Monks Close, Doncaster house prices are built from 134 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 12 Sep 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £85,500. Across the 10 years from 2008 to 2018 the median moved -15.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -32.9%.
Median price paid
£85,500
Change in cash, 2008–2018
-15.4%
Change in real terms
-32.9%
HM Land Registry134 salesLatest sale 12 Sep 2025
Section 01
How Monks Close, Doncaster prices moved
The chart tracks the median Monks Close, Doncaster house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2018. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £53,950 | £119,794 |
| 2000s | 8 | £67,750 | £123,421 |
| 2010s | 3 | £100,000 | £141,000 |
The highest yearly median on record for Monks Close, Doncaster is £118,250 in 2008; the lowest is £52,750 in 2001. Across the full 20-year record the cash median has moved from £53,950 to £100,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £109,927, so the real change over the whole record is +21.2% — about +1.02% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -15.4% in cash against -32.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 12 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £177,000 | £180,848 |
| 50 | 27 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £178,804 |
| 19 | 2 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £143,043 |
| 48 | 12 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £156,667 |
| 17 | 23 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £167,995 |
| 14 | 1 Apr 2021 | Semi-detached | £110,000 | £138,978 |
| 7 | 22 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £151,613 |
| 52 | 19 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £108,500 | £137,083 |
| 21 | 26 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £214,785 |
| 33 | 7 Dec 2020 | Detached | £190,000 | £246,006 |
| 42 | 2 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £123,000 | £159,256 |
| 20 | 31 Oct 2019 | Detached | £101,000 | £132,106 |
| 32 | 31 Jul 2019 | Detached | £122,500 | £160,227 |
| 60 | 5 Apr 2019 | Detached | £105,000 | £137,338 |
| 14 | 2 Oct 2018 | Semi-detached | £88,292 | £117,667 |
| 19 | 7 Sep 2018 | Semi-detached | £102,500 | £136,602 |
| 21 | 9 Jul 2018 | Semi-detached | £130,000 | £173,251 |
| 31 | 26 Mar 2018 | Semi-detached | £100,000 | £133,270 |
| 54 | 13 Mar 2018 | Semi-detached | £97,000 | £129,272 |
| 34 | 3 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £197,346 |
| 16 | 28 Jul 2017 | Semi-detached | £102,000 | £138,822 |
| 8 | 26 May 2017 | Detached | £137,500 | £187,138 |
| 14 | 22 Dec 2016 | Semi-detached | £98,500 | £137,510 |
| 50 | 29 Jul 2016 | Semi-detached | £115,000 | £160,545 |
| 9 | 8 Jul 2016 | Detached | £125,000 | £174,505 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Monks Close, Doncaster values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Monks Close | £115,000 (2008) | £177,000 (2025) | +2.6% | -0.4% |
| 50 Monks Close | £54,750 (2000) | £175,000 (2025) | +4.8% | +2.0% |
| 19 Monks Close | £42,950 (1999) | £140,000 (2025) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 48 Monks Close | £52,000 (2001) | £145,000 (2023) | +4.8% | +2.0% |
| 17 Monks Close | £53,950 (2000) | £145,000 (2022) | +4.6% | +2.0% |
| 14 Monks Close | £95,000 (2007) | £110,000 (2021) | +1.1% | -1.2% |
| 7 Monks Close | £53,450 (2000) | £120,000 (2021) | +3.9% | +1.7% |
| 52 Monks Close | £44,450 (2000) | £108,500 (2021) | +4.3% | +2.1% |
| 21 Monks Close | £57,950 (2000) | £170,000 (2021) | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| 33 Monks Close | £57,450 (2000) | £190,000 (2020) | +6.2% | +3.9% |
| 42 Monks Close | £52,750 (2001) | £123,000 (2020) | +4.6% | +2.3% |
| 20 Monks Close | £51,250 (2000) | £101,000 (2019) | +3.6% | +1.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Monks Close, Doncaster is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 98 | 73.1% | £87,500 | £42,950 – £177,000 |
| Detached | 36 | 26.9% | £63,000 | £12,000 – £190,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Monks Close, Doncaster
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 134 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 134 | 100.0% | £85,500 |
| New build | 43 | 32.1% | £52,750 |
| Existing home | 91 | 67.9% | £100,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -47.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Monks Close, Doncaster
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Doncaster, 38.8% of 155,404 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 649 | 0.4% |
