Knights Manor Way, Dartford house prices are built from 689 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 30 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £100,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +111.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +53.4%.
Median price paid
£100,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+111.7%
Change in real terms
+53.4%
Median per m²
£2,435
HM Land Registry689 sales239 with floor areaLatest sale 30 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Knights Manor Way, Dartford prices moved
The chart tracks the median Knights Manor Way, Dartford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £48,500 | £107,693 |
| 2000s | 10 | £103,000 | £187,636 |
| 2010s | 10 | £164,000 | £231,240 |
| 2020s | 6 | £285,500 | £291,707 |
The highest yearly median on record for Knights Manor Way, Dartford is £362,500 in 2025; the lowest is £38,000 in 1996. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £53,250 to £362,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £118,240, so the real change over the whole record is +213.2% — about +3.88% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +111.7% in cash against +53.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 507 | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 74 | 11 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 477 | 12 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 90 | 4 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £390,000 | £398,478 |
| 469 | 24 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £410,000 | £418,913 |
| 63 | 15 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| 215 | 24 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £238,000 | £243,174 |
| 101 | 16 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £115,575 | £118,088 |
| 291 | 14 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £335,000 | £342,283 |
| 20 | 28 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £395,000 | £403,587 |
| 92 | 28 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £390,000 | £398,478 |
| 461 | 21 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £383,000 | £403,007 |
| 136 | 16 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £290,000 | £305,149 |
| 68 | 16 Sep 2024 | Detached | £322,000 | £338,821 |
| 425 | 19 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £223,000 | £234,649 |
| 303 | 28 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £360,000 | £378,806 |
| 55 | 24 Jun 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £115,746 |
| 257 | 6 Jun 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £144,000 | £151,522 |
| 109 | 28 May 2024 | Terraced | £232,500 | £244,646 |
| 357 | 28 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £335,000 | £352,500 |
| 89 | 5 Jan 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £127,500 | £134,160 |
| 86 | 15 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £303,200 | £327,595 |
| 319 | 10 Nov 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £108,046 |
| 297 | 5 Sep 2023 | Terraced | £385,000 | £415,977 |
| 138 | 28 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £300,000 | £324,138 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Knights Manor Way, Dartford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 507 Knights Manor Way | £109,000 (2000) | £400,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 74 Knights Manor Way | £37,000 (1998) | £135,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 477 Knights Manor Way | £62,500 (1998) | £270,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 90 Knights Manor Way | £180,000 (2011) | £390,000 (2025) | +5.7% | +2.7% |
| 469 Knights Manor Way | £179,000 (2006) | £410,000 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.4% |
| 63 Knights Manor Way | £120,000 (2006) | £250,000 (2025) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 215 Knights Manor Way | £69,500 (2001) | £238,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +2.4% |
| 291 Knights Manor Way | £50,500 (1997) | £335,000 (2025) | +7.0% | +4.2% |
| 20 Knights Manor Way | £183,000 (2007) | £395,000 (2025) | +4.4% | +1.3% |
| 92 Knights Manor Way | £85,000 (1999) | £390,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 461 Knights Manor Way | £127,500 (2002) | £383,000 (2024) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
| 136 Knights Manor Way | £51,000 (1997) | £290,000 (2024) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Knights Manor Way, Dartford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 401 | 58.2% | £143,500 | £20,000 – £410,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 261 | 37.9% | £70,000 | £21,000 – £271,000 |
| Semi-detached | 24 | 3.5% | £106,595 | £29,250 – £629,684 |
| Detached | 3 | 0.4% | £149,995 | £65,000 – £322,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Knights Manor Way, Dartford
266 of the sales on record are leasehold and 423 freehold — 38.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £70,000 and the median freehold sale £144,000 — a gap of +105.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 266 | 38.6% | £70,000 |
| Freehold | 423 | 61.4% | £144,000 |
A further 32 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Knights Manor Way, Dartford
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bexley, 40.7% of 110,275 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 312 | 0.3% |
| B | 9,223 | 8.4% |
| C | 35,313 | 32.0% |
| D | 46,026 | 41.7% |
| E | 16,045 | 14.5% |
| F | 2,675 | 2.4% |
| G | 681 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bexley at £1,531 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,223 for a one-bedroom home and £1,858 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £100,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 18.37% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of DA1, 329 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 110 violent, 4 burglary, 20 vehicle-related and 64 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times busier.
Against the 246,472 residents the 2021 census counted in Bexley, that is 1.33 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Knights Manor Way, Dartford
The 2021 census counted 246,472 residents in Bexley across 95,300 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 30.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
21 state and independent schools have a DA1 postcode: 14 primary, 6 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dartford Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,576 |
| Sir Geoffrey Leigh Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,318 |
| Dartford Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,257 |
| Haberdashers' Crayford Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,078 |
| Dartford Science & Technology College | Secondary | Foundation school | 857 |
| Temple Hill Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 850 |
| Oakfield Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 716 |
| Leigh UTC Dartford | Secondary | University technical college | 691 |
| Leigh Academy Dartford | Primary | Academy converter | 670 |
| Wentworth Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 649 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Dartford Rail Station | Rail | 0.7 km |
| Crayford Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Slade Green Rail Station | Rail | 2.6 km |
| Barnehurst Rail Station | Rail | 3.9 km |
Section 09
How Knights Manor Way, Dartford compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Knights Manor Way, Dartford sits below that national figure — -36.5%.
Within Dartford the street ranks 800 of 827 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £190,000 (-47.4%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,435 per square metre, across 239 of the 689 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £20,000 to £629,684. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Knights Manor Way, Dartford sits in Bexley, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bexley at 12.2 times median local earnings of £35,187 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Dartford Road£179,998 median
- Princes Road£189,975 median
- Hawley Road£162,750 median
- Station Road£225,000 median
- Woodfall Drive£120,750 median
- Crayford Way£184,995 median
- Bow Arrow Lane£128,250 median
- Churchill Close£90,000 median
- East Hill£148,000 median
- Iron Mill Lane£167,498 median
- Alcock Crescent£220,000 median
- Baker Crescent£226,750 median
- St Vincents Road£135,000 median
- Fulwich Road£134,250 median
- The Brent£139,995 median
- Kenwyn Road£107,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 443 Knights Manor Way7 sales
- 86 Knights Manor Way6 sales
- 527 Knights Manor Way6 sales
- 144 Knights Manor Way6 sales
- 379 Knights Manor Way6 sales
- 507 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 477 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 469 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 138 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 483 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 5 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 471 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 148 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 261 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 405 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 14 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 163 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 427 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 491 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 34 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 209 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 485 Knights Manor Way5 sales
- 425 Knights Manor Way4 sales
- 257 Knights Manor Way4 sales
Back to Dartford house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Knights Manor Way, Dartford?
The median price paid in Knights Manor Way, Dartford across every sale on the register is £100,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Knights Manor Way, Dartford?
689 sales are on record for Knights Manor Way, Dartford, the most recent completing on 30 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Knights Manor Way, Dartford house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +111.7% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +53.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Knights Manor Way, Dartford house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £362,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Knights Manor Way, Dartford?
£2,435 per square metre, from the 239 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Knights Manor Way, Dartford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.