Sold Price History


Henley Way, Ely house prices

Henley Way, Ely house prices are built from 326 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £156,250. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +20.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -12.9%.

Median price paid

£156,250

Change in cash, 2015–2025

+20.2%

Change in real terms

-12.9%

Median per m²

£2,136

HM Land Registry326 sales68 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Henley Way, Ely prices moved

The chart tracks the median Henley Way, Ely house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Henley Way, Ely house prices by year, median price paid 1998 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£76,950£170,865
2000s10£153,500£279,632
2010s8£249,550£351,866
2020s5£370,000£378,043
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Henley Way, Ely is £405,000 in 2017; the lowest is £76,950 in 1998. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £76,950 to £300,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £159,558, so the real change over the whole record is +92.1% — about +2.45% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +20.2% in cash against -12.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
12619 Jun 2026Semi-detached£305,000£305,000
10729 Apr 2026Terraced£300,000£300,000
3321 Nov 2025Detached£385,000£393,370
10514 Nov 2025Terraced£300,000£306,522
9624 Oct 2025Semi-detached£290,000£296,304
10025 Sep 2025Semi-detached£345,000£352,500
10317 Jan 2025Terraced£242,000£247,261
754 Oct 2024Detached£437,000£459,828
338 Aug 2024Detached£369,950£389,276
9712 Jul 2024Semi-detached£275,000£289,366
12425 Jun 2024Semi-detached£315,000£331,455
4428 May 2024Detached£510,000£536,642
7017 May 2024Detached£575,000£605,037
226 May 2023Detached£620,000£669,885
1829 Mar 2023Detached£570,000£615,862
11431 Oct 2022Semi-detached£265,000£307,025
6026 Oct 2022Detached£545,000£631,430
3721 Oct 2022Detached£480,000£556,122
8916 Sep 2022Terraced£250,000£289,647
8813 Jul 2022Semi-detached£310,000£359,162
The Garden House, 694 Nov 2021Detached£470,000£593,817
4729 Oct 2021Detached£530,000£669,624
3829 Oct 2021Detached£370,000£467,473
3320 Oct 2021Detached£319,950£404,238
115 Oct 2021Detached£505,000£638,038
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Henley Way, Ely values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
126 Henley Way£68,395 (1998)£305,000 (2026)+5.5%+2.8%
107 Henley Way£70,995 (1998)£300,000 (2026)+5.3%+2.6%
33 Henley Way£92,500 (1999)£385,000 (2025)+5.6%+2.9%
105 Henley Way£67,445 (1998)£300,000 (2025)+5.7%+2.9%
96 Henley Way£59,995 (1998)£290,000 (2025)+6.0%+3.3%
100 Henley Way£72,250 (1998)£345,000 (2025)+6.0%+3.2%
103 Henley Way£56,950 (1998)£242,000 (2025)+5.5%+2.8%
75 Henley Way£81,695 (1998)£437,000 (2024)+6.7%+3.9%
97 Henley Way£56,250 (1998)£275,000 (2024)+6.3%+3.6%
124 Henley Way£71,995 (1998)£315,000 (2024)+5.8%+3.1%
44 Henley Way£102,000 (1998)£510,000 (2024)+6.4%+3.6%
70 Henley Way£120,995 (1999)£575,000 (2024)+6.4%+3.7%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Henley Way, Ely is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached21064.4%£174,995£76,950 – £620,000
Semi-detached6419.6%£122,500£54,250 – £345,000
Terraced5216.0%£134,950£56,400 – £300,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Henley Way, Ely

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 326 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold326100.0%£156,250
New build11435.0%£94,020
Existing home21265.0%£211,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -55.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Henley Way, Ely

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Cambridgeshire, 47.9% of 44,518 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7481.7%
B6,85815.4%
C13,74030.9%
D14,05031.6%
E6,64614.9%
F2,0284.6%
G4481.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Cambridgeshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Cambridgeshire at £1,029 a month as of Jun 2026 — £725 for a one-bedroom home and £1,157 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £156,250 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.90% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CB7, 2 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 0 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 83.5 times quieter.

Against the 87,762 residents the 2021 census counted in East Cambridgeshire, that is 0.02 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Henley Way, Ely

The 2021 census counted 87,762 residents in East Cambridgeshire across 37,202 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

8 state and independent schools have a CB7 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Soham Village CollegeSecondaryAcademy converter1,436
St Andrew's CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter461
Fordham CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school413
The Weatheralls Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led342
The Shade Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led250
Ely St Mary's CofE Junior SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter226
Isleham Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school201
Spring Meadow Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school143
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
SohamRail2.9 km
Ely Rail StationRail5.4 km
Shippea Hill Rail StationRail9.8 km
Littleport Rail StationRail11.4 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Henley Way, Ely compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Henley Way, Ely sits below that national figure — -0.8%.

Within Ely the street ranks 571 of 834 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £175,000 (-10.7%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,136 per square metre, across 68 of the 326 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £54,250 to £620,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Henley Way, Ely sits in East Cambridgeshire, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Cambridgeshire at 10.0 times median local earnings of £34,117 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Ely house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Henley Way, Ely?

The median price paid in Henley Way, Ely across every sale on the register is £156,250. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Henley Way, Ely?

326 sales are on record for Henley Way, Ely, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Henley Way, Ely house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +20.2% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -12.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Henley Way, Ely house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £405,000, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Henley Way, Ely?

£2,136 per square metre, from the 68 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Henley Way, Ely house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.