| B | 15,448 | 9.9% |
| C | 44,227 | 28.5% |
| D | 65,682 | 42.3% |
| E | 22,894 | 14.7% |
| F | 4,994 | 3.2% |
| G | 1,510 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Doncaster at £690 a month as of Jun 2026 — £490 for a one-bedroom home and £752 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £85,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.68% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of DN7, 146 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 4 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 30 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 308,106 residents the 2021 census counted in Doncaster, that is 0.47 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Monks Close, Doncaster
The 2021 census counted 308,106 residents in Doncaster across 133,480 households. 63.3% of those households own their home and 36.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a DN7 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Hill Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 827 |
| Travis St Lawrence Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 400 |
| Long Toft Primary School | Primary | Community school | 282 |
| Dunsville Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 260 |
| Sheep Dip Lane Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 256 |
| Stainforth Kirton Lane Primary School | Primary | Community school | 224 |
| Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 220 |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 215 |
| Crookesbroom Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Hatfield & Stainforth Rail Station | Rail | 0.9 km |
| Kirk Sandall Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
| Thorne North Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Bentley (S Yorks) Rail Station | Rail | 10.1 km |
Section 09
How Monks Close, Doncaster compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Monks Close, Doncaster sits below that national figure — -45.7%.
Within Doncaster the street ranks 2392 of 3403 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £105,000 (-18.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £12,000 to £190,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Monks Close, Doncaster sits in Doncaster, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Doncaster at 5.2 times median local earnings of £33,802 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£142,750 median
- Station Road£125,000 median
- Broadway£69,975 median
- St Marys Road£95,000 median
- The Oval£90,000 median
- Harpenden Drive£86,750 median
- Pinfold Lane£165,000 median
- Broadwater Drive£86,500 median
- Westminster Drive£113,000 median
- Hund Oak Drive£92,000 median
- Crookes Broom Lane£111,000 median
- St Marys Drive£120,000 median
- Highfield Close£135,000 median
- Measham Drive£79,950 median
- East Lane£69,725 median
- Hoddesdon Crescent£94,475 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 50 Monks Close6 sales
- 52 Monks Close6 sales
- 60 Monks Close5 sales
- 35 Monks Close5 sales
- 30 Monks Close5 sales
- 19 Monks Close4 sales
- 17 Monks Close4 sales
- 14 Monks Close4 sales
- 33 Monks Close4 sales
- 31 Monks Close4 sales
- 54 Monks Close4 sales
- 37 Monks Close4 sales
- 5 Monks Close4 sales
- 22 Monks Close3 sales
- 48 Monks Close3 sales
- 7 Monks Close3 sales
- 21 Monks Close3 sales
- 42 Monks Close3 sales
- 20 Monks Close3 sales
- 32 Monks Close3 sales
- 18 Monks Close3 sales
- 40 Monks Close3 sales
- 56 Monks Close3 sales
- 6 Monks Close3 sales
Back to Doncaster house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Monks Close, Doncaster?
The median price paid in Monks Close, Doncaster across every sale on the register is £85,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Monks Close, Doncaster?
134 sales are on record for Monks Close, Doncaster, the most recent completing on 12 Sep 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Monks Close, Doncaster house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -15.4% between 2008 and 2018. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -32.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Monks Close, Doncaster house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £118,250, set in 2008. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Monks Close, Doncaster?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 Sep 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Monks Close, Doncaster house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.