
- Fen Bank£148,000 median
- Merivale Way£206,500 median
- Guntons Close£138,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 64 the Causeway7 sales
- 12C the Causeway6 sales
- 3 the Causeway5 sales
- 36 the Causeway5 sales
- 105 the Causeway5 sales
- 12D the Causeway5 sales
- 50 the Causeway5 sales
- 109 the Causeway5 sales
- 29 the Causeway5 sales
- 74 the Causeway4 sales
- 54 the Causeway4 sales
- 65 the Causeway4 sales
- 12B the Causeway4 sales
- 111 the Causeway3 sales
- 10 the Causeway3 sales
- 72 the Causeway3 sales
- 77 the Causeway3 sales
- 56 the Causeway3 sales
- 44 the Causeway3 sales
- 41 the Causeway3 sales
- 1 the Causeway3 sales
- 69 the Causeway2 sales
- 104 the Causeway2 sales
- 94 the Causeway2 sales
Back to Ely house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in The Causeway, Ely?
The median price paid in The Causeway, Ely across every sale on the register is £139,975. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in The Causeway, Ely?
144 sales are on record for The Causeway, Ely, the most recent completing on 8 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have The Causeway, Ely house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +43.7% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were The Causeway, Ely house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £410,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in The Causeway, Ely?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 8 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Causeway, Ely house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.