E14 5 house prices are built from 796 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 22 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £292,750. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +9.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -20.5%.
Median price paid
£292,750
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+9.7%
Change in real terms
-20.5%
Median per m²
£3,692
HM Land Registry796 sales208 with floor areaLatest sale 22 May 2026
Section 01
How E14 5 prices moved
The chart tracks the median E14 5 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £142,000 | £315,307 |
| 2000s | 10 | £320,000 | £582,946 |
| 2010s | 10 | £493,000 | £695,130 |
| 2020s | 3 | £617,500 | £630,924 |
The highest yearly median on record for E14 5 is £703,000 in 2019; the lowest is £142,000 in 1998. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £142,000 to £617,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £294,441, so the real change over the whole record is +114.3% — about +2.86% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +9.7% in cash against -20.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 9 291 Boardwalk Place | 22 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £486,000 | £486,000 |
| 215 Boardwalk Place | 9 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £495,000 | £495,000 |
| 150 Boardwalk Place | 20 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £735,000 | £735,000 |
| 128 Boardwalk Place | 13 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £615,000 | £615,000 |
| 262 Boardwalk Place | 4 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £710,000 | £725,435 |
| FLAT 11 253 Boardwalk Place | 7 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £600,000 | £613,043 |
| 132 Boardwalk Place | 28 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £710,000 | £725,435 |
| 145 Boardwalk Place | 20 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £550,000 | £561,957 |
| FLAT 332 80 Boardwalk Place | 17 Apr 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £555,000 | £567,065 |
| 214 Boardwalk Place | 21 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £685,000 | £699,891 |
| 265 Boardwalk Place | 20 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £605,000 | £618,152 |
| 329 Boardwalk Place | 14 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £630,000 | £643,696 |
| FLAT 11 291 Boardwalk Place | 7 Feb 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £655,000 | £669,239 |
| 245 Boardwalk Place | 9 Jan 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £550,000 | £561,957 |
| 37 Boardwalk Place | 20 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £555,000 | £583,993 |
| 299 Boardwalk Place | 21 Oct 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £610,000 | £641,866 |
| 174 Boardwalk Place | 27 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £650,000 | £683,955 |
| 143 Boardwalk Place | 20 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £645,000 | £678,694 |
| 170 Boardwalk Place | 7 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £660,000 | £694,478 |
| 125 Boardwalk Place | 30 May 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £675,000 | £710,261 |
| 153 Boardwalk Place | 29 Apr 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £1,067,500 | £1,123,265 |
| 41 Boardwalk Place | 14 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £420,000 | £441,940 |
| 18 Boardwalk Place | 12 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £558,000 | £587,149 |
| 189 Boardwalk Place | 20 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £710,000 | £767,126 |
| 232 Boardwalk Place | 18 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £737,000 | £796,299 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to E14 5 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 9 291 Boardwalk Place | £250,000 (2002) | £486,000 (2026) | +2.8% | +0.0% |
| 215 Boardwalk Place | £235,000 (2000) | £495,000 (2026) | +2.9% | +0.2% |
| 150 Boardwalk Place | £270,000 (2000) | £735,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.2% |
| 128 Boardwalk Place | £185,000 (2000) | £615,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 262 Boardwalk Place | £250,000 (1999) | £710,000 (2025) | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| FLAT 11 253 Boardwalk Place | £290,000 (2002) | £600,000 (2025) | +3.2% | +0.4% |
| 132 Boardwalk Place | £255,000 (2000) | £710,000 (2025) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
| 145 Boardwalk Place | £210,000 (2000) | £550,000 (2025) | +3.9% | +1.2% |
| FLAT 332 80 Boardwalk Place | £260,435 (2001) | £555,000 (2025) | +3.2% | +0.4% |
| 214 Boardwalk Place | £299,000 (2000) | £685,000 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.6% |
| 265 Boardwalk Place | £170,000 (1999) | £605,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 329 Boardwalk Place | £158,000 (1999) | £630,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. E14 5 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 793 | 99.6% | £293,000 | £110,000 – £1,067,500 |
| Terraced | 3 | 0.4% | £225,000 | £220,000 – £360,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in E14 5
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 194 certificates cover E14 5, and their median floor area is 80 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 56 m² | about 603 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 88 m² | about 945 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 29.9% | 58 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 0.5% | 1 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in E14 5
796 of the sales on record are leasehold and 0 freehold — 100.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 796 | 100.0% | £292,750 |
| Freehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| New build | 394 | 49.5% | £229,975 |
| Existing home | 402 | 50.5% | £400,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -42.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 69 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in E14 5
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tower Hamlets, 75.4% of 193,363 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 0.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 345 | 0.2% |
| B | 65,860 | 34.1% |
| C | 79,641 | 41.2% |
| D | 36,783 | 19.0% |
| E | 8,900 | 4.6% |
| F | 1,432 | 0.7% |
| G | 402 | 0.2% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tower Hamlets at £2,429 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,972 for a one-bedroom home and £2,721 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £292,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.96% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of E14, 1,258 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 361 violent, 58 burglary, 95 vehicle-related and 313 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 7.5 times busier.
Against the 310,306 residents the 2021 census counted in Tower Hamlets, that is 4.05 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around E14 5
The 2021 census counted 310,306 residents in Tower Hamlets across 120,539 households. 25.7% of those households own their home and 74.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
27 state and independent schools have a E14 postcode: 23 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Green's School | Secondary | Voluntary controlled school | 1,256 |
| Langdon Park Community School | Secondary | Community school | 1,055 |
| Stebon Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 695 |
| Cubitt Town Primary School | Primary | Community school | 679 |
| Manorfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 652 |
| Woolmore Primary School | Primary | Community school | 652 |
| Culloden Primary – A Paradigm Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 623 |
| Arnhem Wharf Primary School | Primary | Community school | 476 |
| Lansbury Lawrence Primary School | Primary | Community school | 451 |
| Cyril Jackson Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 448 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| West India Quay DLR Station | Metro or underground | 0.2 km |
| Poplar DLR Station | Metro or underground | 0.2 km |
| West India Quay DLR Station | Metro or underground | 0.2 km |
| Poplar DLR Station | Metro or underground | 0.2 km |
Section 09
How E14 5 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. E14 5 sits above that national figure — +85.9%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,692 per square metre, across 208 of the 796 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £110,000 to £1,067,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
E14 5 sits in Tower Hamlets, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tower Hamlets at 7.5 times median local earnings of £66,686 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in E14
- E14 0£414,998 median
- E14 2£275,000 median
- E14 3£249,950 median
- E14 4£499,500 median
- E14 6£249,995 median
- E14 7£295,000 median
- E14 8£280,000 median
- E14 9£385,000 median
The wider district is E14.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in E14 5?
The median price paid in E14 5 across every sale on the register is £292,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in E14 5?
796 sales are on record for E14 5, the most recent completing on 22 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have E14 5 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +9.7% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -20.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were E14 5 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £703,000, set in 2019. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in E14 5?
£3,692 per square metre, from the 208 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “E14 5 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.