Otter Way, Barnstaple house prices are built from 96 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 26 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £92,500. Across the 13 years from 2001 to 2014 the median moved +63.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +19.9%.
Median price paid
£92,500
Change in cash, 2001–2014
+63.9%
Change in real terms
+19.9%
Median per m²
£2,196
HM Land Registry96 sales32 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Otter Way, Barnstaple prices moved
The chart tracks the median Otter Way, Barnstaple house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2014. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £37,500 | £83,268 |
| 2000s | 2 | £57,950 | £105,568 |
| 2010s | 1 | £95,000 | £133,950 |
The highest yearly median on record for Otter Way, Barnstaple is £148,000 in 2007; the lowest is £35,725 in 1998. Across the full 18-year record the cash median has moved from £37,500 to £95,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £79,511, so the real change over the whole record is +71.4% — about +3.22% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +63.9% in cash against +19.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 26 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £224,000 | £224,000 |
| 45 | 19 Nov 2025 | Detached | £225,000 | £229,891 |
| 22 | 7 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £112,500 | £118,377 |
| 36 | 2 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £224,000 | £235,701 |
| 16 | 21 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £200,000 | £216,092 |
| 43 | 23 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £102,000 | £110,207 |
| 17 | 17 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £189,950 | £205,233 |
| 41 | 18 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £173,788 |
| 20 | 13 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £165,000 | £208,468 |
| 13 | 26 Jul 2021 | Semi-detached | £174,000 | £219,839 |
| 34 | 27 Apr 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £112,000 | £145,014 |
| 39 | 25 Mar 2019 | Semi-detached | £155,000 | £202,737 |
| 4 | 30 Nov 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £166,588 |
| 45 | 26 Oct 2018 | Detached | £179,250 | £238,887 |
| 41 | 25 May 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | £139,934 |
| 49 | 8 Sep 2017 | Semi-detached | £167,500 | £227,968 |
| 21 | 3 Mar 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £108,500 | £147,669 |
| 24 | 3 Mar 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | £129,295 |
| 42 | 2 Nov 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £153,564 |
| 6 | 31 Oct 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £128,000 | £178,693 |
| 29 | 30 Jun 2015 | Terraced | £165,000 | £232,650 |
| 6 | 1 Jun 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £176,250 |
| 38 | 14 Apr 2015 | Semi-detached | £134,000 | £188,940 |
| 12 | 13 Nov 2014 | Semi-detached | £161,000 | £230,936 |
| 21 | 13 Nov 2014 | Flat or maisonette | £90,000 | £129,095 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Otter Way, Barnstaple values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Otter Way | £150,500 (2007) | £224,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 45 Otter Way | £47,000 (1998) | £225,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| 22 Otter Way | £74,000 (2003) | £112,500 (2024) | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 43 Otter Way | £30,500 (1998) | £102,000 (2023) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 17 Otter Way | £37,950 (1998) | £189,950 (2023) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 41 Otter Way | £110,000 (2007) | £150,000 (2022) | +2.1% | -0.6% |
| 20 Otter Way | £37,000 (1997) | £165,000 (2021) | +6.4% | +4.2% |
| 13 Otter Way | £38,500 (1996) | £174,000 (2021) | +6.2% | +3.9% |
| 34 Otter Way | £29,500 (1995) | £112,000 (2020) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 39 Otter Way | £34,750 (1995) | £155,000 (2019) | +6.4% | +4.1% |
| 4 Otter Way | £32,000 (1997) | £125,000 (2018) | +6.7% | +4.4% |
| 49 Otter Way | £148,000 (2007) | £167,500 (2017) | +1.2% | -1.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Otter Way, Barnstaple is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 39 | 40.6% | £76,000 | £18,750 – £150,000 |
| Terraced | 30 | 31.3% | £79,000 | £37,000 – £200,000 |
| Semi-detached | 23 | 24.0% | £134,000 | £34,000 – £224,000 |
| Detached | 4 | 4.2% | £172,500 | £147,000 – £225,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Otter Way, Barnstaple
46 of the sales on record are leasehold and 50 freehold — 47.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £75,000 and the median freehold sale £128,500 — a gap of +71.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 46 | 47.9% | £75,000 |
| Freehold | 50 | 52.1% | £128,500 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Otter Way, Barnstaple
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Devon, 39.9% of 53,724 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 653 | 1.2% |
| B | 6,333 | 11.8% |
| C | 14,429 | 26.9% |
| D | 17,290 | 32.2% |
| E | 9,523 | 17.7% |
| F | 3,825 | 7.1% |
| G | 1,671 | 3.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Devon at £843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £587 for a one-bedroom home and £961 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £92,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.94% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of EX32, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.
