DY13 house prices are built from 11,503 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £147,500. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +49.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +7.2%.
Median price paid
£147,500
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+49.7%
Change in real terms
+7.2%
Median per m²
£2,013
HM Land Registry11,503 sales2,735 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How DY13 prices moved
The chart tracks the median DY13 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,000 | £131,008 |
| 2000s | 10 | £145,995 | £265,960 |
| 2010s | 10 | £160,000 | £225,600 |
| 2020s | 7 | £250,000 | £255,435 |
The highest yearly median on record for DY13 is £258,200 in 2025; the lowest is £55,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £57,000 to £250,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,567, so the real change over the whole record is +97.5% — about +2.22% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +49.7% in cash against +7.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Beach Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 58 the Grove | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 4 Caldy Walk | 15 Jun 2026 | Detached | £308,000 | £308,000 |
| 4 Derwent Avenue | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 15 Trevithick Close | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 8 Jackson Crescent | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 33 Hanstone Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| FLAT 3 FORGE COURT St Michaels Close | 5 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 104 Longboat Lane | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2 Astley Court | 2 Jun 2026 | Detached | £371,000 | £371,000 |
| 29 Church Walk | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £502,500 | £502,500 |
| 12 Pembroke Way | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 11 Francis Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 15 Worth Crescent | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 9 Court Drive | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £193,000 | £193,000 |
| 29 St Johns Road | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £173,000 | £173,000 |
| 2 Heightington Place | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 23 Loweswater Road | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 18 Park Crescent | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 23 the Grove | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £227,500 | £227,500 |
| 57 Hermitage Way | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 10 Foxwhelp Close | 18 May 2026 | Detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 55 Buttermere Road | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £247,000 | £247,000 |
| 31 Cleeve Close | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| FLAT 15 MITTON LODGE Vale Road | 15 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £110,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to DY13 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Beach Road | £72,500 (1996) | £260,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.7% |
| 58 the Grove | £52,500 (1995) | £225,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 4 Caldy Walk | £169,000 (2014) | £308,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.0% |
| 4 Derwent Avenue | £150,000 (2004) | £265,000 (2026) | +2.6% | -0.2% |
| 8 Jackson Crescent | £100,100 (2012) | £220,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +2.8% |
| FLAT 3 FORGE COURT St Michaels Close | £95,000 (2003) | £110,000 (2026) | +0.6% | -2.1% |
| 33 Hanstone Road | £76,500 (2002) | £185,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 104 Longboat Lane | £300,000 (2020) | £400,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +0.5% |
| 2 Astley Court | £85,950 (1998) | £371,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 15 Worth Crescent | £47,000 (1997) | £230,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 11 Francis Road | £156,000 (2005) | £300,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.3% |
| 29 St Johns Road | £36,000 (1995) | £173,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. DY13 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 4,007 | 34.8% | £139,000 | £3,000 – £685,000 |
| Detached | 3,746 | 32.6% | £223,000 | £7,000 – £1,825,000 |
| Terraced | 2,708 | 23.5% | £126,000 | £10,000 – £552,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,042 | 9.1% | £110,000 | £12,250 – £270,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in DY13
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 2,837 certificates cover DY13, and their median floor area is 82 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 82 m² | about 883 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 101 m² | about 1,087 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 19.8% | 561 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 5.8% | 164 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in DY13
1,275 of the sales on record are leasehold and 10,228 freehold — 11.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £110,000 and the median freehold sale £155,000 — a gap of +40.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,275 | 11.1% | £110,000 |
| Freehold | 10,228 | 88.9% | £155,000 |
| New build | 1,210 | 10.5% | £169,973 |
| Existing home | 10,293 | 89.5% | £145,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +17.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 532 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in DY13
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Malvern Hills, 40.4% of 39,962 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 839 | 2.1% |
| B | 5,813 | 14.5% |
| C | 9,487 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,588 | 31.5% |
| E | 7,433 | 18.6% |
| F | 2,891 | 7.2% |
| G | 911 | 2.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Malvern Hills at £940 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,077 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £147,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.65% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of DY13, 160 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 52 violent, 4 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 32 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 79,486 residents the 2021 census counted in Malvern Hills, that is 2.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around DY13
The 2021 census counted 79,486 residents in Malvern Hills across 34,889 households. 72.3% of those households own their home and 27.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a DY13 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,039 |
| Burlish Park Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 455 |
| Stourport Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 291 |
| St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 208 |
| Wilden All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| Lickhill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 198 |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 114 |
| Astley CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 91 |
| Sytchampton Endowed Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 78 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Rail Station | Rail | 6.1 km |
| Blakedown Rail Station | Rail | 10.5 km |
| Droitwich Spa Rail Station | Rail | 11.3 km |
| Hagley Rail Station | Rail | 13.2 km |
Section 09
How DY13 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. DY13 sits below that national figure — -6.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,013 per square metre, across 2,735 of the 11,503 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £3,000 to £1,825,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
DY13 sits in Malvern Hills, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Malvern Hills at 9.4 times median local earnings of £34,570 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside DY13
The closest districts
- DY115.5 km · £136,500
- DY106.8 km · £129,995
- WR911.4 km · £175,000
- WR314.1 km · £163,500
- B6114.5 km · £160,000
- DY915.2 km · £175,000
- B6015.7 km · £185,000
- DY816.2 km · £142,500
This district mostly covers Stourport-on-severn.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in DY13?
The median price paid in DY13 across every sale on the register is £147,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in DY13?
11,503 sales are on record for DY13, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have DY13 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +49.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +7.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were DY13 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £258,200, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in DY13?
£2,013 per square metre, from the 2,735 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “DY13 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.