Manor Road, Derby house prices are built from 234 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 14 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £165,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +30.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -5.5%.
Median price paid
£165,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+30.4%
Change in real terms
-5.5%
Median per m²
£1,348
HM Land Registry234 sales15 with floor areaLatest sale 14 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Manor Road, Derby prices moved
The chart tracks the median Manor Road, Derby house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £64,500 | £143,220 |
| 2000s | 8 | £130,000 | £236,822 |
| 2010s | 9 | £185,000 | £260,850 |
| 2020s | 4 | £272,500 | £278,424 |
The highest yearly median on record for Manor Road, Derby is £300,000 in 2025; the lowest is £55,250 in 1998. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £85,500 to £300,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £189,850, so the real change over the whole record is +61.5% — about +1.61% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +30.4% in cash against -5.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 14 Apr 2026 | Detached | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 4 | 24 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £367,500 | £367,500 |
| 133 | 10 Oct 2025 | Detached | £625,000 | £638,587 |
| 100 | 18 Sep 2025 | Detached | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 15 | 10 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 46 | 8 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £296,304 |
| 11 | 31 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 78 | 24 Mar 2025 | Detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 64 | 10 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £242,015 |
| 8 | 8 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £210,448 |
| 34 | 21 Jun 2024 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £289,366 |
| 47 | 14 Jun 2024 | Detached | £410,000 | £431,418 |
| 21 | 24 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £226,897 |
| 49 | 5 May 2023 | Detached | £625,000 | £675,287 |
| 30 | 31 Mar 2023 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £172,874 |
| 166 | 9 Feb 2023 | Detached | £700,000 | £756,322 |
| 63 | 30 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £298,000 | £321,977 |
| 136 | 28 Sep 2022 | Detached | £205,000 | £237,510 |
| 50 | 25 Aug 2022 | Semi-detached | £335,000 | £388,127 |
| 54 | 27 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £376,541 |
| 77 | 22 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £231,717 |
| 99 | 6 May 2022 | Detached | £385,000 | £446,056 |
| 65 | 28 Jan 2022 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £254,889 |
| 92 | 3 Dec 2021 | Detached | £243,000 | £307,016 |
| 8 | 30 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £454,839 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Road, Derby values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 Manor Road | £71,000 (2000) | £365,000 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| 4 Manor Road | £120,000 (2013) | £367,500 (2026) | +9.0% | +5.9% |
| 100 Manor Road | £112,000 (2010) | £315,000 (2025) | +7.1% | +4.0% |
| 15 Manor Road | £135,000 (2011) | £230,000 (2025) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 46 Manor Road | £29,000 (1997) | £290,000 (2025) | +8.6% | +5.8% |
| 11 Manor Road | £50,500 (1998) | £220,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 78 Manor Road | £58,000 (1999) | £310,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 64 Manor Road | £123,000 (2000) | £230,000 (2024) | +2.6% | -0.1% |
| 8 Manor Road | £84,000 (1999) | £200,000 (2024) | +3.5% | +0.8% |
| 21 Manor Road | £33,000 (1996) | £210,000 (2023) | +7.1% | +4.4% |
| 30 Manor Road | £32,500 (1995) | £160,000 (2023) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 63 Manor Road | £181,000 (2021) | £298,000 (2023) | +28.3% | +18.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Road, Derby is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 123 | 52.6% | £142,000 | £29,000 – £367,500 |
| Detached | 109 | 46.6% | £212,000 | £45,000 – £700,000 |
| Terraced | 2 | 0.9% | £87,000 | £87,000 – £149,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Manor Road, Derby
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 234 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 234 | 100.0% | £165,000 |
| New build | 1 | 0.4% | £184,000 |
| Existing home | 233 | 99.6% | £165,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +11.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 10 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Manor Road, Derby
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Derby, 39.9% of 128,436 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 463 | 0.4% |
| B | 11,732 | 9.1% |
| C | 39,040 | 30.4% |
| D | 49,618 | 38.6% |
| E | 21,887 | 17.0% |
| F | 4,724 | 3.7% |
| G | 972 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Derby at £855 a month as of Jun 2026 — £604 for a one-bedroom home and £930 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £165,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.22% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of DE72, 12 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 5 violent, 1 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 3 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 13.9 times quieter.
Against the 261,364 residents the 2021 census counted in Derby, that is 0.05 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Manor Road, Derby
The 2021 census counted 261,364 residents in Derby across 105,651 households. 59.8% of those households own their home and 40.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a DE72 postcode: 9 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 413 |
| Redhill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 215 |
| Aston-on-Trent Primary School | Primary | Community school | 188 |
| Ashbrook Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 168 |
| Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 147 |
| Ashbrook Infant School | Primary | Community school | 122 |
| Draycott Community Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 105 |
| Shardlow Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 89 |
| Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 75 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Spondon Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Long Eaton Rail Station | Rail | 4.8 km |
| Toton Lane Tram Stop | Metro or underground | 7.0 km |
| Toton Lane Tram Stop | Metro or underground | 7.0 km |
Section 09
How Manor Road, Derby compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Road, Derby sits above that national figure — +4.8%.
Within Derby the street ranks 1514 of 3950 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £127,500 (+29.4%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,348 per square metre, across 15 of the 234 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £29,000 to £700,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Manor Road, Derby sits in Derby, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Derby at 5.3 times median local earnings of £41,924 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Derby Road£170,000 median
- Victoria Avenue£125,000 median
- Park Lane£225,000 median
- Town End Road£121,496 median
- Longmoor Lane£156,000 median
- Cowslip Meadow£128,000 median
- Mear Drive£109,950 median
- Weston Road£185,000 median
- Stevens Lane£149,500 median
- Draycott Road£132,750 median
- Meadow Close£133,500 median
- Market Street£107,000 median
- Mulberry Way£129,950 median
- Woodland Avenue£120,000 median
- Kimberley Road£119,450 median
- Marlborough Road£83,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 46 Manor Road6 sales
- 8 Manor Road6 sales
- 3 Manor Road6 sales
- 25 Manor Road6 sales
- 100 Manor Road5 sales
- 2 Manor Road5 sales
- 104 Manor Road4 sales
- 21 Manor Road4 sales
- 14 Manor Road4 sales
- 10 Manor Road4 sales
- 162 Manor Road4 sales
- 29 Manor Road4 sales
- 125 Manor Road4 sales
- 4 Manor Road3 sales
- 15 Manor Road3 sales
- 78 Manor Road3 sales
- 64 Manor Road3 sales
- 30 Manor Road3 sales
- 77 Manor Road3 sales
- 62 Manor Road3 sales
- 89 Manor Road3 sales
- 42 Manor Road3 sales
- 93 Manor Road3 sales
- 96 Manor Road3 sales
Back to Derby house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Manor Road, Derby?
The median price paid in Manor Road, Derby across every sale on the register is £165,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Manor Road, Derby?
234 sales are on record for Manor Road, Derby, the most recent completing on 14 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Manor Road, Derby house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +30.4% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -5.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Manor Road, Derby house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £300,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Manor Road, Derby?
£1,348 per square metre, from the 15 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 14 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Road, Derby house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.