Against the 98,611 residents the 2021 census counted in North Devon, that is 0.32 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Otter Way, Barnstaple
The 2021 census counted 98,611 residents in North Devon across 43,198 households. 68.4% of those households own their home and 31.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a EX32 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Park Community School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,408 |
| Newport Community School Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 469 |
| Orchard Vale Community School | Primary | Academy converter | 311 |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple | Primary | Academy converter | 214 |
| Ashleigh CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 205 |
| Yeo Valley Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 193 |
| Landkey Community Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 178 |
| Bishops Tawton Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 161 |
| Eden Park Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 118 |
| Goodleigh Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 90 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Barnstaple Rail Station | Rail | 3.0 km |
| Chapelton (Devon) Rail Station | Rail | 6.2 km |
| Umberleigh Rail Station | Rail | 8.8 km |
| Instow Ferry Landing | Ferry | 11.5 km |
Section 09
How Otter Way, Barnstaple compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Otter Way, Barnstaple sits below that national figure — -41.3%.
Within Barnstaple the street ranks 666 of 717 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £168,000 (-44.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,196 per square metre, across 32 of the 96 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £18,750 to £225,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Otter Way, Barnstaple sits in North Devon, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Devon at 9.2 times median local earnings of £32,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Long Meadow Drive£116,500 median
- Victoria Street£125,000 median
- Barton Road£75,000 median
- Silverwood Heights£166,000 median
- Alexandra Road£70,000 median
- Westacott Meadow£127,500 median
- Newport Road£147,500 median
- Fairacre Avenue£222,250 median
- Barum Court£109,500 median
- Gloster Road£146,510 median
- Woolbarn Lawn£108,500 median
- Chanters Hill£176,500 median
- Orchard Road£134,572 median
- Coppice Gate£158,000 median
- Speedwell Close£127,000 median
- Woodland Close£184,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 39 Otter Way5 sales
- 40 Otter Way5 sales
- 36 Otter Way4 sales
- 45 Otter Way4 sales
- 43 Otter Way4 sales
- 20 Otter Way4 sales
- 4 Otter Way4 sales
- 24 Otter Way4 sales
- 6 Otter Way4 sales
- 29 Otter Way4 sales
- 33 Otter Way4 sales
- 22 Otter Way3 sales
- 17 Otter Way3 sales
- 41 Otter Way3 sales
- 13 Otter Way3 sales
- 34 Otter Way3 sales
- 49 Otter Way3 sales
- 21 Otter Way3 sales
- 42 Otter Way2 sales
- 12 Otter Way2 sales
- 10 Otter Way2 sales
- 31 Otter Way2 sales
- 18 Otter Way2 sales
- 19 Otter Way2 sales
Back to Barnstaple house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Otter Way, Barnstaple?
The median price paid in Otter Way, Barnstaple across every sale on the register is £92,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Otter Way, Barnstaple?
96 sales are on record for Otter Way, Barnstaple, the most recent completing on 26 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Otter Way, Barnstaple house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +63.9% between 2001 and 2014. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +19.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Otter Way, Barnstaple house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £148,000, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Otter Way, Barnstaple?
£2,196 per square metre, from the 32 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Otter Way, Barnstaple house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.